Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am just wanting to seek a second opinion or get more
Hi. I am just wanting to seek a second opinion or get more information regarding some recent test results I got. … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,929 satisfied customers
I have low hemoglobin, hematicrit, MCV, MCH, MCHC, RDW and
I have low hemoglobin, hematicrit, MCV, MCH, MCHC, RDW and high platelets. Should I be worried? My RBC is normal. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,202 satisfied customers
Three years ago I was diagnosed with gerd, mild esophagitis
Three years ago I was diagnosed with gerd, mild esophagitis and a small hiatal hernia by a GI dr. No Barrett's. I recently had a transnasal endoscopy. The ENT said labs were good, no Barrett's again. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,661 satisfied customers
Dr. about 4 nights ago I took a doxycycline with what I
Dr. David about 4 nights ago I took a doxycycline with what I thought was enough water and then went to bed about 10 mins later. I woke up in the morning and my throat felt funny like the pill was the… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,661 satisfied customers
My labs from my doctor came back with a low Ferritin level
My labs from my doctor came back with a low Ferritin level at a 9. I was taking Ferritin in 2011 due to low levels but I also had a low Iron Saturation. This time just the low Ferritin. Should I go ba… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Patient 76 years old has severe fatigue symtoms. Blood test
patient 76 years old has severe fatigue symtoms. Blood test reveal following Ferritin 543, Aspartate Transaminase 17,Iron 17, TIBC 50 ,saturation 0.24 Please diagnose. Bill… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
Digestive Issue: My daughter Jamie is 17 years old and was
Digestive Issue: My daughter Jamie is 17 years old and was diagnosed about 1 yr ago with having a small hole in her esophagus (hiatil hernia)? Anyway, she has a lot of acid reflux and was prescribed m… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,296 satisfied customers
Doc my Vitiman D level is at a 9 which is extremely low..i
Doc my Vitiman D level is at a 9 which is extremely low..i have been having blurry vision every now and then..headaches..tingling..fatigue..muscle sorness...could this be the cause?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,296 satisfied customers
I feel constantly tired, despite sleeping well and I have a
I feel constantly tired, despite sleeping well and I have a fullness in my throat, frequent cramps in my feet and calves, constipation and heartburn. I went to my GP for some blood tests after surgery… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
My Iron is (26) and my Ferritin is (4.2) and Iron saturation
My Iron is (26) and my Ferritin is (4.2) and Iron saturation is (7) HGB is (11.8) MCV is (74) MCH is (23.5) MCHC is (31) all of which are low levels and my RDW is (16) which is high. B12 is 176 and Fo… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,183 satisfied customers
For months i have had GERD and loss of apetite, abdominal
for months i have had GERD and loss of apetite, abdominal bloating, severe upper abd. pain with the presence of acid in the mouth during sleep. Been on several acid reducer meds, but nothing seems to … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I've been experiencing chronic fatigue for over a month. I
I've been experiencing chronic fatigue for over a month. I also have a steadily worsening pain in my abdomen that comes and goes. It is excruciating when it comes on. I have also been experiencing sor… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Question on vagus stimulation, past couple of years been
Question on vagus stimulation, past couple of years been experiencing confusion and brain fog: also hoarse voice, slight numbness in extremities: unable to achieve deep breath: small spasms on side of… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I have been suffering nausea for over a month now. The
I have been suffering nausea for over a month now. The nausea occours after eating and I am unable to be active for several hours after eating. I've been on Nexium for the past five years or more. No … read more
Dr. Rogala
Dr. Rogala
Board Certified Emergency Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
Have had heartburn since 7/08. Never goes away. Had cardiac
Have had heartburn since 7/08. Never goes away. Had cardiac workup, then GI work up. Took bariatric surgeon (post roux en y 1993) and UGI to find hiatal hernia. Entire pouch & anastmosis in chest cavi… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,202 satisfied customers
I am a 52 yo male. My labs came back with a count of 3.22
I am a 52 yo male. My labs came back with a White count of 3.22 and a red 0f 4.62, enzymes are AST46 and ALT of 70. I know the enzimes are high but I think i can bring those down. The over all numbers… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I HAVE A STENT PLACEMENT ONE YEAR AGO. IN THE LAST 2 WEEKS I
I HAVE A STENT PLACEMENT ONE YEAR AGO. IN THE LAST 2 WEEKS I FEEL LIKE HAVING A KNOT IN MY CHEST AFTER I ATE.I AM RELIEVED BY TAKING PRILOSEC. I WENT TO ER AND THE MD TOLD ME IHAVE AHERNIA TODAY I AM … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have a hiatal hernia that was just diagnosed 2 weeks ago.
I have a hiatal hernia that was just diagnosed 2 weeks ago. I had an endoscopy two weeks ago. I have had pain now for about four years in my abdomen that comes and goes. About a month and a half ago, … read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,173 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x