Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had a UTI and I took the medication for it but then about
Hi i had a UTI and I took the medication for it but then about two days later I started to have symptoms again … read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,213 satisfied customers
I have a uti I have been taking bactrim ds for 7 days. I
I have a uti I have been taking bactrim ds for 7 days. I looked at my urinalysis and it says negative bacteria. I have 25 (Hpf) did I get the wrong medicine and will it harm me. I also had yeast latel… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
Doctor
MD
14,750 satisfied customers
DrI am following up with the previous question I had an
Hi DrI am following up with the previous question I had an infection of Citrobacter Koseri or what was believed to be an infection I did a course of sulfameth and repeat in my urine test and it showed… read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Doctor of Medicine
1,690 satisfied customers
I received these lab results and I am a little concerned
Hi Dr. David I received these lab results and I am a little concerned what is your feeling on it I did have a previous UTI these last two weeks I just finished my antibiotic yesterday… read more
Ross
Ross
841 satisfied customers
Would a leukocyte/nitrite test show a kidney infection? I
second opinion] Would a leukocyte/nitrite test show a kidney infection? I have symptoms but tests show negative. I'm finishing a course of Bactrim for Uti but have started exhibiting kidney pain… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,337 satisfied customers
UA done yesterday. Positive for nitritites sp, and greater
UA done yesterday . Positive for nitritites sp, and greater than 100,000 bacteria. 3 wbc. no culture due to 3 wbc. this is driving me nuts bc my urine is foul smelling and I have mental changes. My ur… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,337 satisfied customers
My husband had urine test and wbc/Hoff 51-100 Rick/Hoff
My husband had urine test and wbc/Hoff 51-100 Rick/Hoff 11-20. Has biopsy of bladder 7/3/18. He is 71 yrs old,Vietnam veteran. Urologist said possible bladder cancer. Are these indicators. … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,337 satisfied customers
I received my lab report today and my urinalysis is off.
I received my lab report today and my urinalysis is off. … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,069 satisfied customers
I took an at home azo uti test and it was positive for
I took an at home azo uti test and it was positive for leukocytes, but negative for nitrite. Does this mean I still have a uti? I'm scared that an increase in white blood cells without a presence of n… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
I have a question about the AZO urinary test strips. I tend
I have a question about the AZO urinary test strips. I tend to get times where I will feel like I have a bladder infection, but after culturing urine it will come back negative. I sometimes do have St… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
I just had a kidney infection about a month ago. Just had my
I just had a kidney infection about a month ago. Just had my blood work done and my Urine came back WBC 11-30 Ketones Negative and Nitrate Negative. My normal WBC from my blood was in range though and… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,599 satisfied customers
Question to be answered only by Dr A Bray. Dr Bray It
Question to be answered only by Dr A Bray. Dr Bray It appears the swelling in the leg is going down too. This relates now to the other periphery issue. As you may recall, my mother had recurrent bladd… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
When a doctor performs an inhouse urinalysis for a potential
When a doctor performs an inhouse urinalysis for a potential e coli bladder infection -what paramaters are exactly checked for? -which ones are positive for an infection vs mere bladder irritation I r… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
WHAT DOES IT MEAN ON A LAB REPORT TO HAVE WBC 11-30
HELLO WHAT DOES IT MEAN ON A LAB REPORT TO HAVE WBC 11-30 ABNORMAL, ALSO EPITHELIAL CELLS >10?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Urine Culture shows "No Growth" after the Urinalysis was
Urine Culture shows "No Growth" after the Urinalysis was Positive. CLARITY = CLOUDY; BLOOD = 2+, LUEKO. EST. = 3+, WBC'S = TNTC, RBC'S = 30-49/HPF, SQUAM. EPI = 50+/HPF, U. BACT = TRACE. WHAT DOES ALL… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,610 satisfied customers
4 days ago i was diagnosised with a bladder infection and
4 days ago i was diagnosised with a bladder infection and was put on bactrum ds. i was in alot of pain and had blood in my urine. as of today i still feel alot of pain and there is still blood in my u… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,004 satisfied customers
I had a urinalysis because of a suspected UTI. The results
I had a urinalysis because of a suspected UTI. The results were: ketones 2+, occult blood 3+, protein 2+, nitrite positive, leukocyte esterase 2+, wbc 6-10, rbc packed bacteria moderate. I was treated… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,823 satisfied customers
A recent urine dip stick test showed raised leukocyte
A recent urine dip stick test showed raised leukocyte levels . A urine test about 2 months ago also showed very slightly raised white blood cells but I was told it was ok. I have had bladder problems … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x