Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am a 56 year old female diagnosed with Type 2 ZdM
I am a 56 year old female diagnosed with Type 2 ZdM controlled with no meds. My last few Hemoglobin A1C has been around 5.7 for the past year. My concern is my triglycerides. My total triglycerides ar… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
66 satisfied customers
I ate 3 hours ago I had Thai food and walked 20 minutes and
I ate 3 hours ago I had Thai food and walked 20 minutes and my blood sugar is 476....I am drinking lots of water do I go for another walk? … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
1,125 satisfied customers
Is lymptocytes count of 8.9 considered very high. None. CLL
is lymptocytes count of 8.9 considered very high JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: none JA: Anything else in your medical history you th… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,508 satisfied customers
I was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism. My blood tests
I was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism. My blood tests results showed my levels to be 6.7. My doctor prescribed Levothyroxine 50CG once a day. How long does it take for this particular medication to… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,201 satisfied customers
First off Hypertension runs in my family...I had post
Hi there, First off Hypertension runs in my family...I had post eclampsia a week after giving birth to my son two years ago and was put on 100 MG of Labetalol. My BP 6-8 weeks after giving birth was c… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,928 satisfied customers
I recently took a trip to an emergency room (turned out to
I recently took a trip to an emergency room (turned out to be a false alarm) and they did a blood test. I was wondering if someone could help me interpret some of the results. I am a white male 39 yrs… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,928 satisfied customers
Two weeks ago I had an abscessed tooth that required me to
Two weeks ago I had an abscessed tooth that required me to go on antibiotics. I was put on clindomyacin and then they added flagyl a day later. Within two days, I was starting to get very thirsty and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,928 satisfied customers
Internal medicine First off, let me begin by stating I
Internal medicine First off, let me begin by stating I suffer from generalized anxiety disorder as well as I am a hypochondriac. I'm currently just switched over from celexa 20mg to Zoloft 50mg (will … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,928 satisfied customers
First off, let me begin by stating I suffer from generalized
Hi there... First off, let me begin by stating I suffer from generalized anxiety disorder as well as I am a hypochondriac. I'm currently just switched over from celexa 20mg to Zoloft 50mg (will be inc… read more
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas
Professor & Head
M.D (Psychiatry)
406 satisfied customers
Last monday I went and pass blood test for my cholesterol.
Hi Doctors, Last monday I went and pass blood test for my cholesterol. The following morning I received a call from my doctor's nurse advising me that I had muscle enzymes in my blood and that the lev… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,529 satisfied customers
My CBC indicates a low lymphocyte ABS at 0.76; what is the
My CBC indicates a low lymphocyte ABS at 0.76; what is the definition of lynphocyte ABS and what does a low number indicate? My physician is suggesting monthly infusions or a low immune system.… read more
drknowsbest
drknowsbest
Doctoral Degree
1,245 satisfied customers
July 29 My doctor at U.C. Med had me take a blood test
July 29 My doctor at U.C. Med had me take a blood test earlier this week for CBCWITH/DIFF & PLT CT. The reason for the test was my last test of approximately 2 months ago showed a low level for PLATEL… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have Lupus. I take plaquenil -- I'm tired, have back and
I have Lupus. I take plaquenil -- I'm tired , have back and mouth pain, hair loss , and anxiety. What's the story about the new FDA approved shot?--thanx Susan… read more
Dermadoc
Dermadoc
Consultant Dermatologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
315 satisfied customers
I noticed that part of my right big toe is numb. It is not
i noticed that part of my right big toe is numb. It is not blue or white. it is quite pink. and now i been having bad circulation on the same leg. what could be the cause? I have a history of Lupus an… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 37 yesr old male with stage 4 kidney failure my blood
i am a 37 yesr old male with stage 4 kidney failure my blood work is showing thai i have elevated wbc 1670 elevated neutrophils 8.9 elevated abs lymphocytes 3.45 and elevated abs monocytes 1.660 what … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
48,495 satisfied customers
I have been taken prednisone for 4 weeks now. Started at 20
I have been taken prednisone for 4 weeks now. Started at 20 mg per day and now down to 5 mg every other day. Noticed that my WBC was 8.1 when I started and now its at 3.5 Is this because of the predni… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,429 satisfied customers
Is there any rare diseases that can have you test positive
is there any rare diseases that can have you test positive for different illness, but you don't really have them? For example, over a year and was told that I had kidney disease. Later to find out tha… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
I just had routine blood work done and my potassium level is
I just had routine blood work done and my potassium level is 5.9, my regular doctor told me to contact my kidney doctor and advise him of the count ( I only have one functioning kidney). What could an… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,660 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

48,495 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x