Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I recently was prescribed 25 mg of fluvoxomine (Luvox) to
I recently was prescribed 25 mg of fluvoxomine (Luvox) to take once at night for ocd. I have since gained 12 pounds and my diet or exercise have not changed. I have also upped my cardio to help and ha… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,212 satisfied customers
I was on Adipex for three months due to a low metabolism and
I was on Adipex for three months due to a low metabolism and thyroid problems there for I gained weight while exercising daily, not eating 4 hours before bedtime, drinking plenty of water, etc. the Ad… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,897 satisfied customers
I didn't know what other category to put this question in.
I didn't know what other category to put this question in. I'm currently on a journey to become healthier and more physically fit. I used to be 262 pounds, and recently lost 70 pounds and am at 193. I… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,865 satisfied customers
Need help with why cannot lose any weight so my thyroid test
need help with why cannot lose any weight so my thyroid test results are normal - need to have an explanation as to why have gained 20 pounds with no change in eating habits, it has all gone to belly … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
11,957 satisfied customers
My Fiance and I have been together a little over a year. He
My Fiance and I have been together a little over a year. He has abused adderall. He had anxiety, moodiness, he was also abusive and he was not pleasant to be around. He promised not to take it anymore… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,865 satisfied customers
I am a 5 foot 54 year old woman in good health. I do not
I am a 5 foot 54 year old woman in good health. I do not take any medications. Unfortunately I am overweight. My weight is 152 pounds. I would like to lose 30 pounds. I tried adipex once before for 6 … read more
Dr Daniel
Dr Daniel
Licensed Naturopathic Physician
Doctoral Degree
7 satisfied customers
I AM 43 YEARS OLD 5'6 165 I HAVE STRUGGLED WITH WEIGHT LOSS
I AM 43 YEARS OLD 5'6 165 I HAVE STRUGGLED WITH WEIGHT LOSS TO NO END AFTER 40 EVEN WITH RUNNING AND WORKOUTS WHICH THE KNEE HAS REVENTING RUNNING AS MUCH NOW I HAVE BEEN RESEARCHING PRECRIPTION DRUGS… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Please open a chat session- not reply but chat session to
Please open a chat session- not reply but chat session to talk about weight Please assign this question to madonia2 expert… read more
madonia2
madonia2
178 satisfied customers
I am on propranolol for a year and have put 12 kgs on a have
Hi there i am on propranolol for a year and have put 12 kgs on a have a busy life am on the farm most of the day and i ride 3 horses very day and 3 kids and am still putting weight can i take diet pil… read more
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik
PSYCHIATRIST ( MD Psychiatry)
Doctoral Degree
431 satisfied customers
II diabetic (for 1.5 years) with family history of same,
I am Type II diabetic (for 1.5 years) with family history of same, also have RA (diagnosed 12 years ago) and fibromyalgia (diagnosed 8 years ago). I am 57 yo female. Note HgA1c at time of diabetic dia… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,609 satisfied customers
I was on paxil for about 3 years and gained about 2 pounds.
I was on paxil for about 3 years and gained about 2 pounds. I work out about 90 mins. of cardio a day for the past 10 years. My question is that im concerned that i lost about 8 pounds in the last cou… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My 22 year old daughter had a thyroidectomy about 2 years
My 22 year old daughter had a thyroidectomy about 2 years ago. Since then she has put on 15 to 20 pounds. She eats fairly healthy (for a college student) and exercises, but her weight does not seem to… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have taken Adipex before,years ago, and it worked. Now, I
I have taken Adipex before,years ago, and it worked. Now, I am faced with a huge wedding and about 30 pounds of unwanted weight. I am in good health, do not have high blood pressure, am sixty years ol… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am take propoxyphene napsylate and acetaminophen 100/650
I am take propoxyphene napsylate and acetaminophen 100/650 for pain of severe burning, tingling and OA in my legs. I also take phentermine 30 mg for weight loss. Is this ok?… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Not sure if you'll be able to help me or not. But here goes.
Hi Not sure if you'll be able to help me or not. But here goes. I went on a diet in February, I lost 25 lbs in all since April. I never exercerzied, and I have now joined a gym. I have been going ab o… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
If a TSH reading of 3 is considered to be in the normal
If a TSH reading of 3 is considered to be in the normal range, Why is it so hard to lose weight after a right thyroidectomy ( was removed because of a benign mass) I also am taking 500 mg naproxin twi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I am a 27 year old girl ,I am 5'7" in height and weigh
I am a 27 year old girl ,I am 5'7" in height and weigh 80kg.I have been trying to lose weight for over 2 yrs but I have not been any were near my goal of 65kg.I always feel embarrassed about my weight… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,660 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in 2006. Since then, I have
I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in 2006. Since then, I have been on Synthroid (amounts range 25 to 120), Levothyroxine (which was like not taking anything at all), and Armour Thyroid (30 and 60). The… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,684 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x