Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
While looking at my health app where my doc office holds our
While looking at my health app where my doc office holds our records, I found my CT scan from August... (I've had diverticulosis for 25 years and was having abdominal pain hence the scan). I never saw… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,353 satisfied customers
This is the 5th day that have had very bad pain in my left
This is the 5th day that have had very bad pain in my left kidney. Have been drinking lots of water and my urine has been normal. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,353 satisfied customers
My ferritin levels over the past 16 years have been low.
My ferritin levels over the past 16 years have been low. Ranging from 5-13. Only once when I was pregnant was it 18. Mayo says anything under 20 is considered low. I only had 2 labs checking iron in 2… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
869 satisfied customers
I recently had a CT scan of my abdominal/kidney area. My
I recently had a CT scan of my abdominal/kidney area. My doctors nurse only spent 30 seconds reviewing the results with me over the phone stating they are concerned with the 6cm stone in my one kidney… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Can a kidney stone be left in the ureter if it is not
Can a kidney stone be left in the ureter if it is not causing any issues? My husband has a kidney stone since February and it is close to the bladder but has only caused him pain twice. Is it ok to le… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
Had a kidney stint put in 5days ago still c some blood in
Had a kidney stint put in 5days ago still c some blood in water is this common … read more
Ross
Ross
678 satisfied customers
I have a kidney stone in my kidney it is 2 cm and i also
i have a kidney stone in my kidney it is 2 cm and i also have a stent in my kidney can i still drink lemon juice and olive oil … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,319 satisfied customers
My kidney stone just went down to ureter and I had sex to my
My kidney stone just went down to ureter and I had sex to my surprise there was no ejaculation and I am shocked… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
I have 2 kidney stones according to ct w/o contrast.
I have 2 kidney stones according to ct w/o contrast. According to the radiologist they are not blocking anything. According to the CRNP at my urologist office and my radiologist I should not feel pain… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
In 10/06 a 10-french x 9-cm stent was successfully deployed
In 10/06 a 10-french x 9-cm stent was successfully deployed on a 86 y/o. Is this a plastic stent that has a patent lifespan?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,389 satisfied customers
My mother was in serious pain on tuesday close to her hip
My mother was in serious pain on tuesday close to her hip and back. We took her to the hospital because of the pain she was given morphine 88ml and then she felt better. then she was given pills to ta… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
1. I have a ureteral stent installed in my uretal to pass
1. I have a ureteral stent installed in my uretal to pass stones. if the stem is a solid tube, how will stones between the stem and the uretal wall be passed? Is the stent a mesh material? 2. I am anx… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
22,978 satisfied customers
What are the odds of passing a 7mm kidney stone naturally
What are the odds of passing a 7mm kidney stone naturally without ESWL and further complications… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I had kidney stones a few years ago and I now have a
I had kidney stones a few years ago and I now have a recurrence. I have one stone that is thought to be "probably too big to pass". I have had ultrasound, CT scan and a cystoscopy. No cancer was found… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
Have a cyst in the lower back which may be caused by a leak
Have a cyst in the lower back which may be caused by a leak from my kidney because of a large calculus… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Is it very likely that a kidney stone might be released as
Is it very likely that a kidney stone might be released as the result of an automobile accident? June 29, 2009 I was involved in an accident in which my truck was rear ended by an automobile, knocked … read more
Dr. S RIAZ
Dr. S RIAZ
MS, Fellowship Trained
1,490 satisfied customers
I had a lippotripty procedure to blast my kidney stones but
I had a lippotripty procedure to blast my kidney stones but they have not passed and are still too large to pass (had another ultra sound after procedure) what do I do now? Is my other option to remov… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,705 satisfied customers
01/18/2009 kidney stones blocking both kidneys 1 is 5mm
01/18/2009 kidney stones blocking both kidneys 1 is 5mm other is 7.5mm inline stents put in both kidneys. Stents still in on 1/31/2009 taken off antibiotics 01/29/2009. This is my son and he is in pri… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
16,764 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x