Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I recently had a lot of blood work done and my b12 levels
Hi- I recently had a lot of blood work done and my b12 levels came back high- 1100. I'm very worried considering I'm a vegetarian that this could be a sign of some kind of cancer or liver/kidney disea… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,429 satisfied customers
I am a uterine cancer survivor with ongoing chronic fatigue.
Hi! I am a uterine cancer survivor with ongoing chronic fatigue. I sleep poorly at night and often nap during day. A sleep study 7 months ago revealed periodic leg movements during sleep, with partial… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
WOuld like a doctor to review my bloodwork I have a PDF, can
WOuld like a doctor to review my bloodwork I have a PDF, can I upload it? … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,138 satisfied customers
I am very concerned that I have been asked to have further
I am very concerned that I have been asked to have further blood tests for my srm-cobalamines count (which was 916) and reticulyte count (which was120000). At the same time my doctor is testing for he… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,488 satisfied customers
My RDW is high 15.1, my mchc is low 31.5, my mcv 87.8 and
my RDW is high 15.1, my mchc is low 31.5, my mcv 87.8 and mch 27.6 should i be concerned? How can I lower my RDW and increase my mchc?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am 29yrs old and have been told that I have a high iron
I am 29yrs old and have been told that I have a high iron level and high serum B12. My other blood test results were fine, but I have been feeling extremely lethargic, and have night sweats combined w… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
A recent test showed my platelet count at 49. After seeing
A recent test showed my platelet count at 49. After seeing my Doctor, all he said was look up Myclodysplastic syndrome. I have done this, and my concern is the lack of concern by my Doctor who didn't … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,853 satisfied customers
RBC 4.04 MIL/UL HGB 12.9 G/DL MCV 97 FL MONO % 12.9 The rest
RBC 4.04 MIL/UL HGB 12.9 G/DL MCV 97 FL MONO % 12.9 The rest of test results are within reference range.Please explain the effects of the abve excesses or deviations from normal… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have my Blood Cells low at 3.7. My Neutrofhilis: 60.3,
Hello, My name is ***** ***** I have my White Blood Cells low at 3.7. My Neutrofhilis: 60.3, Lymphocytes: 30.1, Monocytes: 6.7, Eosinophils:2.3, Basophis: 0.6 these are all in the normal range, so I d… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,627 satisfied customers
On cocane injected oxycodone felt pins and needles over body
on cocane injected oxycodone felt pins and needles over body than legs went numb could not feel legs went to emergancy room? what could problem be.… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I had blood work drawn. Can you advise me the English term
I had blood work drawn. Can you advise me the English term instead of the medical terms on these results? And, can you comment on the following results? The rest of the testing was normal. Hope you do… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have just received my blood test results and I havesome
I have just received my blood test results and I havesome abnormalities 1. My total white bllod cell count is 1.2 I am a 58 year old woman 2My Platelet Count is 113 3 My serum ferritin is 212 4 My cor… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am feeling very alight numbness all over my body. At the
I am feeling very alight numbness all over my body. At the same time I have had certain pains in my right back side which a doctor tells me are kidney pains. Could they be correlated, and otherwise, w… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I have just receiced my blood results as follows: serum
I have just receiced my blood results as follows: serum folate 6.2 ugl serum vitamin B12 392 ngl packed cell volume 0.414 ll I have been tired and run down for months - are these results normal?… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
I have recently had blood tests done anand the results
I have recently had blood tests done anand the results showed a high level of serum calcium in the blood, as well high lymphs count,low neutrophils, and the red blood cells larger than normal. What is… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
46 YEAR OLD FEMALE, BASICLY IN GOOD HEALTH. TO A CLINIC TO
HI I AM A 46 YEAR OLD WHITE FEMALE, BASICLY IN GOOD HEALTH. I AM GOING TO A CLINIC TO LOSE WEIGHT AND THEY DID A BLOOD TEST AND SAID I NEED TO SEE A DR BUT THE NEXT APPOINTMENT I CAN GET IS IN DEC. BU… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Vitamin B12 Deficiency. I am a 28
I have been diagnosed with Vitamin B12 Deficiency. I am a 28 year old female. My levels at the beginning were 171 and after 4 weekly injections and I monthly, I only went up to 287. My doctor is makin… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
55 year old healthy caucasian male, no tobacco, no alcohol.
55 year old healthy caucasian male, no tobacco, no alcohol. Routine annual blood test for many years showed slightly elevated bilirubin, but no other flags from comprehensive testing. Then last year I… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x