Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
47 year old female who is slightly overweight and had annual
47 year old female who is slightly overweight and had annual bloodwork done at primary care. My blood glucose indicated prediabetis and my alt was slightly elevated( 46, 49, 47—range 0-32. I had both … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
3,312 satisfied customers
47 year old female who is slightly overweight and had annual
Second opinion] 47 year old female who is slightly overweight and had annual bloodwork done at primary care. My blood glucose indicated prediabetis and my alt was slightly elevated( 46, 49, 47—range 0… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,323 satisfied customers
About 3 months ago I got a Vasectomy. Everything went fine
Hello, about 3 months ago I got a Vasectomy. Everything went fine during the procedure. About a week after I lump above my right testicle and discomfort coming from the testicle and spermatic cord. I … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,323 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with difused fatty liver on March 26th and
I was diagnosed with difused fatty liver on March 26th and had a ultrasound performed a few days later. My alt was 84 and my ast 48 at that time. 10 days later my alt was 102 and my ast 46. The ultras… read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
assistant lecturer of pediatrics,
Doctoral Degree
394 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with defused fatty liver after an ultra
I was diagnosed with defused fatty liver after an ultra sound a little over two weeks ago. I had started a liver healthy diet, lost 15 pounds and am trying to walk 30 minutes a day at a vigours pace. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,289 satisfied customers
I am asking additional questions on my liver tests—months
I am asking additional questions to follow up on my liver tests—months ago I had an ALT at 51 and my primary care doctor ordered an ultrasound and mri—results came back as suggest hepatic steatosis-“ … read more
DocNid
DocNid
616 satisfied customers
I reached out to DocNid some time ago to discuss results of
I reached out to DocNid some time ago to discuss results of my liver sonogram. It has been several months since I had the ultrasound and reached out to this service. Since my last visit to the site an… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,345 satisfied customers
I just received an ultrasound and MRI result saying that my
I just received an ultrasound and MRI result saying that my results suggest hepatic steatosis. " liver is good in size and contour but slightly loses signal on out of phase imaging, no hepatic lesion … read more
DocNid
DocNid
616 satisfied customers
I am a surgeon and one concerned father whose colleagues can
Hi I am a surgeon and one concerned father whose colleagues can not explain why my 12 year old son has fatty liver among other abnormal labs. I hope someone can give us a clue as what is being missed.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,289 satisfied customers
38 YO Male, Military, Known issues *Sleep apnea, High BP.
38 YO Male, Military, Known issues *Sleep apnea, High BP. Medicines taking: 40 MG of lisinopril every day and currently taking(###) ###-####MG of motrin per day for the past 3-4 weeks. Robaxin-750 (me… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,358 satisfied customers
I just had an ultrasound of my liver and it says my liver
I just had an ultrasound of my liver and it says my liver span is 16.2 cm is that a normal size ? for a female who is 42 years old and 175 pounds and 5'6 inched tall … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a nurse so I do have a bit of medical knowledge, but I
I am a nurse so I do have a bit of medical knowledge, but I need a better understanding of my sisters abdominal ultrasound results. She was suffering from what was most likely a stomach virus earlier … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had a cat scan done on 12/28/12 that states: the liver
I had a cat scan done on 12/28/12 that states: the liver demonstrates decreased density consistent with diffuse fatty infiltration. No ductal dilation or discrete hepatic mass. Gallbladder is surgical… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,289 satisfied customers
FOR DR. D. LOVE ONLY" What does the following mean about my
"FOR DR. D. LOVE ONLY" What does the following mean about my liver?: The liver appears enlarged in size with the right hepatic lobe measuring 18.15 cm, the liver also demonstrates diffuse increased ec… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had abnominal ultrasound done recently and results came
I had abnominal ultrasound done recently and results came back saying this about liver:"liver echotexture is coarsened, heterogeneous and echogenic compatible with diffuse hepatic parenchymal disease.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My question is, has anyone heard of Milk Thistle? I have
My question is, has anyone heard of Milk Thistle? I have been taking it and I have been seeing a significant drop in my liver enzymes, I just hope that it is not masking a problem... my Hepatic panel … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,081 satisfied customers
I am 42 and while undergoing a physical before returning to
Hello, My name is ***** ***** am 42 and while undergoing a physical before returning to Iraq, it was discovered during an ultra sound that i have Seve Hepatic Steatosis. I have a cholesterol level of … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My wife had our first child 2 years ago. 3 weeks into the
My wife had our first child 2 years ago. 3 weeks into the pregnancy she started to turn yellow and her skin burned and itched to the point she scratched the skin off. About 3 months in we finally foun… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x