Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have hyperthyroid symptoms. Nodules and goiter. Free t4 is
I have hyperthyroid symptoms. Nodules and goiter. Free t4 is high and TSH low normal. .86 … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,329 satisfied customers
I underwent a complete Thyroidectomy 5 years ago due to
I underwent a complete Thyroidectomy 5 years ago due to having papillary carcinoma (about 175 lymph nodes and 2 parathyroids were removed as well) and since then I have been struggling to keep energy … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,073 satisfied customers
I have a wbc of 19 for the last 3 months. Was found when I
I have a wbc of 19 for the last 3 months. Was found when I suddenly had tachycardia 120bpm. I had high t4 and crp at the time but have all returned to normal except the wbc. I have had iron deficiency… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
65,245 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism 13 years ago only
I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism 13 years ago only because of the symptoms because my labs always returned normal. All the while over a period of 6 years a goiter became larger each year. So my en… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 64 yo female who has been experiencing hair loss the
I am a 64 yo female who has been experiencing hair loss the past 4 weeks and it is getting thin. I broke my shoulder bone at the ball of the shoulder and had surgery to repair it on June 6 with multip… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
48 year old female, RAI thyroid one year ago,hyper 8 year's
48 year old female, RAI thyroid one year ago,hyper 8 year's before. level's can't get regulated. been on levothyroxine and synthroid. on synthroid know see ENDO. ever since i started thyroid med's suf… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
65,245 satisfied customers
I stay a little tachy with HR 100-110. Been having
I stay a little tachy with HR 100-110. Been having palpatations with increased Hr as high as 170, edp if I take any kind of stimulant. My recent blood work on my thyroid came back TSH .1.73 and high f… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
65,245 satisfied customers
About 3 to four months ago Iost about 40 lbs. and since the
About 3 to four months ago Iost about 40 lbs. and since the end of September I started having insomnia.I have been taking melatonin, sleep aides, changed my diet to exclude coffee, tea, anything with … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Had hyperthyroid symptoms in 2010. TSH was .02, recheck was
Had hyperthyroid symptoms in 2010. TSH was .02, recheck was .2. Check at endo dr was 4.97,recheck 3. Symptoms again this year, TSH was .94, check 2wks later1.48. I can't sleep, I eat in the night, I c… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,768 satisfied customers
I have small multinodular goiters and my blood work just
I have small multinodular goiters and my blood work just came back as: TSH .825 T3 4.66 What does this mean? Also, I was planning on having one more child. Will these results cause a problem?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,323 satisfied customers
My daughter's bloodwork came back today from PCP. Thyroid:
My daughter's bloodwork came back today from PCP. Thyroid: TSH - normal and T3 - high. Platelets: High Growth Hormone: High Referral to Endocrinologist She is almost 20 (in April) and has been complai… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Having symptoms of hair falling out all of a sudden in quite
Having symptoms of hair falling out all of a sudden in quite large amounts, trouble sleeping, excessive sweating, weight gain, heart racing, face flushing with cheeks burning usually at night. Have be… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
What are the symptoms of a malfunctioning thyroid. I have
What are the symptoms of a malfunctioning thyroid. I have been told by my GP that, following routine test, my thyroid is not functioning properly and need to be retested in three months.… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I've been taking 90 MG Armour since having one Thyroid gland
I've been taking 90 MG Armour since having one Thyroid gland removed . My TSH is 0.188. T4 is6.6 T3 is 30 Free Thyroxine index is 2.0 I feel horrible. Should I take more or less Armour?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I had a slightly elevated TSH and low normal T4. Was started
I had a slightly elevated TSH and low normal T4. Was started on Levothyroxine 25. After 3 weeks, I started waking up at night with extreme sweating. I stopped the drug, and the sweats stopped that ver… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have a low tsh result and t4 & t3 are the middle of the
i have a low tsh result and t4 & t3 are the middle of the range but i have got all the symptoms or an underactive thyroid please help?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have had blood work done multiple times. My doctor has
I have had blood work done multiple times. My doctor has reasonable suspicions of something odd about my thryoid. Neck is swollen, has been for years. Tests always come back "within normal range". I h… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Can you have symptoms of hypothyroid but lab test come back
can you have symptoms of hypothyroid but lab test come back as borderline hyperthyroid? Also, could it be pitutary? My t4 is elevated, vit d is 11.6, CA is 14, PTH is normal, and prolactin is also nor… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x