Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Unsaturated iron binding capacity measurement (Iron, %
Unsaturated iron binding capacity measurement (Iron, % saturation) 12% - Range 20.0 - 55.0 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I recently took an iron test and it showed very high iron
Hi, I recently took an iron test and it showed very high iron and saturation percent well above the normal range. The total iron was 259 mcg with the range being 50-195mcg. The % saturation was 79%, w… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Internal Medicine Physician
M.D.
41 satisfied customers
I have the double hemachromotosis mutation. And, I've just
I have the double hemachromotosis mutation. And, I've just gotten some lab results but I don't know what they mean. … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,383 satisfied customers
My two year daughter hgb 9.7. No symptoms but she drinks too
No symptoms but she drinks too much cow milk daily … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
5,728 satisfied customers
Im a 32 years old female recently dis a blood test. My
Im a 32 years old female recently dis a blood test. My result for Ferritin was 10.46 ug/L , what does this indicate about my health? Is it low ?pls explain… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,907 satisfied customers
What do the following blood test results indicate? Iron-0 30
What do the following blood test results indicate? Iron-0 30 45-160 Range % Saturation-0 12 20-55 Folate-0 20> 4.2-19.9 Ferritin-0 18 30-400 hermatocrit 12.80 39-54 hemoglobin 12.80 13-17 RBC,RDW a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just got my health fair results for my bloodwork, and I
I just got my health fair results for my bloodwork, and I have a question about my iron catagory. My iron binding capacity shows in the normal range @ 279 (reference range is 250-450). My iron, total,… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I had iron studies done due to low RBCs, my levels are the
Hi my name is Michele, i had iron studies done due to low RBCs, my levels are the following: Iron and TIBC Iron Bind Cap (TIBC) 386 UIBC 269 Iron, Serum 17 Iron saturation 4 Ferritin, Serum 8 I'm 39 y… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
I just received my blood test results back from the medical
I just received my blood test results back from the medical fair in our town. On the iron part of the test they tested 4 things the iron binding capacity at 359, Total iron at 185 the normal high is 1… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,522 satisfied customers
I have had HCV for around 35 years, my recent blood test
I have had HCV for around 35 years, my recent blood test shows high ferritin serum & iron saturation. I don't know how high is "high" - could this be a "blip"? (I was feeling unwell when the test was … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have a lot of health anxiety. One of the things I'm
I have a lot of health anxiety. One of the things I'm anxious about today is that I'm scared that I have anemia. I got my period today and realized that I haven't been eating a lot of foods that conta… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,522 satisfied customers
I am a 34 year old female. I live in the UK. I have Graves
Hi I am a 34 year old female. I live in the UK. I have Graves disease and had RAI treatment approx 7 years ago which I am now regretting. I take levothyroxine but I often need to change my dose as I s… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
Should I be concerned at 54 years old that my MCHC is always
Should I be concerned at 54 years old that my MCHC is always at the bottom end of normal, at 31.0, and my T3 Uptake is always a bit higher than the range at 42.2? Thanks.… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Dr.: I recently used Private MD Labs and the following
Hello again Dr.: I recently used Private MD Labs and the following results were indicated as "high" levels: Iron, Serum: 191 Luteinizing Hormone: 10.1 FSH Serum:14.8. No other results were high or abn… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I just got my blood tests back after feeling so tired,
i just got my blood tests back after feeling so tired, depressed, etc and it showed the oddest thing.... low iron binding capacity of 247mcg/dl , high % SATURATION 53% and low ferritin 15ng/ml .... so… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I am 42 years old and have been diagnosed for a year of
I am 42 years old and have been diagnosed for a year of having iron-deficiency anemia. My family doctor had me taking a muti-vitamin with an iron supplement daily for three months. Last April my blood… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am a 52 yo male. My labs came back with a count of 3.22
I am a 52 yo male. My labs came back with a White count of 3.22 and a red 0f 4.62, enzymes are AST46 and ALT of 70. I know the enzimes are high but I think i can bring those down. The over all numbers… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Can you tell me exactly what these results mean to me
Can you tell me exactly what these results mean to me Component Results Component Your Value Standard Range TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY 517 228-428 ug/dL IRON 23 35-160 ug/dL TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACI… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x