Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a question about lab blood results. No symptoms it
No symptoms it was a routine lab and I am on a couple of antidepressants … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Do i have autoimmune thyroid disease, heres my lab results:
Do i have autoimmune thyroid disease, heres my lab results: anti thyroxine peroxidase 41.63 IU/mL, thyroglobulin Ab 76.68 IU/mL, FT4 1.20 ng/dl, tsh 3.08uIU/ml. Also i take spironolactone for hair los… read more
Jennifer
Jennifer
Internal Med Physician/Rheumatology
DO
1,064 satisfied customers
I recently glt some Lab work done and i don't know how To
Hey , I recently glt some Lab work done and i don't know how To read the results … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
Can a doctor interpret a lab result for me? I have no
I have no symptoms just a random test my doctor ran that came back. I can see the results but my doctors on vacation and cant interpret them … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
I just had a question about a recent lab result that I don't
I just had a question about a recent lab result that I don't understand and hoped you could help me understand it better since my office won't be open until Monday? … read more
Dr Jake
Dr Jake
Urgent Care/ Family Physician
MD
467 satisfied customers
I'd like help interpreting my lab tests. Hypothyroidism
no I've had labs done and my pcp doctor didn't make comment on the results … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
I received my thyroid test back and need help determine in
I received my thyroid test back and need help determine in antibodies are present. … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,804 satisfied customers
What caases low blood cell and platelet count. No symptoms,
What caases low white blood cell and platelet count … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,749 satisfied customers
ASK. I just had a question about my recent lab work and
ASK. Hi I just had a question about my recent lab work and unable to get full answers from my provider. I am just confused what they mean … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
13,033 satisfied customers
My bloodwork indicated that I have 0.5 of EOSINOPHILS IN MY
Hi my bloodwork indicated that I have 0.5 of EOSINOPHILS IN MY COUNT. I was taking Flexiril for a muscle spasm and Macrobid for a UTI. Will this affect this range? … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,617 satisfied customers
Received some lab results that I concerned about. I'd like
I'd like to understand some lab results I received … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
23,817 satisfied customers
Can you please explain my lab results. I have been run down
i have been run down and severely stressed, I had Epstein bar virus and test came back but it is not active but they said I had chronic Epstein bar … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,400 satisfied customers
I have three elevated lab results: Calcium 10.5, albumin 5.5
calcium 10.5, albumin 5.5 and bilirubin 1.4. What could cause these results? … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
D hope this reaches you. I recently notice some bruises on
Hi Dr. D hope this reaches you. I recently notice some bruises on my leg, usually around the knee area, though I don't remember bumping into anything. Pretty sure this happened before but just recentl… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
23,817 satisfied customers
Looking for someone who specializes in hematology or B12
Looking for someone who specializes in hematology or B12 deficieny/anemia if possible. I've been dealing with fairly advanced B12 deficiency symptoms for roughly 8 years, though only recently has a nu… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
General medicine CBC I have my Ldh result at 128 ul today.
General medicine CBC I have my Ldh result at 128 ul today. Minimum range for my lab is 240 and my previous one was at 250. No medicine taken but just some medium muscle pain bodywide similar to those … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Symptoms - depression, fatigue, anxiety, dry mouth, high
Symptoms - depression, fatigue, anxiety, dry mouth, high blood pressure .... At certain times of the day I get brain fog that I seem to be able to alleviate with taking in some salt ( potato chips ) .… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My recent TSH level has gone from 0.39 to 12.54, I take
My recent TSH level has gone from 0.39 to 12.54, I take 180mg of Armour Thyroid medication. At age 23 I had Hashimoto's thyroiditis and had removed 2/3 of my thyroid gland removed. I am now 58, female… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
23,817 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

23,817 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x