Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a question when taking linseed one tablespoon a day
I have a question when taking linseed one tablespoon a day Do you give a good percentage of DHA or EBA without taking supplement Omega 3 and be with walnuts or walnuts a day without linseed I mean the… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
7,732 satisfied customers
I am boarder line pre-diabetic. My fasting glucose for the
I am boarder line pre-diabetic. My fasting glucose for the past 4 years ranged between 98 and 102 at my annual check up. I reviewed my past readings from 6 years ago when I was 12 pounds lighter. My f… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
What is healthy nutrition in terms of how many grams of fat
What is healthy nutrition in terms of how many grams of fat and sugar you should have in a day?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
13,462 satisfied customers
I had Hemoglobin A1C test done and it shows 6.0 % I think
Hi, I had Hemoglobin A1C test done and it shows 6.0 % I think this is the first time I had the test here are some of my Fasting Blood Glucose TestGlucose3-23-16 105 mg/dL11-17-2015 98 mg/dL02/10/2015 … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
What is a normal sugar (glucose) range, both fasting and
What is a normal sugar (glucose) range, both fasting and after eating for both a non-diebetic and a diebetic?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
22,978 satisfied customers
I am taking Metoprolol Tartrate 200 mgs./day and Lasix 40
I am taking Metoprolol Tartrate 200 mgs./day and Lasix 40 mgs./day. I also take other meds but I'm concerned mainly about these two causing diabetes and gout. My uric acid level has been going up and … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
22,978 satisfied customers
I am beconingdiabetic I am trying to reduce my sugar level.
I am beconingdiabetic I am trying to reduce my sugar level. I'm also getting high bood pressure. mY doctor tried microzide but I kept geting dizzy. So he took me off it. I couldn't even drive. Would g… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
22,978 satisfied customers
I cannot lose weight no matter what I eat or exercise, I
I cannot lose weight no matter what I eat or exercise, I have had my thyroid tested and I am told it is ok. I am taking Antenolol for high blood pressure and Pravastatin for high cholestrol , what els… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,025 satisfied customers
Is the living well Health Master by Montel healthy for
Is the living well Health Master by Montel Williams healthy for anyone? I'm afraid that juicing will create diabetes.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,025 satisfied customers
An Life insurance company did the blood work on me and
An Life insurance company did the blood work on me and discovered that my sugar was high. The reading was about 7. What can I do to bring this reading down into a satisfactory state. I usually walk ab… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
22,978 satisfied customers
I have a question about calories. At my present weight, im
Hello, i have a question about calories. At my present weight, im considered almost obese by most charts im finding. Im 26 y/o , 6'3, 233 pounds. Im in the military, and run and exercise every day, im… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Is there any real solution to weight loss? I--like many
Is there any real solution to weight loss? I--like many others have tried everything from Atkins to HCG nothing works long range. I've been told I don't eat enough to lose, my doctor says, "Nonsense v… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What is the effect of sugar alcohol on the measurment of
what is the effect of sugar alcohol on the measurment of glocoze in a blood test? is it similar to sugar? I try to control my sugar intake, do i need to pay attention to high content of alcohol sugar.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What is the best way for a healthy 36 year old to boost
What is the best way for a healthy 36 year old to boost their immune system? I seem to be getting sick at least once a month. I don't drink, or smoke. I exercise regularly. I drink a gallon of water a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
How can I gain weight (having lost 10 lbs) when I have Type
How can I gain weight (having lost 10 lbs) when I have Type 2 diabetes? When I add food that will gain weight, my diabetes reading increases. Seems a catch-22.… read more
dr afrasiabi
dr afrasiabi
Director
MD
460 satisfied customers
How do I help a 20 yr. old grandson who is about 185 lbs,
How do I help a 20 yr. old grandson who is about 185 lbs, 6'1" He is inactive. I have him for at least one month. We do have access to a gym and swimming pool. HELP… read more
OrthoDoc
OrthoDoc
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Doctoral Degree
45 satisfied customers
I CURRENTLY HAVE PARKINSONS AND FOR A GOOD SAFE AND NATURAL
I CURRENTLY HAVE PARKINSONS AND I'M LOOKING FOR A GOOD SAFE AND NATURAL ENERGY DRINK. WHAT ARE YOUR OPNION ON USING SAME AND WHAT DO YOU RECOMMEND. I DONOT WANT A HIGH SUGAR OR CAF. DRINK… read more
doctor123
doctor123
Physician
Doctoral Degree
254 satisfied customers
Type 2 diabetes..and I would like to know the range of grams
Type 2 diabetes..and I would like to know the range of grams for carbs, fat, protein I should eat if I am eating an 1000 to 1300 calories a day to loose weight. I am 194lbs now and 5'4". On Meformin t… read more
Doctor G.
Doctor G.
Doctoral Degree
656 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x