Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Thyroid question. No symptoms but said I have a big nodule
Thyroid question JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: No symptoms but said I have a big nodule JA: Have you seen a dermatologist about nodule? Customer: No JA: … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
Just got some bloodwork back, and a few of the levels are
Just got some bloodwork back, and a few of the levels are just slightly out of the normal range. WBC 4.91, MCH 31.2, Neut 35.8, Lymph 51.9 and Neut ABS 1.76. Any idea what might cause this or any reas… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
16,765 satisfied customers
Urinalysis wbc 10-15 rbc 2-5 mucus many bacteria 1+. blood
urinalysis wbc 10-15 rbc 2-5 mucus many bacteria 1+. blood work normal … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
9,978 satisfied customers
Is a 3.9 WBC on a scale of 4.0-10.5 really that much to
Is a 3.9 WBC on a scale of 4.0-10.5 really that much to cause a concern of an underlying issue? All other results for the blood came back in normal levels … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
2,751 satisfied customers
I had some bloods taken today and within hours some results
Second opinion] Hi, I had some bloods taken today and within hours some results were back, I only found out my white cell for now. My white cell count is 10.4 Since January, my white cell count has be… read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
893 satisfied customers
I have had CBC of 12.7 and 12.8 the last 2 years! No other
I have had CBC of 12.7 and 12.8 the last 2 years! No other issues! Any worries- no symptoms of fatigue bruising bleeding! 25 yr old! Take 3 mg of invega for bi polar! Could I be the minority of popula… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
16,765 satisfied customers
My lab shows "LARGE PLTS" test is "OCC".........i know that
my lab shows "LARGE PLTS" test is "OCC".........i know that is for "large platelets" but what does "OCC" stand for? thanks … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Just tring to understand my glom filter rate it reads 90 is
just tring to understand my glom filter rate it reads 90 is that good … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
4,556 satisfied customers
I have had a few blood tests done in the last several
I have had a few blood tests done in the last several months, and I consistently have high markers that I'm curious about. In March my wbc was 11.0, platelets 384, and absolute lymphs 3.5. April wbc 1… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,056 satisfied customers
I recently had a pelvic exam due to continuous spotting over
Hi. I recently had a pelvic exam due to continuous spotting over the last 2 months...mainly increased by pelvic pressure (intercourse, BM, sitting down, etc). I am a married mother of 2 with a hx of R… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Was just curious why my WBC would be high and my MPV be low?
was just curious why my WBC would be high and my MPV be low? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
54,540 satisfied customers
Thanks for the feedback. very helpful. the hematoligist
thanks for the feedback. very helpful. the hematoligist mentioned all of the other WBC counts looked fine. just curious, in my situation what would cause a low WBC? could it be stress/anxiety from wor… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,408 satisfied customers
I need help interperting a CBC, I was seen in the ER this
I need help interperting a CBC, I was seen in the ER this weekend and they did a CBC and it seems a little off but nobody said anything about it. Curious if you can explain what this means and if it's… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have been told that my wbc is slightly lower than when it
I have been told that my wbc is slightly lower than when it was checked about si months ago is there a need to be concerned about that? Is something I take or do can to increase the white blood cell c… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
I am a very healthy, 25 year old. Exercise 4-5 times per
Hi, I am a very healthy, 25 year old. Exercise 4-5 times per week and eat a very strict diet. My blood results came back with a low WBC of 3.4 and Neut. 1.5. In previous blood tests 08 and 09 i was wi… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
694 satisfied customers
I've had irregular CBC for several years (low RBC, WBC and
I've had irregular CBC for several years (low RBC, WBC and PLT), I am being treated for severe anemia and have chronic respiratory infections. I also have had 31 excision surgeries for skin cancers (a… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
501 satisfied customers
I had a blood test done last month cbc for year check up and
i had a blood test done last month cbc for year check up and it was all ok but mch was 3 points off so after 1 month i did test again and it had all come back to normal same lab same test same place t… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,407 satisfied customers
Recently I was diagnosed with hypertension, and yet I
Recently I was diagnosed with hypertension, and yet I actively participate in exercise 7 times a week, eat a very high fiber, low fat, low sodium diet. My doctor thought it was rather odd that I was a… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
694 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x