Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Was in ER for minor swelling/fluid on my side calf... near
Hi Dr. Chris, Was in ER for minor swelling/fluid on my side calf... near knee. Will attach picture. They did an ultrasound for DVT all normal. But there was no trauma to the area so I am wondering why… read more
Chris S M.D.
Chris S M.D.
Emergency Medicine Physician
MD
310 satisfied customers
I had covid earlier in the month and my dr did a d-dimer
I had covid earlier in the month and my dr did a d-dimer blood test, which showed high. We repeated the blood test a week later and it decreased a little. Hopefully that's a good thing. Hopefully it's… read more
DoctorMDMBA
DoctorMDMBA
Post-Doctoral Degree
991 satisfied customers
I have an elevated D-Dimer of 0.93 mcg/ml. I have had a CT
I have an elevated D-Dimer of 0.93 mcg/ml. I have had a CT scan done of my chest and PE has been ruled out. I am extremely anxious to the point of tears that I may have a clot that was undiscovered or… read more
DrReit
DrReit
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,078 satisfied customers
What can cause a bad smell in.nose like when you rub it are
What can cause a bad smell in.nose like when you rub it are blow your nose. Can wearing these mask all the time do it. I do know i had it month ago went away then had a covid test other day which she … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
I went to the er today due to a chest pain. It turns out I
I went to the er today due to a chest pain. It turns out I don't have pulmonary embolism. However, I am still experiencing chest pain. Also, my d dimer is elevated. What does it mean ? Also, my right … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my bloodwork results at 8 weeks
I have a question regarding my bloodwork results at 8 weeks post being infected with the coronavirus. Please bear with me as I am always in a constant state of anxiety. Thank you for your response and… read more
Dr. Alec
Dr. Alec
Emergency Room Physician
Doctor of Medicine (MD)
568 satisfied customers
I am 54 yo male, generally healthy, no surgeries or major
Second opinion] Hello,I am 54 yo male, generally healthy, no surgeries or major illnesses. This weekend I came home after a European trip (11 hour flight), didn't feel well on the plane (idigestions, … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,970 satisfied customers
I had acl surgery 6 weeks ago and was okay for the first two
I had acl surgery 6 weeks ago and was okay for the first two weeks. I am a 37 year old athletic male that was in great physical shape prior to this injury. I was laid up with a cyclops lesion in my kn… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
4,233 satisfied customers
Got blood work for recurrent chest pain. All was normal but
got blood work for recurrent chest pain. All was normal but my d dimer was 1.28 ug/ml (normal below 0.50). Chest ct with contrast normal, doppler u/s both legs normal, abdomen/pelvic ct, as well as ab… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
13,006 satisfied customers
High D-Dimer at 609 ng/ml 2 months ago, retested recently
High D-Dimer at 609 ng/ml 2 months ago, retested recently and D-Dimer even higher at 1,000. Pain in right side, acid reflux and slight vomiting. Am worried. … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
My D Dimer test came back at 602. I went into the ER for
My D Dimer test came back at 602. I went into the ER for chest pains, shortness of breath and hbp. … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
D dimer 291. Had d & c two days ago .. All other labs are
D dimer 291 . Had d & c two days ago .. All other labs are fine. Bleeding and cramping still . Is this serious ? Is their a clot in my lung or somewhere… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I had to go to the ER last night with a tightening in my
I had to go to the ER last night with a tightening in my chest and high BP 189/110. They ran several blood test: CBC/AUTO DIFF WHICH WAS NOT APPLICABLE CARDIC ENZYME PANEL WHICH WAS NOT APPLICABLE COM… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was just in the ER last night for swelling to both groin
Hello. I was just in the ER last night for swelling to both groin and inner thigh areas. They ran a bunch of blood tests to rule out DVT/PE. I had a surgical I&D of a small right labial abscess on 6/6… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently underwent simultaneous lap fundoplication and
I recently underwent simultaneous lap fundoplication and cholecystectomy surgery 12 days ago for persistent laryngitis presumed to be caused by uncontrolled reflux. Symptoms started back in January wh… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,230 satisfied customers
Why would I have an elevated DD-(D-Dimer Quan) of 1179 H
Why would I have an elevated DD-(D-Dimer Quan) of 1179 H (L=0 H=682)? CT scan was negetive for a pulmonary embolism, is there any other health risks?… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
My ACTH stim test revealed: baseline cortisol 8.0, baseline
My ACTH stim test revealed: baseline cortisol 8.0, baseline acth 8.l at 1/2 hour cortisol was 24.5 at 1 hours cortisol was 33.2. My doctor said these were normal. I am Medical Technologist and from wh… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My current d-dimer reading is 2,875. What is the treatment
My current d-dimer reading is 2,875. What is the treatment for this high level (medical and life-change)? I am a male, 86 yrs, 5-10, 186 lbs, and in good shape for this age. I exercise at a health clu… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
806 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x