Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was wondering what you thought about my liver function
Hi, I was wondering what you thought about my liver function test results:PROTEIN, TOTAL 7.0 g/dL ALBUMIN 4.4 g/dL GLOBULIN 2.6 g/dL (calc) ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.7 (calc) BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.3 N mg/… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
675 satisfied customers
Could someone explain what these numbers mean and if I
Could someone explain what these numbers mean and if I should be concerned Neutrophils 41.6% , Lymphocytes 40.7% , Eosinophils 5.1% , & Basophils 2.8% Thank you for your assistance. … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
4,647 satisfied customers
Protein, Total 7.1 g/dL Albumin 4.5 g/dL Globulin, Total 2.6
Protein, Total 7.1 g/dL Albumin 4.5 g/dL Globulin, Total 2.6 g/dL 1.5 - 4.5 A/G Ratio 1.7 1.2 - 2.2 Bilirubin, Total 1.8 High mg/dL 0.0 - 1.2 01 Alkaline Phosphatase 67 IU/L 39 - 117 01 AST (SGOT) 34 … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
6,741 satisfied customers
I have a question about my annual test in end of January.
Hi I have a question about my annual test in end of January. the following is my result for protein which is out of the standard range … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,382 satisfied customers
My AG ratio was high on my labs last year my albumin level
My AG ratio was high on my labs last year my albumin level was the reason is there a way I can reduce my albumin level? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,382 satisfied customers
I need help interpreting my blood work below. My doctor
I need help interpreting my blood work below. My doctor order these follow up tests after my total calcium level came back as 10.6 mg/dL. These labs where drawn a week later. I am transgender (male-to… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
13,462 satisfied customers
I was trying to see if my numbers were normal but I can't
I was trying to see if my numbers were normal but I can't find the ranges anywhere online … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,382 satisfied customers
My husband has got his total protein elevated during his
Hi, My husband has got his total protein elevated during his physical and was tested for immunoglobulin levels in March this year and once again last month, both the times his igG and igA are elevated… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,382 satisfied customers
Th following are my test results SGOT (AST), Serum 23.20 U/L
Th following are my test results SGOT (AST), Serum 23.20 U/L SGPT (ALT), Serum 22.00 U/L Alkaline Phosphatase, Serum 21.00 U/L Total Protein , Serum 6.90 g/dL Albumin, Serum 4.80 g/dL S. Globulin 2.10… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
54,518 satisfied customers
I am 49y male. I am taking Lipitor 20 and Omez 20 for GRED
Hi I am 49y male. I am taking Lipitor 20 and Omez 20 for GRED and Ulcers in my Stomach, I completed a course of omez 40 for 60 days before starting the Omez 20. I am not smoker and I do not drink alco… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,550 satisfied customers
Are these tests concerning - 42 year old male with slightly
are these tests concerning - 42 year old male with slightly elevated AST (47) and slightly low Alkaline Phosphatase (36). I did lift weights 36 hours before the test. Moderate drinker.Results TSH / La… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Protein Total Serum 6.8 g/dL Albumin, Serum 4.9 Globulin,
Protein Total Serum 6.8 g/dL Albumin, Serum 4.9 Globulin, Total 1.9 A?G Ratio 2.6 HIIGH Bilirubin, Total 0.3 mg/dL Billirubin, Direct 0.11 Bilirubin, Indirect 0.19 Alkaline Phosphatase, S 50 IU/l LDH … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
54,518 satisfied customers
Since 10/23/12 I have been having Diahrea and stomach pain.
Since 10/23/12 I have been having Diahrea and stomach pain. On 11/11/12 I vomited blood that looked like cofee grounds and continue to have stomach pain diahrea and nausia. blow is are the result of m… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I just received the following blood test and my Dr has
I just received the following blood test and my Dr has referred me to a GI(that I will not be able to see for 2 weeks). Should I be extremely concerned over the abnormal bilirubin levels? Any ideas to… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of general sickness. It starts with the feeling similar to getting a flu, but ultimately a complete flu never manifests itself. Instead I have th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Just got lab results back that showed Total Bilirubin at 3.3
Just got lab results back that showed Total Bilirubin at 3.3 mg/dL. I have always had "high" levels - but the annual reads were consistently around 2.5 for past few years. Is an increase from 2.5 to 3… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I rec'd a blood test which showed the following: glucose 100
I rec'd a blood test which showed the following: glucose 100 mg/dl potassium 4.3 mmol/l bun 12 mg/dl chloride 100 mmol/l creatinine 0.7 mg/dl total co2 27 mmol/l bn/cr ration 17.1 ratio alk. phos 138 … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am a 70 yr old male and was just turned down for term care
I am a 70 yr old male and was just turned down for long term care ins based on a blood test showing my hemoglobin - A1C of 7.4 with a range of 3.0 - 6.0. To the best of my knowledge I have no adverse … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
9,957 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x