Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was diagnosed with hemochromatosis in 2015 with a ferritin
I was diagnosed with hemochromatosis in 2015 with a ferritin levels 2000+. I have since been giving blood and my last blood test revealed my ferritin level as 25. Since 2015 my ALT and AST levels have… read more
DocNid
DocNid
412 satisfied customers
My Ferritin Levels are at 795ng/ml .Iam 58 yr male with
My Ferritin Levels are at 795ng/ml .Iam 58 yr male with history of alchoholism .Did ultra sound test and found fatty liver but neg. scorosis . WHA … read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,353 satisfied customers
I received the results of my blood work and my alkaline
I received the results of my blood work and my alkaline phoshatase was elevated to 127 and normal range for the lab was 117. My cholesterol was also very high and advised to start medicine to lower th… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,979 satisfied customers
I just had a lab test done and my GGT came back abnormal -
I just had a lab test done and my GGT came back abnormal - 79. I'm not a drinker but I have been taking ibuprofen for several months for back pain. I started doing stretches and exercises which has he… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,860 satisfied customers
What is the cause for elevated ferritin in my situation?
What is the cause for elevated ferritin in my situation? This was ordered as part of "routine blood tests". I am a 40 yr old asian male, no medical conditions and on no meds ferritin was 437 mcg/L and… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
25,375 satisfied customers
What is the cause for elevated ferritin in my situation?
What is the cause for elevated ferritin in my situation? This was ordered as part of "routine blood tests". I am a 40 yr old asian male, no medical conditions and on no meds ferritin was 437 mcg/L and… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
15,602 satisfied customers
I need to speak with a hematolgist, are you a hematologist.
I need to speak with a hematolgist, are you a hematologist … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
25,375 satisfied customers
I am quite concerned. My ferritin level is 735!! One way to
I am quite concerned. My ferritin level is 735!! One way to unload extra iron is to donate blood; however my wbc count is 3.81, RBC is 3.16, Hgb is 10.8, HCT is 32.5. with those levels the blood bank … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
25,375 satisfied customers
Im a 33 year old male. Good health. Eat well, exercise
Hello Im a 33 year old male. Good health. Eat well, exercise regularly. I just wanted a second opinion regarding my iron results. I got a little spooked when my hemoglobin levels were at 185. So my do… read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
I am 57 year old woman in otherwise excellent health, but
I am 57 year old woman in otherwise excellent health, but for being slightly overweight (10-20 lbs) I take NO MEDICATIONS. I have no symptoms and feel great and have no family members who have ever ha… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,894 satisfied customers
I am 34 yrs old and recently had some routine bloodwork done
Hello, I am 34 yrs old and recently had some routine bloodwork done that showed elevated liver enzymes. My AST was 51 and ALT was 72. I also had high cholesterol at 258 (HDL=71, LDL=166, Triglycerides… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My Doc assistant called today after some blood work and
My Doc assistant called today after some blood work and stated my liver is being over worked and my numbers are really high......are these signs of a serious condition?… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood tests because of tiredness
I recently had some blood tests because of tiredness especially after eating. I received the results but not sure how serious they are and whether i just need lifestyle changes or medical treatment. T… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I had a routine Bupa health check and the doctor suggested I
I had a routine Bupa health check and the doctor suggested I may have a slightly enlarged liver (but not sure) I have also have vague sensation of fullness and occasional discomfort in upper stomach -… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I just received the results from my doctor of a blood test
I just received the results from my doctor of a blood test that I took last week. I had to reschedule a physical with her this week due to a business conflict. We plan to meet the week after next. She… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am a 39 yr. old male 5'8" 189lbs. I have been having
I am a 39 yr. old male 5'8" 189lbs. I have been having symptoms for 7 wks. now. they are(upper right qudrant pain, constant frontal/temporal headaches, bitter, metallic taste in my mouth, dizziness, f… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,800 satisfied customers
I recently had bloodwork done for a routine physical. The
I recently had bloodwork done for a routine physical. The lab report shows the following items: WBC 3.8 (4 -11 norm) Ferritin 512 NG/ML (12-282 norm) Calculated total IBC 255 (250-450 norm) Calc iron … read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
806 satisfied customers
What would cause a sudden spike in ferritin and liver
What would cause a sudden spike in ferritin and liver function levels for a patient with hemochromotosis..diagnosed 10 years ago. Patient is male 68 years old. Ferritin levels are falling after 5 phle… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,800 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

18,229 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

15,602 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x