Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Can you please interpret the results of this EGD push test?
Can you please interpret the results of this EGD push test? I need to know what it means in plain English. Also, how might this be treated so someone can be eat and digest normally? I would like a res… read more
DocNid
DocNid
618 satisfied customers
I recently was tested for H Pylori by breathing into a bag.
I recently was tested for H Pylori by breathing into a bag. It tested positive before antibiotics and then again after two rounds of 14 days of antibiotics. Yesterday I had an EGD and was tested again… read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
893 satisfied customers
Is it common for someone who has Gastroparesis to suffer
Is it common for someone who has Gastroparesis to suffer from constant head pressure after eating?… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,010 satisfied customers
I have a hiatle hernia. It is so painful i can hardly
I have a hiatle hernia. It is so painful i can hardly breath. This had been going on all day. ls there anything they can do if I go to the er? … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
3,134 satisfied customers
I did some blood test for HIv, vdrl and other disease,
Good night I did some blood test for HIv , vdrl and other disease , however all came back negative , there are certain items on the blood test that I would like consultation on , from an expert that s… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,500 satisfied customers
H pylori infection and treatment. I was diagnosed with H
H pylori infection and treatment. I was diagnosed with H pylori in 2016 during an EGD procedure. The same procedure didn't find anything else. I took treatment but a recent test was still positive. I … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
6,756 satisfied customers
I would like for someone to read and explain to me in simple
Hello. I would like for someone to read and explain to me in simple words what these results means.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have a pathologist report on a muscle biopsy which i need
i have a pathologist report on a muscle biopsy which i need a second opinion. and broken down to basic english. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
63,656 satisfied customers
Breast cancer question - my mothers cancer antigen CA 27.29
Breast cancer question - my mothers cancer antigen CA 27.29 result were 121.2. I know that the number is ***** the charts but in plain english, what does it mean as is relates to remaining life span a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,323 satisfied customers
I have had two different deposits over the last week in my
I have had two different deposits over the last week in my stool...each is light pink ball about the size of a marble, and when i examined it, they were both exactly the same.. squishy and when i cut … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,323 satisfied customers
Over the past year I have had an unexplained weight loss of
Over the past year I have had an unexplained weight loss of 160 lbs along with chronic diarrhea, nausea and vomiting. All lab work has been normal, including a colonoscopy with biopsies. I just had an… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
63,656 satisfied customers
My navel hurts periodically, particularly during my
My navel hurts periodically, particularly during my menstrual cycle. what could be the cause of this?… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I am suffering every day at the same time with weakness
I am suffering every day at the same time with weakness horrible stomach cramps bloating then diarrhea starts and won't stop. I am unable to do anything or go anyway with my husband because i am alway… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I was having some lower left abdominal pain. It was dull and
I was having some lower left abdominal pain. It was dull and I constantly feel it sitting, laying and even more walking. I had a pelvic and abdominal CT scan done. I got the report back and wonder wha… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
I went for Bilateral Mammogram today and was given the
Hi, I went for Bilateral Mammogram today and was given the results with no explanation as to what it all means. Can somebody please tell me the meaning in simple plain english. I'm sure there is nothi… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
Can someone briefly explain my lab results in plain English.
Can someone briefly explain my lab results in plain English. Eosinophils is out of Range at 12, Expected Range is 0-7 Then under Herpes Simplex is gives 2 IgG 0.05 Index See Below Hsv IgG Index Value … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Can you tell me what this result means this was a thyroid
hi can you tell me what this result means this was a thyroid test tsh 2.27 freev t4 14.5 tsh normal thanks… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My MRI shows nonspecific abnormal signal in the humeral
My MRI shows nonspecific abnormal signal in the humeral head, neck and proximal humerus. What does this mean in plain english?… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x