Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
AST (SGOT) = 27 U/L, ALT (SGPT) = 23 U/L, Glucose = 84
AST (SGOT) = 27 U/L, ALT (SGPT) = 23 U/L, Glucose = 84 mg/dL, BUN = 17 mg/dL, Creatinine = 0.90 mg/dL, Sodium = 136 mEq/L, Potassium = 4.0 mEq/L, Chloride = 102 mEq/L, CO2 = 26 mEq/L, Total Protein = … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
6,988 satisfied customers
I am curious about what some test results mean my platelet
I am curious about what some test results mean my platelet count was 410 and that was a High indicator. what would cause this?also this is my lipid panel, how concerned should I be?ComponentYour Value… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
I have a question about elevated liver enzymes. Just blood
Hi, I have a question about elevated liver enzymes … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,246 satisfied customers
I was wondering if you could tell me approximately the
Hello. I was wondering if you could tell me approximately the numbers of the ALT and AST in liver enzyme blood work if the gallbladder is diseased or a blockage?… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
I Ve just had a blood test done that shows my ggt is 195 my
Second opinion] Hi I Ve just had a blood test done that shows my ggt is 195 my allk. Pros is 128 alt is 59 and ast is 42 .. I used to drink most days but have cut back . Can I still have a drink exces… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,734 satisfied customers
I had my blood work done last August 17 and my Alt result is
Hi I had my blood work done last August 17 and my Alt result is quite high at 266 is there hope to reach its normal range? Thank you … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,772 satisfied customers
My GGT was 149 but all other liver test fine. I did drink
my GGT was 149 but all other liver test fine. I did drink the night before pretty heavily … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
Abby, I have a question about my liver panel results. I
Hi Dr. Abby, I have a question about my liver panel results. I wasn't fasted and ate kashi with almond milk about 45 mins before blood drawn. My test results are AST 30 in a 10-30 U/L ALT 35 in a 6-29… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test results and I have an AST
I just received my blood test results and I have an AST level of 34 the range is <40u/l My ALT level is 65 the range is <41 u/l Is this considered a high ALT level? I have not had any alchol in … read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
I had a blood test for life insurance and my GGT test result
I had a blood test for life insurance and my GGT test result came back at 161 U/L. This doesn't seem good what should my next step be?… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
I was recently applied for life insurance and I had my blood
I was recently applied for life insurance and I had my blood work done and one of the liver tests came back quite a bit higher than normal but all the others were in the normal range. I do drink wine … read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
I have LDL 66 mg/dl LDL/HDL Ratio 0.95 SGOT (ASGT) 6 U/L
I have LDL 66 mg/dl LDL/HDL Ratio 0.95 SGOT (ASGT) 6 U/L SGPT (ALT) 50 U/L GGT (GGTP) 259 U/L Alkaline Phosphatase 186 U/L What does these initials mean and how can I correct them?… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
11,169 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed with elevated liver enzymes.
I have just been diagnosed with elevated liver enzymes. Readings were ALT 70 U/L, AST 40 U/L, ALP 124 U/L, GGT 232 U/L. My doctor has advised me to avoid alcohol for 2 months and have a new test done.… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,153 satisfied customers
Lab results say that my liver count is What symtoms would i
lab results say that my liver count is hi. What symtoms would i have if my liver is damaged… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
11,169 satisfied customers
I am having a problem with my liver. I have had slight
I am having a problem with my liver. I have had slight elevated lipids in the past but now the liver enzymes are show to be really high. I have read about this and everywhere I read I get different in… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,086 satisfied customers
64 yr old male. had lab work done 3wks ago. ggt was 70
64 yr old male. had lab work done 3wks ago. ggt was 70 everything else looked normal. is 70 that high. should I be concerned retest in 2 mos. I did have 2 drinks night before test… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
I had acute liver toxicity caused by acetaminophen 3 moths
I had acute liver toxicity caused by acetaminophen 3 moths ago. Now my lab results(Alt,Ast...) are back to normal. Is it safe to drink any alcohol and if so, what is safe amount? Thank you for your re… read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
Sept 25 a lady from Aflac came to the house to do a physical
Sept 25 a lady from Aflac came to the house to do a physical of sorts on Dallas, my 28-year-old son. He was going to try and take out a life insurance policy on himself for some reason. He has been dr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x