Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in
kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in several weeks. They gave me an ultra sound on the kidney and it came back with normal function and no blockage. check my Aldosterone/Renin Acti… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Not sure what to do my daughter is 20 yrs old, 2 yrs ago we
Good evening, not sure what to do my daughter is 20 yrs old, 2 yrs ago we took her & had blood work, chest x-ray, we even took her to a heart doctor, my question is right below her breat in her rib ca… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My daughter is 14 yrs old and has been suffering joint pain
My daughter is 14 yrs old and has been suffering joint pain and stiffness for a couple years now. She has been referred to the orthopedic surgeon with an MRI showing nothing on her back. She is a litt… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
9,913 satisfied customers
I recently went on vacation and wore a new pair of wedge
Hi I recently went on vacation and wore a new pair of wedge wooden heels through Miami airport, it must have been three miles or so before I took them off, when I came home after a week on the trip ba… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
My 45 yr. old son, is constantly being taken to the hospital
My 45 yr. old son, is constantly being taken to the hospital with various symptoms. My daughter in law stays all day and night. When she leaves the room, within half and hour his condition worsens or … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,081 satisfied customers
While testing my 35 yr old daughter for TB the x-ray showed
While testing my 35 yr old daughter for TB the x-ray showed a mass behind the sternum. Please let me know what could that be and what can be done about it… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
9,913 satisfied customers
My 11 y/o daughter has extreme pain and stiffness in her
My 11 y/o daughter has extreme pain and stiffness in her legs and arms in the morning. No swelling noted and no particular "joint" pain. I am mom and have a hx of Ehlers Danlos Syndrome. She is somewh… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I am inquiring on behalf of my daughter, age 29, single mom
Hello Doctor : I am inquiring on behalf of my daughter, age 29, single mom of 2, full time nursing student, she has developed a severe headache which is constant as well as muscle aches all over her b… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
My 5 yr old sone has sporadic intense lower back pain lastin
My 5 yr old sone has sporadic intense lower back pain lastin about 7 days every 3 months or so. It is really bad for the first 3 days he is very stiff and then it starts to go away. xrays are clear… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
I have a question: When my daughter was 15, her hip
I have a question: When my daughter was 15, her hip sometimes got stuck while she was dancing jazz and tap. Suddenly her right leg gave away and she just dropped and was in terrible pain. We used to i… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
I have had pain about 3 inches above my medial malleolus for
Hi There! I have had pain about 3 inches above my medial malleolus for about 3 weeks now. The pain is becoming gradually worse. I have had an X-Ray which showed nothing significant. I participate in a… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,344 satisfied customers
As to yesterday's question, and also to get a second
As a follow up to yesterday's question, and also to get a second opinion, I am asking about sporadic pain my 8 year old daughter experiences in her right knee. I brought her to the walk in medical cen… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
My 29 yr old daughter's chief complaints are shortness of
My 29 yr old daughter's chief complaints are shortness of breath, lightheadedness and tachycardia with even slight exertion (ex., walking on a level surface for 30 feet). These symptoms started in ear… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
SEVERE PAIN & BLOATING IN UPPER BACK AND UNDER BREASTBONE
SEVERE PAIN & BLOATING IN UPPER BACK AND UNDER BREASTBONE THAT MOVES DOWN IN THE COURSE OF 10 HRS BEFORE PAIN STOPS AND BLOATING GOES DOWN.I GET SWEATS AND CHILLS AND CANT SLEEP TIL PAIN GOES AWAY.AT … read more
Cosmetic Doctor
Cosmetic Doctor
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
1,113 satisfied customers
My daughter is 19, just started her second year away at
My daughter is 19, just started her second year away at college. She has danced belly dance for 5 years now. Over the late summer, she had a very painful episode in her right hip. The muscles around i… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
16,756 satisfied customers
My 17year old daughter suffers with terrible backpain - in
My 17year old daughter suffers with terrible backpain - in the middle of her back accompanied by pain in her ribs - this has been going on since she was 14 yrs old - it is intermittent, but particular… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
My 17 yr old healthy daughter started having problems with
My 17 yr old healthy daughter started having problems with her right foot. On the bottom right foot by the big toe she has numbness with color changes (red, white, purple) and sometimes pain. The symp… read more
Roger Musa
Roger Musa
Physician
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
My 14 year old daughter has been struggling with her health
My 14 year old daughter has been struggling with her health for over a year now. We have had her to her pediatrician several times, they had blood tests done last fall and just last week a chest x-ray… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,807 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x