Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Follow up - my labs came back and they want to monitor my
Follow up - my labs came back and they want to monitor my potassium and do another draw in a couple weeks. They are doing this not because of zetia but they started me on losartan and that's why they … read more
DrReit
DrReit
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,039 satisfied customers
Do non-diabetics have 1 hour post meal blood sugar 210 after
do non-diabetics have 1 hour post meal blood sugar 210 after consuming a lot of simple carbs? Also, after eating many carbs- without a spike my blood sugar stayed at 140 for several hours (6 hours) is… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,599 satisfied customers
He was driving for last 3 hrs continue. We checked after 5
He was driving for last 3 hrs continue. We checked after 5 mins his first reading 149/90 after 2 min 131/94 after 4 min 133/93 and last one is 141/95 ..pls advice… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,229 satisfied customers
A year ago after having a stent put in my heart I was put on
Second Opinion] A year ago after having a stent put in my heart I was put on Lipitor, then Crestor at end of Dec 2018. … read more
Neil Anglim
Neil Anglim
MBChB
52 satisfied customers
A year ago after having a stent put in my heart I was put on
A year ago after having a stent put in my heart I was put on Lipitor, then Crestor at end of Dec 2018. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,692 satisfied customers
I had my A1C checked in December of 2018 and it was 5.1. my
I had my A1C checked in December of 2018 and it was 5.1. my last glucose check at the doctors office was 101 in May of 2019. But i do random early morning checks and it sometimes reads in the 120's or… read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
1,026 satisfied customers
I had my A1C checked in December of 2018 and it was 5.1. my
I had my A1C checked in December of 2018 and it was 5.1. my last glucose check at the doctors office was 101 in May of 2019. But i do random early morning checks and it sometimes reads in the 120's or… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
22,248 satisfied customers
I am non diabetic. My A1C in December 2018 was 5.1. I find
I am non diabetic. My A1C in December 2018 was 5.1. I find sometimes that i check my blood sugar when i wake up is 120's. By mid morning they are 100's by afternoon they are in the 90's. i am 52 year … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
11,247 satisfied customers
I am non diabetic. My A1C in December 2018 was 5.1. I find
I am non diabetic. My A1C in December 2018 was 5.1. I find sometimes that i check my blood sugar when i wake up is 120's. By mid morning they are 100's by afternoon they are in the 90's. i am 52 year … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,511 satisfied customers
My A1C was at 5.1 and normal. But why are my morning random
my A1C was at 5.1 and normal. But why are my morning random checks in the 130s and and 140's sometimes. They come down by mid day but i thought the best time to check for diabetes was early after 8 ho… read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
1,512 satisfied customers
I have been takinng Metformin for a while to combat high A1C
I have been takinng Metformin for a while to combat high A1C numbers. I lost weight and ate better and it controlled my number very well. Within the past month, I have had two events and now my number… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,235 satisfied customers
No family history but I am overweight have been for awhile
No family history but I am overweight have been for awhile probably 40-50 pounds.I was hospitalized recently because they thought I was having a heart attack after playing basketball...my fasting gluc… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
12,983 satisfied customers
I don't have diabetes but I have bad health anxiety so I
I don't have diabetes but I have bad health anxiety so I test my blood sugar. Today all I have had is two pop tarts about 5 hours ago and not much water. I took my blood sugar and it said 130 then 115… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,794 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with pre-diabetes - I had been
I was recently diagnosed with pre-diabetes - I had been close to this for years with fasting numbers in the 90's and a1C's usually between 5.4 - 5.6. This last test I had a fasting level test of 99 bu… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,794 satisfied customers
I am not a diabetic... But strictly monitor my blood sugar
I am not a diabetic... But strictly monitor my blood sugar by choice. I have noticed that my body can barely tolerate carbs of any kind. Even one slice of bread can spike my blood sugar as high as 130… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,840 satisfied customers
I seem to have an unexplained issue with high fasting blood
I seem to have an unexplained issue with high fasting blood glucose levels in the morning. About 6 months ago my A1c was 5.9 and my fasting glucose level was 100. Now for the past 4-5 months my fastin… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes in Sept of 2004 with an
I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes in Sept of 2004 with an A1C of 6.9 and an FBS of 131. I started a program of diet and exercise, lost 17 lbs, brought the A1C down to 5.9 and glucose to 100. My las… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,435 satisfied customers
I take my sugar four times a day befor bed it is from 75 to
I take my sugar four times a day befor bed it is from 75 to 120----morning sugar is between 80 to 127---before lunch sugar 144 to 244----before dinner --90 to 115 I am type two do you have any advice … read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x