Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am curious about what some test results mean my platelet
I am curious about what some test results mean my platelet count was 410 and that was a High indicator. what would cause this?also this is my lipid panel, how concerned should I be?ComponentYour Value… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
17,390 satisfied customers
My cholesterol levels are total cholesterol 267 Range
second opinion] My cholesterol levels aretotal cholesterol 267 Range 100-199 HIGH Triglycerides 141 Range 0-149 HDL 58 Range- greater than 39 LDL 181 Range 0-99 HIGH VLDL 28 Range 5-40I just got my ch… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,579 satisfied customers
I take 10 mg simivastin cholerterol 141 triglycerides 38 hdl
hello i take 10 mg simivastin cholerterol 141 triglycerides 38 hdl 73 chol/hdl ratio 1.9 ldl/hdl ratio 0.81 vldl 8 had hscrp test for first time 42.1 normal bp i am very worried i am technically obese… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,925 satisfied customers
Hy, from Romania ,29 years old. I have one kidney working
Hy My name is ***** ***** from Romania ,29 years old. I have one kidney working and the 2nd is shrink. I have eGFR between 70-80 and uric acid trated with (allupurinol) 300 and stays around 7 . The la… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Just got some lab results back. Triglycerides are 313. ALT
Hi. Just got some lab results back. Triglycerides are 313. ALT 55. And cholesterol 206. I take 900 mg per day of lithium, 25 mg Zoloft and 10 mg of Abilify for bipolar 1. Concerned about my lab result… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
My AST is 136 and my Alt is 168 after coming down from 800
My AST is 136 and my Alt is 168 after coming down from 800 and 600 due to a crestor reaction. My cholesterol is 215 HDL 28 and LDL 154. My physician perscribed Niaspan 500 mg for 30 days and then 1000… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,652 satisfied customers
I am a male years 180 lbs I have very restless feet and legs
Hi I am a male 69 years 180 lbs I have very restless feet and legs up to knee starting at the begiining of the night for 2 to 3 hours. is it poor cercilation? What would you advice me to in proove it.… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,172 satisfied customers
What would make your ast and alt elevate to over twice as
what would make your ast and alt elevate to over twice as much from previous yearly exam all products with ascitaminophin in them were stoped in aprip 2011 what could the results mean?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Just received some bloodwork back today. Was primarily
Just received some bloodwork back today. Was primarily concerned with cholesterol, as it was high a few months back. HDL dropped from 39 to 30, LDL stayed steady at 227. Also, I got a AST reading of 6… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My 17 year old male is being monitored by his dermatologist.
My 17 year old male is being monitored by his dermatologist. He began a regimen of Amnesteem in January. His labs are as follows. Dec: Lymphs 39 Monocytes 11 BUN 19 Total Chol 157 Tri 75 HDL 56 VLDL 1… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have been taking 40mg's of Crestor p.m. for 7 years. I
I have been taking 40mg's of Crestor p.m. for 7 years. I have had stent in my heart and Left Carotid artery 10 years ago.high and low blood pressure.Would you reduce the amount the amount of Crestor t… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Cardiology / Diet question Following an angioplasty in April
Cardiology / Diet question Following an angioplasty in April (I am in London, England) I decided to reduce my cholesterol by diet. I will not take statins. In the April to July period, I followed a ri… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
The following are the lab results I recently received,
The following are the lab results I recently received, please advise what steps should be taken to improve, Folic Acid 21.3 Hemoglobin A1C 6.9 Avg. Glucose 151 ALT(SGPT) 41 Triglyceride 262 Cholestero… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I took 20 mg provocal and had to switch to lipitor because
I took 20 mg provocal and had to switch to lipitor because of muscle pain. After several years I had to stop the 20 mg Lipitor because of muscle pain. The Dr. prescribed Crestor 10 mg but the insuranc… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,579 satisfied customers
Some time age my Doctor took me off of Satins because it was
Some time age my Doctor took me off of Satins because it was affecting my liver. While off of the satins I started taking "Red Yeast Rice" and "Cholest Solutions" on my own. After a few weeks my chole… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
For the past 6 weeks have been taking Omega3 purified fish
Hello, for the past 6 weeks have been taking Omega3 purified fish oil, natural triglyceride form from nordic naturals. my numbers are (taken from report) EPA-330MG, DHAMG-220 OTHER OMEGA 3'S 140MG, OL… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have total cholesterol count of 233 and trglycerides count
i have total cholesterol count of 233 and trglycerides count of296 hdl cholesterol of34 vldlcholesterol cal 59 ldl cholesterol 140rdw 16.4 neurophils 37 lymphs 47 is all this stating possible chd… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
Doctor
M.B.B.S
12,468 satisfied customers
What would you suggest for me? my blood work for 6/15 2009
What would you suggest for me? my blood work for 6/15 2009 came back as fine except total cholestersol was 170, triglcerides 215 on the high side and HDL AT 36..AST AT 21 AND ALT AT 29 I am a female a… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x