Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Can i use exforge 5/80 mg together with metoprolol 25mg? No
Can i use exforge 5/80 mg together with metoprolol 25mg? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
13,481 satisfied customers
I have an issue which makes me think a lot. I worry too much
I have an issue which makes me think a lot. I worry too much about my health. I have read that bradycardia is a problem where the heart beats are below 60 bpm. My weight is 100 kg and height is 174 cm… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
5,731 satisfied customers
My ankles are continually swollen, when i go to bed the
My ankles are continually swollen, when i go to bed the swelling goes down,please tell me what is the problem. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
46,225 satisfied customers
War Vet with PTSD. Was in ER last Saturday then admitted to
War Vet with PTSD. Was in ER last Saturday then admitted to hospital with afib with racing heart rate 140 bpm. Converted to sinus rhythm after Cardizem then amiodarone. Released 2days later. Taking me… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
A person is abstaining from eating meat for 9 months after a
a person is abstaining from eating meat for 9 months after a gout attach and coincidentally having a triglycerides of 379. They supplement with egg whites, low fat cheese,peanut butter and phony burge… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,408 satisfied customers
The last two nights so anxious cannot sleep. I have been
the last two nights so anxious cannot sleep. I have been staying up most of the night, if I fall asleep it will be for 10 minutes possibly 2o minutes otherwise I get up and walk around and same thing … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 38 year old male who is overweight (184cm/120kg), has
Hello I am a 38 year old male who is overweight (184cm/120kg), has controlled hypertension & has been suffering from intermittent ectopic beats for the last two years. During the last two months I hav… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,407 satisfied customers
My systolic blood pressure rises during rest and heart rate
My systolic blood pressure rises during rest and heart rate gets low then. Whats wrong I have the last to day allot of palpilations what could be the case?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,407 satisfied customers
Dr. I have cirr. of liver-medication related, an enlarged
Dr. I have cirr. of liver-medication related, an enlarged spleen with hypertenion in it, gallbladder disease w/2 stones and a lung disease w/hypertension in it. All of this has hit me in this past yea… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,329 satisfied customers
I am 70 years old recently di agnosed as hypter tension and
I am 70 years old recently di agnosed as hypter tension and am taking amlodipine 5mg and metpure 12.5mg xl I am also suffering bloating of abdomen and am taking pantaprozole 40mg daily once. Now a day… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have been on Azor to help me treat hypertension for almost
I have been on Azor to help me treat hypertension for almost a year. Never been on any blood pressure meds before this. I exercise regularly and eat properly. I am running low on my medication. I am w… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm a kidneys' chronic failure patient. My last blood test
I'm a kidneys' chronic failure patient. My last blood test shows the following anomalies: urea - 61; creatinine - 1.64; uric acid - 7.5; ESR - 51; lgM - 387; RBC - 3.82; HB - 11.6; HCT - 35. Am I stil… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old male, weight 195lbs, with high bp and
I am a 30 year old male, weight 195lbs, with high bp and high cholesterol. I am currently on Norvasc 5mg day and Niaspan 500mg per day for high tryglicerides. My question is, I have had my primary car… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I am hypertensive since 20 years ago. my blood pressure was
I am hypertensive since 20 years ago. my blood pressure was stable within the normal range for long time almost 120/80. my kidneys functions was little elevated since 8 years ago when I checked first … read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
I have been on hypertension medicine for the past two years.
I have been on hypertension medicine for the past two years. I started on Diovan/Valsartan 160mg and had small side effects mainly in how I processed the chemical. I have NEVER been able to handle tak… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
My father is 70 years old. He has high blood pressure, and
My father is 70 years old. He has high blood pressure, and blood sugar takes medications for both. Was recently at the doctor blood pressure is controled and so is his blood sugar levels. But for the … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Somethink has my entire body out of sink. My symptoms are
Somethink has my entire body out of sink. My symptoms are eye redness, elavated blood pressure, heart rate can be up or down when blood pressure spikes, At the ER several times with b/p and heart up a… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
My blood pressure medication was recently changed to
My blood pressure medication was recently changed to Exforge. I have had two MI approximately 10 years ago and two angioplasties and congestive heart failure. Initially, as I understand it, the heart … read more
Muddassir
Muddassir
MBBS
222 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

46,225 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x