Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was just diagnosed with one gene mutation of hereditary
Hi, I was just diagnosed with one gene mutation of hereditary Hemochromatosis. I was a bit concerned that my iron saturation is creeping to the higher end and was told by people who have the disease t… read more
timothyw106
timothyw106
Owner/Physician
Doctor of Medicine
4,969 satisfied customers
Just a question about irons levels. On 1/25/2021, I had a
Hi, just a question about irons levels. On 1/25/2021, I had a blood serum level of 175 which is high, not normal according to lab not in range. Also my ALT blood results showed a level of 55, and AST … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,277 satisfied customers
Doc! Got some labs back - and wanted to ask about 3 levels.
Good morning doc! Got some labs back - and wanted to ask about 3 levels. My last labs were 11/2017. My ALT went from 39 to 45 My Bilirubin from 0.8 to 1.2 My AST from 27 to 35 These are all liver rela… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,482 satisfied customers
LIVER QUESTION I have elevated liver enzymes. ALT = 72, AST
LIVER QUESTION I have elevated liver enzymes. ALT = 72, AST = 55 I am a 45-year-old caucasian woman. Can you tel me if the specific levels indicate whether this is more likely due to fatty liver, alco… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
My blood test results show my AST is 89, my ALT is 48 and
My blood test results show my AST is 89 , my ALT is 48 and Total Bilirubin is 1.4. These results were flagged as HIGH. Are these really high numbers? How serious are these elevations?… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
Can Ambien or diphenhydramine hydrochloride be damaging to
Can Ambien or diphenhydramine hydrochloride be damaging to your liver or make AST or ALT liver test results higher?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
I have high ferritin 539.1, AST (SGOT) 70 high, ALT (SGT) 64
I have high ferritin 539.1, AST (SGOT) 70 high, ALT (SGT) 64 high is the ferritin number anything to be alarmed about?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
I am 29 and just recently had my blood drawn and had a
I am 29 and just recently had my blood drawn and had a couple areas that were just out of range. I was drinking 5-7 drinks nightly at the time. AST 45 Range 0-40 ALT 57 Range 0-55 After two weeks of n… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,615 satisfied customers
Got results of Alkaline Phosphatase of 86. Two years ago
Got results of Alkaline Phosphatase of 86. Two years ago recorded level was 233. What should I make of these readings… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
MY AST level is 49. All other findings from CMP blood test
MY AST level is 49. All other findings from CMP blood test normal. I had had a cold/fever two days before blood test. I also drink 2 glasses of wine a night. Shd. I be concerned?… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I have elevated AST of 54 and ALT of 93 My ferratin Serum is
I have elevated AST of 54 and ALT of 93 My ferratin Serum is 250> My mothers brother has Hemochromatosis and my mother has primary billiary cirrhosis. I just had a CAT scan of my liver which is enl… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
Can drinking 2 glasses of wine the night before blood work
Can drinking 2 glasses of wine the night before blood work cause liver enzymes to be elevated? And if so, which ones? My last blood work indicated that my AST was 44 and my ALT was 45. Should I be con… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My AST is 45 and my ALT is 19. 35 years ago I did have Hep
My AST is 45 and my ALT is 19. 35 years ago I did have Hep A. I have one glass of red wine per night and just had the 2nd of 3 Hep b shots. Can the Hep b shot elevate ASt ? Do I need to stop my evenin… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
If my hisbands liver test came back what does it mean alt
if my hisbands liver test came back what does it mean alt sgot001123resultswas45 refrence range is 0-40 his other one is alt[sgpt]001545results 24 refrence range is 0-55… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,846 satisfied customers
I'm a 22 year old female. I've had severe fatigue for
I'm a 22 year old female. I've had severe fatigue for several years now, regardless of how much I sleep. My doctor recently ordered a huge panel of blood tests that included anything he could think of… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I have just gotten bloodwork done and my ALT and AST are off
I have just gotten bloodwork done and my ALT and AST are off the charts. ALT is 90 U/L. AST is 105 U/L. % saturation is 55%. I am a 40-year-old white female. I drink a lot and I smoke a lot and I've t… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My ALT (SGPT) level was 63 IU/L nad the range is 0-55. How
My ALT (SGPT) level was 63 IU/L nad the range is 0-55. How much should I be concerned and what can I do to lower the level.? How much wine is ok to consume without effecting the level.… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am a 64 year old female weighing 107 # and in good health.
I am a 64 year old female weighing 107 # and in good health. As a result of a routine blood test with a new doctor (my former doctor moved) my ALT (liver function) was 76 and the recommended normal ra… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x