Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have been experiencing urinary problems for about a month
Hello, I have been experiencing urinary problems for about a month now. Frequent urgent feeling to go, blood in my urine, pain in my pelvic area way down low, abdominal pain... (I was previously told … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
3,368 satisfied customers
I've been having some flank pain on my right side and xray
I've been having some flank pain on my right side and xray showed shadow on left side (opposite side of my pain). Could I have kidney stone without blood in my urine? … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
9,937 satisfied customers
I'm concerned because I've been to two urgent cares and one
I'm concerned because I've been to two urgent cares and one ER visit around my kidney pain, and although I've been treated on three different antibiotics, my stabbing kidney pain is not lessening in t… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
3,104 satisfied customers
I have a kidney stone, 3mm. Dr. put me on Flomax. Last
Hi! I have a kidney stone, 3mm. Dr. put me on Flomax. Last night, had urge to pee about every 15-20 minutes, with only trickles. Severe pain in lower right flank. Vomited twice. Pain eased up some aft… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,373 satisfied customers
Over the course of the 3 weeks: intermittent pain left flank
over the course of the 3 weeks: intermittent pain left flank - pain is more in the back than the side, comes on gradually but gets really sharp over the course of 3 hours or so, diarrhea accompanies. … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have been prescribe antibiotics for a kidney infections
I have been prescribe antibiotics for a kidney infections for 7 days but it seem like the pain in my side is still there and now i have pain in my groin area. can you tell me what's going on?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,310 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor 3 weeks ago with what I though was a
I went to the doctor 3 weeks ago with what I though was a UTI. Urinary frequency, left flank pain. I was put on Cipro BID x 10 days with no relief. I went to the ER with vomiting and terrible left fla… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
72 years,athletic male,top shape,pvp greenlight 2 1/2 years
72 years,athletic male,top shape,pvp greenlight 2 1/2 years ago(200gm),asymptomatic,100 ml residual urin...since 2 months sudden psa up from avarage 7-8 to 25!!! 3 weeks Cipro--psa back to 9,since 2-3… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,310 satisfied customers
I have asked this questionloads and loads of time coul
I have asked this questionloads and loads of time coul daanyone give me a correct answer. My daughter went to the doctors today she had 24 rbc and 23 wbc and trace of protein. She is suffering from le… read more
Dr. Sharon Hooper
Dr. Sharon Hooper
Doctoral Degree
127 satisfied customers
L'm experiencing mild flank pain on right side back along
l'm experiencing mild flank pain on right side back along with dull pain radiation down right arm with tingling numbness. It doesn't when sitting still but when moving around or twisting or pushing on… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Two years ago I had gross hematuria. I had a CT which showed
Two years ago I had gross hematuria. I had a CT which showed a silent kidney stone on my right side. Urologist did a cystoscopy and found nothing. No more issues, except microscopic hematuria, until 3… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 48 year old woman. I had pain in the lower left of my
I am a 48 year old woman. I had pain in the lower left of my stomach for a week straight. I feel very dizzy and I feel my stomach boated… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have been haveing pain in my left back, radiating to my
I have been haveing pain in my left back, radiating to my left flank, no trouble urinating, or with bowels, have been running a fever of up to 102.8… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
On 5/10/09 had servere Right Flank Pain and also occasional
My name is***** 5/10/09 had servere Right Flank Pain and also occasional left flank pain. I was refered to Dr. Eric Ordinario in his notes Spiral Shows 2 3mm right distal ureteral calculi with mild as… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have had three episodes of Urinary track infections. The
I have had three episodes of Urinary track infections. The 1st one was 5/09, then 8/09, 12/09. All three times, I was giving cipro. The first episode was very painful. I had severe pain on my back lef… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,767 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old healthy woman. I am somewhat overweight
I am a 42 year old healthy woman. I am somewhat overweight though. I have developed a pain in my left side and little bit toward the back just under my ribs. It does not hurt upon movement or breathin… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
I am writing in relation to my husband's recent health
Hello, I am writing in relation to my husband's recent health issues. It started a few months ago with tenderness on the left flank, abdomen, and back which increased to strong pains in the region of … read more
Dr. Ketch
Dr. Ketch
Board Certified Physician
MD, Medical Doctor
76 satisfied customers
Friend nurse practicioner has blood in urine, severe back
Friend nurse practicioner has blood in urine, severe back pain(also history of back px)no sign of ut infection, ct scan just done says no kidney stones, had gall bladder attack last night, and last we… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
16,763 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x