Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Is osteoporosis debilitating. I mean if you have suffered
Is osteoporosis debilitating . I mean if you have suffered compression fractures of T12 from falling down on flank and back and rib fracture from being thrown up and back in a bus seat after bus ride … read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,164 satisfied customers
My 83 year old father just got out of hospital after having
My 83 year old father just got out of hospital after having a uti. He had a radical cystectomy 18 months ago. Yesterday he was bleeding significantly from his penis. His uroligist doesn't want to see … read more
Dr. Joseph
Dr. Joseph
Physician
MD
730 satisfied customers
I've been having pains in the right side of my back where my
I've been having pains in the right side of my back where my kidney lays, I haven't seen a urologist yet, I was recently told to contact a urologist to further help with the symptoms I have… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
10,592 satisfied customers
I was admitted to the hospital for shortness of breath and
I was admitted to the hospital for shortness of breath and chest pain with a very high heart rate. As a matter of fact, I am in the hospital now. I have an echocardiogram scheduled for later today and… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
42,080 satisfied customers
I went to the dr today and saw my results of blood work some
I went to the dr today and saw my results of blood work some levels are high and some low and I'm concerned about kidney failure. I had it once before but not bad enough for anything to be done. I'm w… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,031 satisfied customers
I recently saw a new Doctor, had lab and urine tests. My
I recently saw a new Doctor, had lab and urine tests. My creatinine was slightly elevated (.02 above normal) and urine was positive for a UTI, which he treated.He wants me to have an ultrasound of the… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,294 satisfied customers
I keep having an issue with a UTI. I have been on antibiotic
I keep having an issue with a UTI. I have been on antibiotic after antibiotic n it wont go away. … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
3,313 satisfied customers
My mother was in the hospital away from her hometown for 4
My mother was in the hospital away from her hometown for 4 days over the weekend after severe vomiting. Diagnosed with acute pancreatitis. She also has severe anemia (RBC decreased from 9.1 to 6.5 in … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had one UTI after another and am allergic to many
I have had one UTI after another and am allergic to many antibiotics. Now my kidney doctor wants to put me on Suprax. In reading about this it scares me. It can cause C. Difficile which almost took my… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,005 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor 3 weeks ago with what I though was a
I went to the doctor 3 weeks ago with what I though was a UTI. Urinary frequency, left flank pain. I was put on Cipro BID x 10 days with no relief. I went to the ER with vomiting and terrible left fla… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
What other reasons can sugar be in your urine besides diabetes?
What other reasons can sugar be in your urine besides diabetes? Can dehydration play a roll too? last can too much sugar or soda be detected in urine?… read more
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP
12,886 satisfied customers
My 65 yr old Dad has just been rushed to hospital, he has
My 65 yr old Dad has just been rushed to hospital , he has had type 2 diabetes for 15 years, is on warfarin as he has had multiple strokes. He presented with a urinary tract infection and now he has g… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My stepfather is currently hospitalized and doctors don't
My stepfather is currently hospitalized and doctors don't know what's wrong. Here are his symptoms: Friday night he had a fever. Saturday the fever was gone. Saturday night he could not stop coughing … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
24,801 satisfied customers
I have already asked how do I decrease my creatinin level I
I have already asked how do I decrease my creatinin level I answered I am 62 years old They want more info , I don't know where to answer. I already gave my Amex credit card… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had a urinalysis because of a suspected UTI. The results
I had a urinalysis because of a suspected UTI. The results were: ketones 2+, occult blood 3+, protein 2+, nitrite positive, leukocyte esterase 2+, wbc 6-10, rbc packed bacteria moderate. I was treated… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,633 satisfied customers
My son-in-law was just told his high blood pressure and
My son-in-law was just told his high blood pressure and dehydration is from a kidney problem. He was in the hospital last week for 3 days and released home. Today they called and told him he needs to … read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
What affects creatinine levels in a urine sample? will
what affects creatinine levels in a urine sample? will creatinine level change if I add water to a urine sample… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
I RECENTLY WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SEVERE DEHYDRATION FROM 2
I RECENTLY WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SEVERE DEHYDRATION FROM 2 DAYS OF DIARREAH & VOMITING. MY MD TOLD ME THAT IF I HAD NOT COME IN I WOULD BE ON DIALYSIS THE REST OF MY LIFE. HE ALSO TOLD ME NOT TO USSE T… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x