Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Ive had abdominal and mid back pain since October and
Ive had abdominal and mid back pain since October and concerned about Pancreatic Cancer … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,996 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding pancreatitis. For the past two
I have a question regarding pancreatitis. For the past two and a half years, I have had pain in my upper left rib cage on and off. The pain is not below the rib cage, but ON the rib cage just below my… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,286 satisfied customers
I have lipase level 75(has been between 63 and 75 in 4
I have lipase level 75(has been between 63 and 75 in 4 measurements over last 3 years). A ca 19-9 test level was 45. MRCP showed no issues but gallstones. Switched from mostly vegetarian and low fat d… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,281 satisfied customers
Just wanting an opinion of next steps... 35+ year old.
Hi just wanting an opinion of next steps... 35+ year old. Family history (maternal) of breast, colon and ovarian cancer. Pelvic pain, bloating, constipation, fullness. Pelvic ultrasound done 8.5 cm cy… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I've been diagnosed with possible pericarditis and have
Hi there I've been diagnosed with possible pericarditis and have since largely recovered. During my tests doctors found high lipase levels when heart pain was most severe and then normal lipase levels… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My 91 yr step dad saw GI Md today. He rated a F on
My 91 yr step dad saw GI Md today. He rated a F on communication, respect, and compassion. Plans to rule out cancer of pancreas with repeat liver function studies and tumor marker study which thankful… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,298 satisfied customers
Bray. Do you think it would be OK if I requested the couple
Hello Dr Bray. Do you think it would be OK if I requested the couple blood tests from my doctor that check for pancreas and liver issues. You mentioned the one blood test for pancreatitus. if I just w… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with a severe pancreatic insufficiency
I have been diagnosed with a severe pancreatic insufficiency elastase 1? Now I want to investigate the underlying causes for the same and want to know of I have pancreatitis, due denial enteropathy or… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,281 satisfied customers
What could cause elevated Lipase serum (83 U/L) and elevated
What could cause elevated Lipase serum (83 U/L) and elevated absolute Eosinophils (779 cells/mcl)?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,281 satisfied customers
I've just been told my lipase level is elevated. I'm
I've just been told my lipase level is elevated. I'm confused as to why this might be? I had fasted for 12 hrs before this test, and I never drink alcohol.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Thirty years ago I ruptured my pancreas in an accident. I
Thirty years ago I ruptured my pancreas in an accident. I had no problems related to this (that I was aware of) until about ten years ago when I had pain and discomfort in the same area across my back… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I'm a 29 year old male who has had some stomach issues
I'm a 29 year old male who has had some stomach issues lately. The symptoms I'm having is: • A lot of belching gas, but none anywhere else • Film in water when I have a bowel movement, although I only… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Dear All, I 've been suffering from IBS since years now, 10
Dear All, I 've been suffering from IBS since years now, 10 years but lately It started some abdominal cramps especially in the morning and will be gone when passing bowel, I went to gastrologist we d… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I was dioqnost with cronic pancrea 1.5 years ago, Everything
I was dioqnost with cronic pancrea 1.5 years ago, Everything i read about it says i should feel pain alot, not eat fatty foods, drink caffene, smoke or have alcohal yet i feel none. is it possible i j… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
How to lower Lipase levels? Is there any medication?
How can you reduce Lipase level? It is 614. Is there medication available. Amalase is within the normal range.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,281 satisfied customers
Is there a blood or any other kind of a test to check the
Is there a blood or any other kind of a test to check the status of one's pancreas>? If so, is it invasive?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My 20 year old daughter has been sick for a year now--abd
My 20 year old daughter has been sick for a year now--abd pain, nausea, vomiting, 50# ***** loss. She has been thru an abd workup including an MRCP last week. Had her gall bladder out 11 months ago be… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,118 satisfied customers
In my last result of blood test, my hematoly was 55 on 30
In my last result of blood test, my hematoly was 55 on 30 reference range and 129 pancreas functionality on 100 refrence range. Are such values dangerous? T. Nardi… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,145 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x