Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm concerned that I might have leukemia or lymphoma. I have
I'm concerned that I might have leukemia or lymphoma. I have swollen lymph nodes in my neck (along with a sore, swollen throat. No fever or signs of strep) and a swollen, painful lymph node in my armp… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,304 satisfied customers
Ive noticed in the past month I get small bruises like this
ive noticed in the past month I get small bruises like this to left forearm, it happened like 3 times that I've noticed small bruising like this and one medium size bruise a month ago to leg. I had so… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,373 satisfied customers
Got done bloodwork done and have my results. What doe high
Hey I got done bloodwork done and have my results. What doe high creatinine level and EOS and high platelets mean … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
3,104 satisfied customers
My sister is 31 and has not been feeling good the last week
My sister is 31 and has not been feeling good the last week she went to the hospital got blood work done I am enclosing it as an attachment. Her pallets were low… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
3,368 satisfied customers
I have some questions: about my blood result and i woudk
I have some questions: about my blood result and i woudk like to have aswer all 3 … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
16,763 satisfied customers
My daughter just got back bloodwork results....everything
Hi, my daughter just got back bloodwork results....everything was normal except: … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
6,719 satisfied customers
Im looking to have tummy tuck and lipo im left with loose
im looking to have tummy tuck and lipo im left with loose skin from weight loss i am sickle cell trait but i have no health issues would someone as myself by cleared from a primary doctor for surgery … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I just got my blood test results. I have low platelet levels
I just got my blood test results. I have low platelet levels (128), high mpv (12.4), low bun level (5), low potassium (3.4), low iron saturation (15%) and high tibc (419). I was told there were a few … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,342 satisfied customers
Two months ago I did a yearly check-up. Blood test shows
Greetings, Two months ago I did a yearly check-up. Blood test shows normal but my ALT was a little high (56U/L normal range is 0-36). My doctor wasn't concerned and told me to do another test one mont… read more
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak
MD
330 satisfied customers
Years back I was blacking out. I went to the hospital and
Hello. Years back I was blacking out. I went to the hospital and they said it was because i had low blood platelets, at 25,000. They were talking tranfusion and spinal tap if it got lower. I blacked o… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am the account holder's son. I am 21 years old. I recently
Hello Doctor. My name is***** am the account holder's son. I am 21 years old. I recently went into the cardiologist to visit the doctor about some chest pain and skipped heart beats along with the fee… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dr, I had a relapse. I thought I saw blood in my stool
Dr david, I had a relapse. I thought I saw blood in my stool again...I am getting my medical anxiety treated, but it came back. Doing a lot of traveling and not enough rest. In fact getting ready to b… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,304 satisfied customers
I just did some blood work. I am 29 healthy female. 6'0 200
I just did some blood work. I am 29 healthy female. 6'0 200 lbs. Need to exercise that off. But my Chloride read 100 CO2 31 Anion Gap 9.4 Total protein 6.0 Albumin 3.4 Cholesterol 222 LDH 94 LDL 151 W… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
In May 2012 platelet count was 230,000 while donating
In May 2012 platelet count was 230,000 while donating platelets at a community blood center. Three weeks later, during a CBC for during a physical, my platlets were 208,000. All other lab values were … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,304 satisfied customers
Having a hypochondria moment! This should be my last
Hello, Having a hypochondria moment! This should be my last question. I just got bloodwork done and it noticed a "dropping pattern" with my WBC's and Platelets. Here's the comparison: 5/18/11 - WBC 8.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What is considered as normal platelet range in humans?
My platelet count is 387,000. Should I be concerned? I am really freaking out about this since I read awful things about elevated platelet counts.… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
Is it normal if your Lymphocyte level drops .7 from the
Is it normal if your Lymphocyte level drops .7 from the normal range after after surgery and being on antibiotics? All levels where within normal range 2 weeks before everything else is within range i… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have some questions about my recent lab work. No one told
Hello I have some questions about my recent lab work. No one told me when they were drawn that they were abnormal or that I needed further follow up, but It worries me afteer I researched them. I have… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x