Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My alkaline phosphatase level is 131. Should I be concerned?
my alkaline phosphatase level is 131. Should I be concerned? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I am concerned about my liver. My alkaline phosphatase is
I am concerned about my liver. My alkaline phosphatase is elevated at 127. Normal is 37-113. I tested positive for autoimmune hepatitis (smooth muscle antibody SMA positive). I had an ultrasound that … read more
DocNid
DocNid
618 satisfied customers
I have severe hemeroidal itch and light brown to almost
I have severe hemeroidal itch and light brown to almost white stools. I have no yellowing of the sclera and very little indication of an elevated bilirubin. Could I have biliary tree obstruction if my… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
My latest lab results from 2 recent lipid/renal panels - the
My latest lab results from 2 recent lipid/renal panels - the most reliable (done through my military provider), all 3 liver enzymes are WNL, but my GGT is 170 (range 7-50). This has been consistently … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I've tested pos for AMA 3 X since June. My liver levels have
Hi. I've tested pos for AMA 3 X since June. My liver levels have been up and down, especially GGT and ALT the last year. I had Gallbladder removed 1 year ago due to very high liver enzymes and stones.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What would you be your opinion on my recent liver function
Hello, what would you be your opinion on my recent liver function bloodwork? I'm 25, Female and recently had bloodwork done with a gastroenterologist because my liver enzymes were elevated. I have had… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have gotten my results from a blood test. First test
I have gotten my results from a blood test. First test showed I have alkaline in my blood and a second test back saying it is coming from my bones. Can you explain this to me. The doctors nurse had no… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
What are the lab exams that determine autoimmune hepatitis.
what are the lab exams that determine autoimmune hepatitis. i have a weak positive smooth muscle antibody of 1.4 with normal liver function and at times slightly high billirubin when fasting of 1.3… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Got results of Alkaline Phosphatase of 86. Two years ago
Got results of Alkaline Phosphatase of 86. Two years ago recorded level was 233. What should I make of these readings… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
hi is alkaline phosphatase 26 range low and is it deadly all
hi is alkaline phosphatase 26 range low and is it deadly all my other test are normal except low phosphatase im really freaking out and what should i do… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I am going in for a consult with a GI. My regular had me do
I am going in for a consult with a GI. My regular had me do a second blood test because my alkaline phosphatase isoenzymes level came back 790.6. Please explain. Do I have liver cancer?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I am a 40 year old female. I had a routine physical about 3
I am a 40 year old female. I had a routine physical about 3 weeks ago. My doctor did a urine test and found billirubin. I had my gallbladder removed 2 months ago due to gallstones but have been told t… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor and had lab work done and it came back
i went to the doctor and had lab work done and it came back and said i have a high enzyme level and my doctor ordered a gallbladder ultrasound and it came back normal what other tests should i have do… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My husband is recovering from lymphoma and has been told his
my husband is recovering from lymphoma and has been told his alkaline phosphatase is high what are the implications _… read more
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E
Emergency Medicine Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,076 satisfied customers
Total bilirubin 68, alk. phos. 918, gama gt 2299, alt 435,
total bilirubin 68, alk. phos. 918, gama gt 2299, alt 435, ast 228 - these are my results of my last blood results - it also says serum amylase 68… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Is there someone on line who has some knowledge regarding
is there someone on line who has some knowledge regarding liver function test such as alkaline phosphatase results mine are elevated 163 u/l where the normal range is 40-115, my other liver function n… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
I have elevated alk phos post cholecystectomy, and then ERCP
I have elevated alk phos post cholecystectomy, and then ERCP for sphincterotomy one week following chole. I have increased RUQ pain. 7 months since gallbladder removed, ALK phos at 150 still. I have a… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
My husband was in the hospital 2 weeks ago for jaundice and
My husband was in the hospital 2 weeks ago for jaundice and cellular liver changes, gallbladder disease ruled out, pancreatitis ruled out. No specific diagnosis given for this. He is bipolar and ADHD … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x