Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I recently had blood work done and my GGT level is 135. I
I recently had blood work done and my GGT level is 135. I tested negative for Hep A,B, C. Here are my other numbers: Alkaline Phospatase, S: 86, Albumin serum: 3.2, Bilirubin: 0.3, ALT: 56, AST:33, Pl… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Should I be concerned with the slight abnormal value of the
Should I be concerned with the slight abnormal value of the platelets and neutrophils on this blood work? Could I have lymphoma or leukemia? I did have a stomach bug when the blood was drawn and am in… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,349 satisfied customers
My ferritin is 298 it was 3 years ago 570. Its been as low
my ferritin is 298 it was 3 years ago 570. Its been as low as 249, had 2 pints in a year taken phelobotomy. my iron is 87. direct tibc is 427. transferrin 20. my hemacrit 46. ggt 21. my hs- crp is 3. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,324 satisfied customers
Husband. My husband is 350 pounds. He was diagnosed with a
this question is for my husband. My husband is 350 pounds. He was diagnosed with a fatty liver a few years ago because his liver enzymes were elevated and he had an ultra sound done on the liver. He h… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
954 satisfied customers
I just got my blood test for a normal physical back today
Hello, I just got my blood test for a normal physical back today but dont see the doctor until after my vacation that starts tomorrow. My lymph's came back at 13% with normal range being 21-50. I real… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Love only: Since we're on the topic, something you mentioned
For Dr. Love only: Since we're on the topic, something you mentioned has prompted this question. I'm a 65-year-old, healthy male taking 75 mg of Irbesartan for occasional systolic elevation and for mi… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old male, and my recent blood test showed
Hello. I am a 30 year old male, and my recent blood test showed elevated liver enzymes. While my AST was normal (22), my ALT was elevated (88). In addition, my GGT was also elevated (266). My GP is sc… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
11,111 satisfied customers
I'm trying to find out what High MPV + High ALK + low MCHC
I'm trying to find out what High MPV + High ALK + low MCHC means … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
13,462 satisfied customers
I am a 39 yo female, I just had some blood work done for an
I am a 39 yo female, I just had some blood work done for an insurance policy. My GGT level came back at 70. however all my other levels were in normal range. I rarely drink, maybe 1-2 cocktails a mont… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
11,111 satisfied customers
Over the past three years I've had several (probably 5)
Over the past three years I've had several (probably 5) CBC's completed showing platelets ranging from 110 - 160. Most have been just below the normal range (140-400); but, a few have fallen inside th… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 63 year old male I am being treated with medications
I am a 63 year old male I am being treated with medications for elevated bp and cholesterol. I see my PCP regularly. On Nov. 10 2010 I had my entire thyroid removed ( papillary carcinoma) and am doing… read more
Dr.Nasim
Dr.Nasim
Medical Specialist
Post-Doctoral Degree
111 satisfied customers
I have back problems and have been taking percocet for 4
i have back problems and have been taking percocet for 4 years i take 4 tablets a day 10 mg/325mg i also have not have a drink in 7and 1/2 years. i also have diabetes. receantly i took an insurance ph… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have to have a medical to get my driving licence back.
I have to have a medical to get my driving licence back. (Disqualified for drink driving) It involves a questionnaire urine sample physical examination and blood tests (lfts including gamma gt). I had… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Question, I am a 36 yr female with no symptoms other than
Question, I am a 36 yr female with no symptoms other than sporatic High blood pressure, anxiety and gerd. I most recently was tested (CBC) and the platelets were elevated- (467)doc had me retest (I di… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I am taking Lipitor and want to be sure I keep my alcohol
I am taking Lipitor and want to be sure I keep my alcohol intake down so I do not interfere with liver enzymes. I understand The general rule is you shouldn't be drinking more than 1 or 2 drinks per d… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
I take depakote and carbatrol for my seizures as well as
I take depakote and carbatrol for my seizures as well as several medicines for my diabetes and Synthroid for my thyroid. My primary phycian had drawn blood a couple of weeks ago and when I saw him he … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
16,764 satisfied customers
I just recently had an ultrasound due to a high liver
I just recently had an ultrasound due to a high liver enzymes; everything is normal (no cancer/hepatitis, etc.). What causes this and is it a precursor for liver problems later in life? I am a 48 year… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
On blood test for liver enzymes, what are the various things
On blood test for liver enzymes, what are the various things that an elevated GGT could indicate? Does it only indicate alcohol use?… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x