Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Dr Jyoti, Just had labs run. Results were unexpected. It
Dr Jyoti,Just had labs run. Results were unexpected. It shows my Hb = 13 (low), RDW = 15.6% (out of range high), MCHC = 29.5 g/dL, Ferritin Serum = 25ug/L, Ferritin Sat = 8%.Crit, WBC, RBC, MCV, Plate… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,681 satisfied customers
I just wanted to find out something as i think i have made a
Hi i just wanted to find out something as i think i have made a mistake, I took two 500mg paracetamol panadol capsules about an hour ago. I have now stupidly taken two cold and flu tablets which i kno… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,067 satisfied customers
I've just had some blood works back after noticing very
Hi, I've just had some blood works back after noticing very slight jaundice after a recent stomach infection. The results are as follow; … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had revision knee replacement 1 1//2 yeas ago. Last winter
I had revision knee replacement 1 1//2 yeas ago. Last winter I had pain in my shin area during weather front passages. Now this past 6 months, the pain has gotten much worse to the point of being unab… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Doctor
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,890 satisfied customers
I have recently had some blood tests to investigate feeling
Hello, I have recently had some blood tests to investigate feeling unwell for some time, with extreme fatigue, temperature regulation issues, feeling weak, exercise intolerance, cold sweats, & itching… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
assistant lecturer of pediatrics,
Doctoral Degree
475 satisfied customers
I gave my daughter 1000mg of Panadol and just seen the label
I gave my daughter 1000mg of Panadol and just seen the label says to only give 500mg. She is 13 years old … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,429 satisfied customers
I have had terrible tooth ache and took way too many
Hi ThereI have had terrible tooth ache and took way too many paracetamols, long story very short I am housesitting in the middle of nowhere and that's all there was. Not only did it make me sick, yep … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,972 satisfied customers
I am a 61 year old male. In remission for 9 years from
I am a 61 year old male. In remission for 9 years from non-hodgkins lymphoma stage 4. Chemo, radiation + stem cell transplant. I have been ill for the past 3 months. Blood Work: Hemoglobin 127 g/L; He… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,067 satisfied customers
Am in good health at 84. Have severe pain in both shoulders
Am in good health at 84. Have severe pain in both shoulders when inactive (lying down, sleeping ) After standing up, pain disappears completely in 10 to 15 minutes, for the remainder of the day. My GP… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,085 satisfied customers
I wanted to get some easy to understand and actionable
Hi, I wanted to get some easy to understand and actionable explanation to my blood tests which are: MCHC - 354 g/L Albumin - 51 g/L HDL Cholesterol - 1.7 nmol/l 25 OH Vitamin D - 21 nmol/l Any additio… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a medical translation regarding my blood
Hi. I'm looking for a medical translation regarding my blood test results and physical symptoms. (I've dealt with Dr. D.J. before) I don't know what the abnormal findings I have mean in real language … read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,339 satisfied customers
I have iron deficient anemia due to frequent GI bleeds
I have iron deficient anemia due to frequent GI bleeds (AVMs) Also have HOCM. I am a chemist so understand biochem and kinetics. My question is: What is the typical rate of increase in hemoglobin coun… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,681 satisfied customers
I had a blood test last Sunday (12/03/12) and the results
Hello, I had a blood test last Sunday (12/03/12) and the results have returned today. The result showed that my vitamin D levels were really low at 25 nmol/L. (Aparently 51 - 200 nmol/L is a Sufficien… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,816 satisfied customers
I have accidentally taken 10 rather than 8 paracetamol in a
I have accidentally taken 10 rather than 8 paracetamol in a 24 hr period. For a dental problem at 7.10 yesterday morning i took 2 x500mg Panadol Advance, at 11.20 I took 2 Sudafed (again each tab cont… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,252 satisfied customers
Last Thurs. went to ER for resp. inf. - did scan with iodine
Last Thurs. went to ER for resp. inf. - did scan with iodine to r/o PE which was negative, but I did have PE in 2006, having high heart rate even at rest, exertion worsens, now feeling faint and muscl… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,081 satisfied customers
I have a terrible headache/migraine. I have been suffereing
hello I have a terrible headache/migraine. I have been suffereing for years, done a lot but still having them. I was my GP several times and he gave me variuos medications: he tried with paracetamol a… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am a 36 year-old woman. 2 years ago, I had an "attack" of
I am a 36 year-old woman. 2 years ago, I had an "attack" of something I have no clue about. I began to feel "tired" in my head, I had difficulty with my balance, palpitations and was so frightened I t… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
I stupidly took 10 Ibrufen tablets and 8 Paracetamol tablets
I stupidly took 10 Ibrufen tablets and 8 Paracetamol tablets on Monday as a cry for help. What damage have i done? I feel ok now. I am Female, 6ft, weigh about 10st 6lbs, dont smoke or drink and am qu… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x