Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
RE:I got the results of CBC MyHCT is 51.2 it is higher then
RE:I got the results of CBC MyHCT is 51.2 it is higher then 6 months ago My MCV is 99.4 and it is higher then 6 months ago My ALT (SGPT) is 79 it is higher then 6 months ago My AST (SGOT) is 53 it is … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
65,290 satisfied customers
This is a serious question. In the last three days, I have
This is a serious question. In the last three days, I have been unable to get an erection. I have tried several times, and it doesn't even get hard , or come. This is the first time that I have experi… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
Prefer woman doctor to answer. I have Type 2 diabetes since
Prefer woman doctor to answer. I have Type 2 diabetes since 2006. I'm 70 and overweight with sleep apnea. Severe stress of taking care of ill husband for 16 yrs. I take insulin and metformin plus othe… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
65 Yr old male, good health active walks 2 - 3 miles per
65 Yr old male, good health active walks 2 - 3 miles per day, Type 2 Diabetes, in Saudi Arabia for two months away from physician. Right leg swells up during the day from thigh to ankle. Taking Metfor… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,626 satisfied customers
I have been taking the following medications due to Type 2
I have been taking the following medications due to Type 2 Diabetes. After about a week on the medication, I experience strong abdominal cramps, mild constipation and unusual stools. I suspect the Mer… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a leg muscle cramp when I woke up yesterday morning. I
I had a leg muscle cramp when I woke up yesterday morning. I don't get these often, and, when I do, there is very little pain the day after. This time, however, the pain lingers. I have been placing h… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
65,290 satisfied customers
Too many pills for too many dollars for borderline
Too many pills for too many dollars for borderline conditions? SX---I have borderline high blood pressure; borderline high A1C; low HDL with a bad ratio but reasonably low triglycerides. With medicati… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
If I am using Victoza medication for type 2 diabetes, shall
If I am using Victoza medication for type 2 diabetes, shall I stop taking metformin 500 mg once daily/ I was told the metformin is causing my creatinin to go above 1.8.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Why is my .p. low in the mornings. is this harmfull to me. i
why is my b.p. low in the mornings. is this harmfull to me. i have had a stroke in 2010 plusi have type 2 diabetes. by low i mean 100/60 area .… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have some painless red spots on my penis. I have only been
I have some painless red spots on my penis. I have only been sexually active with my wife for the past 5 years. She has only had sex with me. I have had one sexual partner, before I met my wife. Could… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have hade a rash like soubstance on my genatals and penis
hello I have hade a rash like soubstance on my genatals and penis for about three weeks and under my penic its a darker red color. I went to the emergence room about two weeks ago and he proscribed ny… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
The Raphe i think it is called the line on my penis is very
the Raphe i think it is called the line on my penis is very painful towards the top and itches… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I think I have an overly acidic mouth. Several reasons make
I think I have an overly acidic mouth. Several reasons make me think this. My dentist says she sees what she sees as acid etching on my teeth and smells acid on my breath. The other more critcal indic… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
I have recently had chills where I really shook. My head
I have recently had chills where I really shook. My head sweats profusely, soaking my pillow. I have upchucked a little both times. The chills last for about an hour. I do not seem to have a fever. I … read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
For the last 2-3 weeks I have seen some small pink bumps on
For the last 2-3 weeks I have seen some small pink bumps on and around the penis head. They are light pink in colour, slightly raised and at times develop a small white scab that peels off. There is n… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Thank You for taking my question. I am medicines for
Hello Doctor, Thank You for taking my question. I am medicines for diabetes 2, high blood pressure and hight cholesterol, asteopenia and sleep apnea. Meds I take are Metformin 1000mg, Bayetta 10 mcg, … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
The head of my penis and foreskin is a little red and
The head of my penis and foreskin is a little red and slightly swollen. It also stings after urination. I am currently on a trip and wont be back to see my doctor till Thursday of next week. Is there … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Have had red patches on inside forearm of both arms for
Have had red patches on inside forearm of both arms for months. Now about 2/3 of my chest is covered also.… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x