Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My hsv2 test came back negative but still at a 0.28 level.
My hsv2 test came back negative but still at a 0.28 level. Does that mean it's there just not high enough to be positive? Why would it be anything other than 0 unless it's there? … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I went in for labs and have two high values that are of
I went in for labs and have two high values that are of concern. PATIENT INFORMATION GENDER: Male FASTING: Yes Test Name Result CBC With Differential/Platelet WBC 4.4 RBC 5.16 Hemoglobin 14.6 Hematocr… read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
893 satisfied customers
After I had Hiv prc rna test ( after 2 weeks ) and finally
Second opinion] Dear Dr, After cunnilingus I had Hiv prc rna test ( after 2 weeks ) and finally Anti Hiv 1/2+p24 antigen test ( after 3 months=91 days ).. I'd like to ask some question 1 - is this tes… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,503 satisfied customers
Hep c quantification(none)hcv not detected ., hep c virus ab
Hi, hep c quantification(none)hcv not detected ., hep c virus ab (0.0-0.9) 8.0 s/co ratio h … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. I had an intervourse with an escort 7 months ago.
Dear Dr. I had an sexual intervourse with an escort 7 months ago. It last 2 minutes..I have several Anti Hiv 1/2 + P24 Antigen test. 35,67,88 ( Anti Hiv 1/2 ), 112,120,150,180 ( Anti Hiv 1/2 ) and fin… read more
Troy Adolfson
Troy Adolfson
Medical Degree (MD)
50 satisfied customers
I would prefer empathy doctor, I appreciate it. It's just
I would prefer empathy doctor, I appreciate it. It's just that there is so, much information on testing at 4 weeks many say it's a good sign others say it's not. Window period-Window period is the tim… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I just got the results of my blood test for STDs - including
Hello, I just got the results of my blood test for STDs - including HIV. I would like to know the results, what is Negative and if there is anything I am Positive. About the HIV test I read online abo… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I had tylenol and nitofur iduced hepatitis that doctor said
i had tylenol and nitofur iduced hepatitis that doctor said mimicked an autoimmune response. enzymes are down now, but just noticed that last month's blood test shows 1:20 ratio of smooth muscle antib… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Let me give everyone a run down. I had been in a term
Hello all, let me give everyone a run down. I had been in a long term faithful monogamous relationship which ended a few months ago. I recently hooked up with a guy a few times and each time we used c… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Positive elisa but interdetermine western blot with p18
Positive elisa but interdetermine western blot with p18 reactive and negative hiv 2... What does that mean… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,398 satisfied customers
I just met with my doctor to review lab results and he wants
Hello. I just met with my doctor to review lab results and he wants to do them again in a week. His concerns are: Protein-5.8 (was 6.6 6 months ago) BUN/Creatinine ratio-26 Globulin-1.0 A/G ratio-4.8 … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I recently tested for herpes. on the first page of my
i recently tested for herpes. on the first page of my results it says herpes I Igg AB result positive but reference range negative. Herpes II Igg Ab positive, reference range negative. On the 2nd page… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Having pain urinating so had a std test done here are the
having pain urinating so had a std test done here are the results what else can it be Test Name Result Flag Reference Range Lab Panel 083824 HIV 1/O/2 Abs-Index Value <1.00 <1.00 SE Index Value:… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My Urea nitrogen was 27, my creatinine .93 and Bun/
My Urea nitrogen was 27, my creatinine .93 and Bun/ Creatinine ratio 29.0 How are those results. My Doctor's office said they don't look at Bun and Bun/ Creatinine ratio. They said creatinine is the i… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I have been infected with herpes Simplex Virus
Dear Doctor, I have been infected with herpes Simplex Virus (HSV) 2 when I was 18 years old. I have been told of my doctor that this will not be a problem for me to conceive but that if infection occu… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Recently I had a series of blood tests here in Jamaica due
Recently I had a series of blood tests here in Jamaica due to severe symptoms related to my pernicious anemia (I'm missing the intrinsic factor). Symptoms included bleeding gums, nausea, extreme fatig… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,118 satisfied customers
Could a micro albumin/creatinine ratio of 114 be caused by
Could a micro albumin/creatinine ratio of 114 be caused by daily use of niacin (1200mg), low carb diet and daily cardio? I had a life insurance exam blood test and that high ratio turned up. Will rete… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I've just had an insurance medical exam and the lab test
I've just had an insurance medical exam and the lab test indicates a micro albumin/creatinine ratio of 114 when normal is 30. They are going to take another urine specimen to be sure it wasn't some so… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x