Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Is Amitiza and sertraline safe to take together? It has
Yes it has helped a lot with ibs cramping, I've been on it about 1 1/2 weeks … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,241 satisfied customers
My general practitioner prescribed carafate along with 40mg
My general practitioner prescribed carafate along with 40mg twice a day for my gastritis. I also have gastroparesis. I read that carafate slows gastric motility. Is it not a good idea to take it? Is i… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,099 satisfied customers
Saleem, I got my blood work results today. My amylase level
HI Dr. Saleem, I got my blood work results today. My amylase level is shown as 114 U/L (Standard range given: 0 - 99 U/L) and Lipase is shown as 51 U/L (Standard range given as 7-60 U/L). Is this some… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,345 satisfied customers
HelloI need a second opinion, I took castor oil last last
HelloI need a second opinion, I took castor oil last last and this morning, and I pooped just a bit but it's doesn't seem to be getting things moving... what could be the reason? I Don't feel bloated … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
4,117 satisfied customers
I have gastroparesis and am having a GERD upset since my
I have gastroparesis and am having a GERD upset since my father passed away. I am taking omeprazole 20 mg two times daily but my general practitioner also put me on carafate before each meal and one b… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
10,798 satisfied customers
I had a presumed viral GI illness starting three months ago
I had a presumed viral GI illness starting three months ago I still have residual nausea i'm wondering if I will ever recover I've been to a GP, lab results, stool tests were normal … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,012 satisfied customers
I have acid reflux and tried all over the counter meds and
I have acid reflux and tried all over the counter meds and haven't helped and it's getting worse, can't sleep and it's all day long and have a bitter taste in my mouth… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
933 satisfied customers
I have gastroparesis for many years. During winter I had
I have gastroparesis for many years. During winter I had flare-up (sever nausea upset stomach.(severe belching) At first I was on Reglan for many years along with omeprazole twice daily. New GI Dr. sw… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
6,455 satisfied customers
Request for a Gastroenterologist Expert please: My
Request for a Gastroenterologist Expert please:My background: I was diagnosed with mild esophagitis and stomach ulcer back in July 2016. I took Dexilant 60mg for 6 weeks and was all healed.However the… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,012 satisfied customers
I feel something wrong with my stomach, 3 months no vomiting
I already had similar problwm few years ago but it didn't last that long probably 2 weeks… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,345 satisfied customers
I too have had dry mouth and nausea for one week. Running
I too have had dry mouth and nausea for one week. Running thyroid and CBC. Am diabetic2 .....BG is 126 before lunch. Normal BP 117/78. No fever. Taking Prilosec, Metformin bid, Zocor 10 mg, what is ne… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have been prescribed rabeprazole for six weeks for a
Hi, I have been prescribed rabeprazole for six weeks for a hiatus hernia in the esophagus and gastritis in the antrum area. I am currently only taking Zantac, as it has less side-effects. Can Zantac a… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,459 satisfied customers
I had an allergic reaction to Omeprazol. I stopped taking
I had an allergic reaction to Omeprazol. I stopped taking this and now the itching is almost gone but the heartburn is back with a vengeance. What can I do now except watch what I eat? Life is not fun… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have gastroparesis, atrophic gastritis with pernecious
I have gastroparesis, atrophic gastritis with pernecious anemia and a history of malignant gastric neuroendocrine carcinoids. My doctor tells me there is only one medication to help with the stomach p… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I keep getting real bad gas pains when i eat and the inside
i keep getting real bad gas pains when i eat and the inside of my rectum hurts it feels like pressure down there but i dont fill anything down there like hemroids so what else could it be and whats go… read more
Dr.Nasim
Dr.Nasim
Medical Specialist
Post-Doctoral Degree
111 satisfied customers
I have gastritis and reflux problem. Heartburn after eating
I have gastritis and reflux problem. Heartburn after eating certain foods. Main problem lately is that if I eat a normal meal in restaurant and then proceed to walk awhile I experience a feeling of so… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
Is Gastroparesis something that you suffer from for life,
Is Gastroparesis something that you suffer from for life, once you have it, or, does it eventually go away?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
13,039 satisfied customers
Can taking quadruple doses of Nexium for gerd cause
Can taking quadruple doses of Nexium for gerd cause gastroparesis? I was diagnosed with uncontrolled gerd 2 months ago and was increased to 80 mg of Nexium twice a day. I now am diagnosed with gastrop… read more
Dr. Trepp
Dr. Trepp
Board certified in Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
266 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

19,612 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,241 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

16,594 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x