Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What is the difference between osmolality calm and
What is the difference between osmolality calm and osmolality measured? I am trying to see if they have anything to do with blood alcohol… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
953 satisfied customers
My glucose fasting is 91, i have always had A1C of 5.8, my
My glucose fasting is 91, i have always had A1C of 5.8, my doctor did a special test and my isulin 27.0 L >40 mg/dL CHOLESTEROL/HDL RATIO 5.2 H <5.0 calc LDL CHOL, CALCULATED 105 H <100 mg/dL… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
953 satisfied customers
Here is my blood work from 2 months ago. Besides me finding
Hey Doc here is my blood work from 2 months ago. Besides me finding out that i had diabetes my doctor wasn't concerned about any of the results. Is there anything that i should be concerned about? Hig… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in
kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in several weeks. They gave me an ultra sound on the kidney and it came back with normal function and no blockage. check my Aldosterone/Renin Acti… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
My doctor is on vacation and I have a question about recent
Hi, My doctor is on vacation and I have a question about recent BW. I have Graves disease and the ranges were all normal except for Anion Gap was 3 mmol/L, Osmolality Calculation (serum)273 mosm/kg H2… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My last blood tests show: A/G ratio 0.5 globulin 5.0g/dl
my last blood tests show: A/G ratio 0.5 globulin 5.0g/dl normal is 3.4-5.0 Albumin 2.6g/dl Normal is 2.3-3.5 bun/crea ratio 8.6 norm 12-20 ratio Alk phos 211 u/l norm 50-136 ALT 90 normal 5-50 BUN 6 m… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed as hep patient and I am taking the viread
Hi! I was diagnosed as hep b patient and I am taking the viread for 4yrs. I just got my blood test 2 weeks ago. The white blood cell count is 3.5,normal range is 4.5-10. platelets is 123,normal range … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
This following is related to a clinical problem. A person
This following is related to a clinical problem. A person with GI virus has diarrhea, vomiting and syncope. Lab values: anion gap 19, C02 9, Cl- 112, Na+ 140, calc plasma osmolality 296. "The interpre… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
My calc gfr-non african american shows 56 it appears 60 or
my calc gfr-non african american shows 56 it appears 60 or more is normal whal can my problem be?… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
What changes in blood test results can be expected with the
Hi Dr David, What changes in blood test results can be expected with the daily treatment of 40mg of Predisone for suppected Aoutoimmune caused Cirrhosis of the liver?. Donald… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
These results were all flagged on my recent Lab report. What
These results were all flagged on my recent Lab report. What do they mean? MCHC 31.7 "low" RDW 17.5 "High" Lymphs 48 "High" Neutrophils 1.7 "low" LDL Cholesterol Calc 101 "High"… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,548 satisfied customers
I am a 63 year female. My bun/crea is 23.4. Is this high
I am a 63 year female. My bun/crea is 23.4. Is this high enough to be worried about. What does it means? I have a good heart and am healthy otherwise with the exception of having hypertension. I was d… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
My husband had a kidney transplant 8 yrs ago. His last
my husband had a kidney transplant 8 yrs ago. His last creatine level was 2.11, his Dr. had him repeat the test twice. She thinks maybe he's dehydrated, and will re test in a few weeks. His labs were … read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
How can my urine osmolality sodium be 264 and my metabolic
How can my urine osmolality sodium be 264 and my metabolic sodium be 133, my osmolality serium sodium be 276, serum random 62, specific gravity urine is 1.006, PH urine is 7.5, creatine .8, glucose ur… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dr. Please help me with some issues about my brothers recent
Dr. Please help me with some issues about my brothers recent death. I feel he was slowly poisoned with antifreeze. 10/29/10 he was admitted to ICU at our near local hospital with severe sepsis and ren… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I just received my test results for Cholesterol. I have some
I just received my test results for Cholesterol. I have some questions about the large swing from November of 2009 and November of 2010 and what is the Triglycerides and what would cause this major sw… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
16 MONTH OLD BABY HAS NO HUNGER EATS A LITTLE AT LUNCH AND
16 MONTH OLD BABY HAS NO HUNGER EATS A LITTLE AT LUNCH AND DINNER NO BREAKFAST OFR SNACKS, AND IS VERY VERY THIRSTY IS THIS NORMAL?… read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
884 satisfied customers
I have been experienceing symptoms of dizziness, fatigue,
I have been experienceing symptoms of dizziness, fatigue, photophobia, confusion, frequent urination, dry skin and memory problems for over two years. Have had many blood testwhich all came back norma… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x