Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Why do General Practitioners ignore falling GFR? March GFR
Why do General Practitioners ignore falling GFR?March GFR read at 115 June GFR read at 95 July GFR read at 81Pain present in both flanks, and back. Pain shoots into groin as well.I've had ultrasound w… read more
ScottR813
ScottR813
Internal Medicine Hospitalist
M.D.
9 satisfied customers
Yesterday, I went to the store and got very sick: I was
Yesterday, I went to the store and got very sick: I was feeling extremely weak and fatigued to the point that I thought I would pass out but thank God I didn't. I have been battling major fatigue and … read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
1,931 satisfied customers
I wanted a second opinion on my GFR results I recently got
I wanted a second opinion on my GFR results I recently got back. Something is a little unclear to me and wanted to be clarified.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
What does this mean? The level Changes? Please notice the
What does this mean ? The level Changes? Please notice the first line is 4/10 and the second is 4/9… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
60,566 satisfied customers
Are these test results indicators that my kidneys are
Are these test results indicators that my kidneys are failing? Can dehydration cause a temporary rise in creatinine in urine or show trace protein in urine? When I went to see my pcp, she did bloodwor… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
6,982 satisfied customers
I am worried about a blood test for GFR that I got back
Hello, I am worried about a blood test for GFR that I got back yesterday afternoon, and my doctor hasn't gotten back to me, and I can't imagine waiting until Tuesday for answers.On Oct. 23 my GFR was … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
8,916 satisfied customers
Attach here is my kidney function text. Is every thing about
Attach here is my kidney function text. Is every thing about this result good. What is my GFR… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
31,163 satisfied customers
I want to know the range of GER. I Went to do text
I want to know the range of GER JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: I Went to do text yesterday JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: that is why am… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
16,403 satisfied customers
I have an appointment this coming Monday to see my PCP. I
Second opinion] I have an appointment this coming Monday to see my PCP. I have my lab work online. my results creatinine (MG/dL) is 1.4 and GFR 59. What dose this mean… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
6,982 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test to check my kidney numbers as
I recently had a blood test to check my kidney numbers as they were a concern 2 months ago when I tested. My RBC came up below normal range, as well as the hematocrit, and hemoglobin. My creatinine wa… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
31,163 satisfied customers
What aare the acceptable levels of creatinine? A whole
Second opinion] what aare the acceptable levels of creatinine?… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
8,661 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I have woken up with puffiness below my eyes
Dr. Love,I have woken up with puffiness below my eyes during the last few weeks. I have not been eating extra salt.I also notice some foam in my urine.My blood GFR's have been low for the last few yea… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
I saw a kidney specialist yesterday. I was told by one math
I saw a kidney specialist yesterday. I was told by one math formula I was at 50% function and another formula was at 65%. She was not concerned since no red in dictators were present. I will see her i… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Lori...I have continued Ferritin readings that are
Hi Dr. Lori...I have continued Ferritin readings that are high..right now it is 322 (once 465) and low TBIC (225)as well as continued low GFR readings (51). My iron level is normal (89). My physician … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
31,163 satisfied customers
My blood work I had done in Jan. (1-31-2011) Reads: MCH 33
My blood work I had done in Jan. (1-31-2011) Reads: MCH 33 pg Monocytes 11 %...Absolute Mono 1.30 k/ul....Now in May (5-2-2011) They are monocytes are the same @ 11% but absolute mono is now 1.80 k/ul… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have consistently had eGFR results of 58,59,60 and 1+ wbc
I have consistently had eGFR results of 58,59,60 and 1+ wbc esterace, they referred me to a gastro Dr. and he did some tests and said not to worry? Should I worry? Totally asymptomatice except for bad… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently took some tests for my kidneys since I have type
I recently took some tests for my kidneys since I have type 2 diabetes. My GFR was 27, Does that mean that I have ESRD… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
I am a 59 year old female, non african American, who had a
Hi, I am a 59 year old female, non african American, who had a creatinine level of 1 and it has been that way for 4 years or longer as that is the first test on record. The doctors never said anything… read more
Dr. JL
Dr. JL
Physician
Doctoral Degree
20 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x