Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I got covid jan 18th fever fatique no cough until 5 days
I got covid jan 18th fever fatique no cough until 5 days later started little cough but developed shortness of breath. … read more
Dr. Hashmi M.D.
Dr. Hashmi M.D.
Cardiology Fellow
MBBs
273 satisfied customers
My daughter tested positive for COVID-19 today. She said her
My daughter tested positive for COVID-19 today. She said her chest pain is worse than when she was at urgent care on Friday. What should I do?… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS ( Medicine ) , MBBS
2,742 satisfied customers
I went back to er 3 days ago ask to Do ct for the d dimer
Hey doc so I went back to er 3 days ago ask to Do ct for the d dimer doc said he feels confident I don't have clotsI don't know what to do he said it was slightly elevated nothing to be concerned. Wha… read more
Dr Mark
Dr Mark
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,628 satisfied customers
I find myself very scared of a d-dimer test I had in May
I find myself very scared of a d-dimer test I had in May that showed 11.21 results. The DR seemed to get very excited about that and did an ultra sound of my legs that showed nothing abnormal. There w… read more
Dr. Dustin D.O.
Dr. Dustin D.O.
Internal Medicine Hospitalist
Doctoral Degree
343 satisfied customers
My d dimer result last week was 0.20 negative on a 0.50
My d dimer result last week was 0.20 negative on a 0.50 scale, I had a nuclear stress test with Lexiscan for tachycardia after that. I had another d dimer yesterday result 0.67 positive could the stre… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
12,479 satisfied customers
D-dimer elevated. Also, Elevated brain natriuretic peptide
also, Elevated brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) level … read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
12,479 satisfied customers
I got COVID in March and since then, every time I have had
I got COVID in March and since then, every time I have had the D Dimer test done by different doctors, the result has come back elevated. The lab reference range is 0-500. My levels are always over 50… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,255 satisfied customers
Nervous about doctor visit Went to ER for chest pain they
Nervous about doctor visit Went to ER for chest pain they did a EKG cardiac enzyme D dimer EKG cardiac enzyme came back OK the D dimer came back 0.50 which is I guess normal but high they didn't do a … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,024 satisfied customers
About two hours ago started feeling really short of breath
Good afternoon so about two hours ago started feeling really short of breath where I felt like had;omg and then check vitals by 121/60 oxy 98 heart rate 110 then short breath went a little better now … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I have a quick question about an elevated d dimer level? im
Hello! I have a quick question about an elevated d dimer level? … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,325 satisfied customers
I went to Pakistan recently and returned about a week and
I went to Pakistan recently and returned about a week and half ago, a few days after returning I went to A&E because i got it into my head that I might have a DVT (no symptoms) .. So they did a d-dime… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
I was sneezing most of the day yesterday and today my chest
I was sneezing most of the day yesterday and today my chest is hurting.. It's like an ache.. If I move forward it also aches .. Would this be because of sneezing?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
My mother last D-Dimer test shows 491 ng/ml and the normal
My mother last D-Dimer test shows 491 ng/ml and the normal rate is less than 250 .. What this means ? Taking into consideration the follow ng info :66 years old female 115 KG weight and 165 tall 5 stu… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I am still having problems with my leg. I get a tingling
Hello - I am still having problems with my leg. I get a tingling sensation in my leg that seems to be in my calf, knee and foot (right at the top of my foot where you foot and ankle meet) that sometim… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,024 satisfied customers
If I was having a pulmonary embolism but had a normal d
If I was having a pulmonary embolism but had a normal d dimer blood test the other day. Would I know if it was an embolism… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,024 satisfied customers
My TSH levels came out to be .38 and the rest of the levels
Hello, My TSH levels came out to be .38 and the rest of the levels normal. Do I need to see an endocrinologist? Is this sufficient to cause chest pain and short of breath?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Husband has had a cold before christmas and is now left with
husband has had a cold before christmas and is now left with a cough which is dry and non productive is having shortness of breath when coughing unable to sleep and wakes up feeling anxious has been a… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Several years ago, my husband was diagnosed with a lung
Several years ago, my husband was diagnosed with a lung embolism. Recently, because of a cough due to a cold, he saw our primary care doc who ordered a d-dimer test. The test came back with elevated l… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x