Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm an American who currently lives abroad. I have a kidney
I'm an American who currently lives abroad. I have a kidney stone that's just under 10mm that's stuck near my bladder. I had lithotripsy yesterday without any anesthesia but it was unsuccessful. I'm c… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
3,279 satisfied customers
I am a 28-year-old male and weigh approximately 170 lbs. I
I am a 28-year-old male and weigh approximately 170 lbs. I don't have any significant medical history. I do take Adderall for ADHD. Recently I started having abdominal pain. In fact, I'd describe it a… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
844 satisfied customers
This is the 5th day that have had very bad pain in my left
This is the 5th day that have had very bad pain in my left kidney. Have been drinking lots of water and my urine has been normal. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,337 satisfied customers
I'm worried as I've noticed a swelling in between my
Hi there, I'm worried as I've noticed a swelling in between my breasts, it's at the lower end of my cleavage, it's very soft & spongy, any ideas please? Thanks, Lynn … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
6,696 satisfied customers
My ferritin levels over the past 16 years have been low.
My ferritin levels over the past 16 years have been low. Ranging from 5-13. Only once when I was pregnant was it 18. Mayo says anything under 20 is considered low. I only had 2 labs checking iron in 2… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
844 satisfied customers
The last 3 CBC blood tests I've had since Oct 2018 have
The last 3 CBC blood tests I've had since Oct 2018 have showed low white blood cell counts. The most recent one was low, but borderline normal. I just found out my LDH is low (129). Hematologists has … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,298 satisfied customers
I have an onset of tiny itchy bumps on my (arms, legs, back,
Hi there, i have an onset of tiny itchy bumps on my (arms, legs, back, thighs) - the more i scratch, the more seems to appear? I've had this about a year or so ago, if i scratch them enough a small bi… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,433 satisfied customers
I've had, what I believe to be, a kidney stone since
I've had, what I believe to be, a kidney stone since Thursday. I've had two before so I know the routine. They've never taken this long to pass, however. I still have the pain over my right flank that… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I have been having pain in my upper ribcage, underneath my
hello. I have been having pain in my upper ribcage, underneath my left breast all. I am also having pain in my upper back, a little ways below my left shoulder blade. … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
2,718 satisfied customers
I had 2 calcium oxalate kidney stones in 2010, have had no
I had 2 calcium oxalate kidney stones in 2010, have had no others until last year when a CT scan found 2 punctate stones in right kidney. After experiencing flank pain 2 weeks ago a new CT scan was do… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
2,718 satisfied customers
I was doing some pretty heavy drinking and casual drug us of
I was doing some pretty heavy drinking and casual drug us of meth. And now I feel pain on my left side in the kidney area. I stopped all drug use and alcohol consumption since only been a few day. It … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,281 satisfied customers
I've been having frequent urination since June last year and
Hi I've been having frequent urination since June last year and just recently of the past 2 months I've been getting annoying pains in both my rib cages and in back kidney area I've had full bloods do… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I have severe pain under my left rib. And an ache in my
I have severe pain under my left rib. And an ache in my flank. I was in hospital last week. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,281 satisfied customers
I have had itchy breaths for a while now, it's not the
Hi! I have had itchy breaths for a while now, it's not the actual area of the nipple it's more around it but more so underneath the breast. I'm just wondering if I should be calling my doctor to make … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have a spasm on my left side under my breast and in the
Hi! I have a spasm on my left side under my breast and in the back under my shoulder blade. Could this be a colon thing? … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Diagnosed with gallstones and kidney stones - I've had no
Diagnosed with gallstones and kidney stones - I've had no problems for 4 months - but last few days I'm very sensitive to the skin around lower right abdomen and back area moving to to right groin - i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,281 satisfied customers
I have what appears to hives on my inner thighs but it has't
i have what appears to hives on my inner thighs but it has't spread in three days. benedryl has't helped much it is very itchy and i have tried aveeno cortison cream as well as using unscented soap an… read more
Nephrologist
Nephrologist
Kidney and Internal Medicine Specialist
Doctoral Degree
110 satisfied customers
I have had excruciating pain on and off in the lower back,
I have had excruciating pain on and off in the lower back, left side. Also have sharp pains in upper left abdomin. Can't pee in the morning. Had x-rays that showed nothing. Dr. gave me ibuprofin and v… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x