Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Diagnosed about 1 1/2 yr ago with DM2. Low carb diet and
Diagnosed about 1 1/2 yr ago with DM2. Low carb diet and exercise lowered A1C from 7.7 to 6.0. Fasting glucose avg 90, but 2hr PP #'s still high, 120-130. Fasting insulin is 5.8. Hx of hyperthyroid, n… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
I have had low sodium levels for last 6 months we know of. I
I have had low sodium levels for last 6 months we know of. I have seen a kidney specialist and I just spent a day in the hospital when my sodium dropped to 122. after 24 hrs of fluid and blood test it… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Why would a person with low sodium who is prone to seizures
Why would a person with low sodium who is prone to seizures and on medication have a seizure and the doctor says it is due to low sodium … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
13,456 satisfied customers
For over 6 yrs have been having low sodium reading with leg
For over 6 yrs have been having low sodium reading with leg cramps at night which vary from maybe 3/4 night s in row with hardley any sleep to mild cramping which will let me get some sleep and rarely… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
My 50 year old brother had a seizure 2 months ago, then
my 50 year old brother had a seizure 2 months ago, then began having double vision and vomiting. The MRI & EEG was unremarkable. However, he was recently diagnosed with an ulcer. However, I just becam… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am a 41-yr-old female. I have had episodes for the past 2
I am a 41-yr-old female. I have had episodes for the past 2 1/2 years that last days to weeks at a time with my main symptoms being daily headaches (mild to severe), extreme fatigue and exhaustion, an… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor: I am a 50 year old post-menopausal female, and
Dear Doctor: I am a 50 year old post-menopausal female, and I have been taking medication for Hypothyroidism for the past several years. I am currently taking 75mg. of Synthroid 1x day. Over the past … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I'm a 26-year-old female, and I've been experiencing a mild
I'm a 26-year-old female, and I've been experiencing a mild version of the most common thyroid symptoms (fatigue, joint pain, substantial weight gain, hair loss, depressed mood, etc) for over a year n… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Have currently been diagnosed with renal failure and have
have currently been diagnosed with renal failure and have had high creatinine levels, how high can these numbers go before damage can occur?Also my phospherus is high, does that have any side effects?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
16,761 satisfied customers
When i checked my serum creatinine it was high 127micromol/l
when i checked my serum creatinine it was high 127micromol/l although i drink a lot of water my urine volume is low i take lasix 20 mg,attenolol 100 mg,chlorthalidone 25 mg and amlodipine 10 mg please… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My daughter is 27 yrs. old and has grand mal seizures and a
My daughter is 27 yrs. old and has grand mal seizures and a AVM. She has been sexually inactive since her marriage 5 yrs. ago and was just told she has HPV. Her seizures has quadrupled over the past 3… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,081 satisfied customers
My daughter is 24 years old. She is a juvenile diabetic and
My daughter is 24 years old. She is a juvenile diabetic and has been diagnosed for 18 years. She has an insulin pump. She lives alone with her 2 outdoor dogs and 1 indoor cat. She had developed a jerk… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Cushing's Disease caused by a pituitary
I was diagnosed with Cushing's Disease caused by a pituitary adenoma, which was successfully removed by transphenoidal surgery at NIH in 2001. Since then, I have been treated with hydrocortisone and r… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Son Seizures /birth/sp/Brain surgery 15 years ago 90%
son Seizures /birth/sp/Brain surgery 15 years ago 90% better,now have much more sleep seizurs at nights in last 6 months, on mogodon & tegertol last level on tegerol 60% after 8/10 from last dose, cou… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My 67 yr. old mom just measured her blood pressure of 187
my 67 yr. old mom just measured her blood pressure of 187 and she has a bad headache. she has been feeling dizzy and nausea for the past month. i'm not sure if it's related but i notice it happened af… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
8,985 satisfied customers
I've had a hot thyroid nodule for 10 years. For many years
I've had a hot thyroid nodule for 10 years. For many years it always caused mild hyperthyroidism. My TSH would always be low around .01 & it was easily controlled w/ small dose of methimazole, I felt … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My son who has epilepsy but it is well contained just had a
My son who has epilepsy but it is well contained just had a seizure and was hospitalized and the doctor said his salt level was low so they gave him a saline iv or some iv with salt in it and after we… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,687 satisfied customers
My father is 65 years old and was admitted to the hospital
My father is 65 years old and was admitted to the hospital because he had collapsed and was non-responsive. He had a seizure due to low sodium and is being given IV's of sodium to bring the level up. … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x