Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I went in for labs and have two high values that are of
I went in for labs and have two high values that are of concern. PATIENT INFORMATION GENDER: Male FASTING: Yes Test Name Result CBC With Differential/Platelet WBC 4.4 RBC 5.16 Hemoglobin 14.6 Hematocr… read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,151 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old man with a question about my blood work.
Hi there,I am a 44 year old man with a question about my blood work.Bun was 11 - reference range was 7 - 18 Creatinine was 1.1 - reference range was 0.6 - 1.30My Bun/Cre ratio however was 10 with a re… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,864 satisfied customers
My blood platelets is 442, and Lymphs (Absolute) 3.2. What
My blood platelets is 442, and Lymphs (Absolute) 3.2 . What does this mean? … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,024 satisfied customers
30 year old healthy female. Just got my blood work back, and
30 year old healthy female. Just got my blood work back, and I'd like help interpreting. My CBC was completely normal in all areas. I was on antibiotics and finished 2 days ago. The BUN and BUN/CREAT … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,926 satisfied customers
My latest Basic Metabolic Panel results show my values for
my latest Basic Metabolic Panel results show my values for Glucose (120 mg/dl) and my Creatinine (1.40mg/dl) to be out of range. I am an78 yr old white male, otherwise healthy, pyhsically fit and very… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 38 y/o female with 3 children with no
Hi, I am a healthy 38 y/o female with 3 children with no pre-existing conditions. I see an alternative doctor and a regular medical doctor. I recently went to see both in Dec2016 because I got a cold … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, Look what's been happening to my kidney function
Dr. Love,Look what's been happening to my kidney function since I started zometa in October 2014. I am worried that I won't be able to take it anymore, and it's what is keeping my DTC's in check (hope… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Just had some blood work done and I have the results in
Just had some blood work done and I have the results in front of me - confusing me .....I have lymphocytes - 17.6% - Low and Neutrophils - 72.6% high; Uric Acid - 5.8% high; BUN/CR ration - 30 high an… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My bun/creatinine ratio is 24 what does this mean? my ALT
my bun/creatinine ratio is 24 what does this mean? my ALT (sgpt) is 41 what does this mean?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a metabolic panel and want to know if the results are
I had a metabolic panel and want to know if the results are significant. All the CBC values were in the middle of the expected ranges. I don't seem to be anemic or anything similar off with blood coun… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What should be the range of a healthy Creatinine - BUN
What should be the range of a healthy Creatinine - BUN Ratio? What is the normal range of the Creatinine and BUN? Thank you, ***** La.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My BUN/Creatinine Ratio result was 26.2 but my creatinine
my BUN/Creatinine Ratio result was 26.2 but my creatinine was 0.61 and my urea nitrogen (BUN) was 16. What does this mean? my lab report says the Bun/Creatinine ratio is not applicable but the referen… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My blood work I had done in Jan. (1-31-2011) Reads: MCH 33
My blood work I had done in Jan. (1-31-2011) Reads: MCH 33 pg Monocytes 11 %...Absolute Mono 1.30 k/ul....Now in May (5-2-2011) They are monocytes are the same @ 11% but absolute mono is now 1.80 k/ul… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have an 18 yr old daughter her symptoms include being
I have an 18 yr old daughter her symptoms include being tired all the time, headaches, blood pressure is high at times,thining hair, night sweats at certian times, last period lasted over 3 weeks, she… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have just had a complete medical physical exam and all
I have just had a complete medical physical exam and all indicators, heart, lung, BP (120/74) weight (132 lbs) for 5ft6in 55 yr-old female. I am in excellent physical condition, exercise vigourously r… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My recent blood test of 8/24/10 was a complete CBC, Comp.
My recent blood test of 8/24/10 was a complete CBC, Comp. Metabolic Panel, Urianalysis, Complete and Lipid panel. Everything was within the ref. range except for my BUN which was 27mg/dL ref.range is … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I had a blood test in March. At that time, my Bun/Creatinine
I had a blood test in March. At that time, my Bun/Creatinine Ratio was 29, Creatinine 0.59, Baso #0.5, WBC 6.1, Iron 34, cholesterol (not broken down 221 and triglycerides 220. I repeated these tests … read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,705 satisfied customers
High I have a 8.5 total protein level and a low anion gap
High I have a 8.5 total protein level and a low anion gap and a/g ratio...should i be concerned?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x