Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Past two years had mildly elevated platelets, been taking
Past two years had mildly elevated platelets, been taking iron and Vitamin D supplements as those were low. After two years, primary care physician referred to hematologist as platelets kept coming ba… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
6,756 satisfied customers
WBC - 5.4, Neutrophils- 44%, Lymphs- 43%, Monocytes- 10%,
WBC - 5.4, Neutrophils- 44%, Lymphs- 43%, Monocytes- 10%, EOS - 3%, Are these blood test results normal? … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,025 satisfied customers
What do the following blood test results indicate? Iron-0 30
What do the following blood test results indicate? Iron-0 30 45-160 Range % Saturation-0 12 20-55 Folate-0 20> 4.2-19.9 Ferritin-0 18 30-400 hermatocrit 12.80 39-54 hemoglobin 12.80 13-17 RBC,RDW a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Test results, wbc 13.3, rbc good, rdw, 30.3, Mch,, platletes
Test results, wbc 13.3, rbc good, rdw, 30.3, Mch, 69, platletes 755, potsium 6.7, hemoglobin 9.1, hematocrit 30.0 absolute neutrophil count 10773 is the test result my mom just received. What could it… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Low WBC/low absolute lymph/low absolute neutro My daughter
Low WBC/low absolute lymph/low absolute neutro My daughter is 14 Symptoms: WBC: 3.4 RBC: 4.24 Hct: 40.1 HGB: 13.6 MCH: 32.1 Absolute neutrophil: 1.7 Absolute Lymph: 1.3 She suffers from migraines, gai… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,475 satisfied customers
I'm remarkably overwhelmed... I went to the doctor last week
I'm remarkably overwhelmed... I went to the doctor last week because I've been having some weird symptoms (tired all the time, really brittle hair that is falling out easily, feeling dizzy and tempora… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Results of my daughter's (19 years old) blood showed she has
Results of my daughter's (19 years old) blood showed she has a count of 1.84 of neutrophils, white cell count of 6.03 and plateletets 0f 236. six months ago her iron levels were 4. I have a nephew wit… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I had a physical 6 months ago that indicated I had
I had a physical 6 months ago that indicated I had borderline iron deficiency. I repeated the Iron and rBC and ferric serum testing . The doctor indicated the results showed that I had low iron stores… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just had a "physical" with my Internist. Everything
I just had a "physical" with my Internist . Everything checked out in manual exam. HOwever, blood test revealed a couple of issues. My cholesterol is elevated at 218 with HDL at 67. Also, the RBC is 4… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Lymphocyte rel- my daughters recent blood work and showed up
lymphocyte rel- my daughters recent blood work and showed up as 51.0 as (H) abnormal high- she had gastric by-pass a year ago and has always had trouble with anemia and her menustrational cycles; her … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a very healthy, 25 year old. Exercise 4-5 times per
Hi, I am a very healthy, 25 year old. Exercise 4-5 times per week and eat a very strict diet. My blood results came back with a low WBC of 3.4 and Neut. 1.5. In previous blood tests 08 and 09 i was wi… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
693 satisfied customers
My daughters symptoms started about 7 months ago. She
My daughters symptoms started about 7 months ago. She started having shortness of breath and palpitations. She's 12. Her Pediatrician sent us to a psychiatrist. He tried increasing doses of Lexapro, a… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My husband lab resutls reveals: gran 41.7; lymph 46.3 and
My husband lab resutls reveals: gran 41.7; lymph 46.3 and mono 10.1. What does each result mean?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My GF got some blood results back that indicated that here
Hi, My GF got some blood results back that indicated that here liver enzymes were mildly elevated, everything else was fine. She really doesn't drink and it not on any meds except for the occasional M… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I went to the the hospital because my boyfriend thought I
I went to the the hospital because my boyfriend thought I was having a heart attack. It turns out I am 2.5 units low on blood. my platelets are low and my iron is low. Will taking iron increase my blo… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Routine physical has revealed a low wbc 3.9 and then retest
Routine physical has revealed a low wbc 3.9 and then retest 8 weeks later with a 3.1 and a low neutrophile count. I feel fine and GP wants to retest in 3 months. I am scared. What could it be and shou… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,356 satisfied customers
My three year old daughter has had a pea sized lump on her
my three year old daughter has had a pea sized lump on her neck for one eyar. there is no change in size and it is very movable. Dr has said this is a lymph node. she has a constant runny nose which i… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Thanks for your advice in advance. My doctor has been doing
Hi, thanks for your advice in advance. My doctor has been doing blood work for me for the past 4 months. Details on my last two tests below. She says it's probably an infection but, there's no way of … read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x