Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am a 67 year old male and recently had a blood test that
I am a 67 year old male and recently had a blood test that revealed a blood calcium level of 10.6. It appears however that I was slightly dehydrated at the time of my test. A year ago, in 2018 , the l… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,194 satisfied customers
Dr. Love ONLY, I was talking to my therapist today. I was
Dr. Love ONLY,I was talking to my therapist today. I was explaining that I'm not supposed to worry about the LDH because it is random.We agreed that I would feel better if I just knew what it COULD be… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip only, I am worried that my LDH level is going to
Dr. Chip only,I am worried that my LDH level is going to jump up a lot next time because I have stopped vitamin C (500 mg).Lots of websites say that ascorbic acid supplements artificially lower LDH. A… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
48,586 satisfied customers
Dr. Love ONLY, Have you ever seen someone's LDH do what mine
Dr. Love ONLY,Have you ever seen someone's LDH do what mine has done?Be flat for 3 years around 150---then go UP 3 times in a row (14, 8 and 7) Obviously the numbers won't be the same--but since you s… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip only, As you know I have been worried about my LDH.
Dr. Chip only,As you know I have been worried about my LDH. Graph is attached.I worry so much about mets. I have figured out something scary.It would seem that the graph should be going up exponential… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
48,586 satisfied customers
Dr. Love ONLY, Well, I'm still worrying about the LDH. I
Dr. Love ONLY,Well, I'm still worrying about the LDH.I know you don't want me to worry about the pattern. But that is very frustrating, because it was UP 3 times in a row. And I know if I flipped a co… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip only, I am worried about my serum LDH. I have
Dr. Chip only,I am worried about my serum LDH. I have attached a graph. It was high right after chemo (on the the left). Then it stayed even in the 150's for 3 years. Then it suddenly rose 14 points, … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
48,586 satisfied customers
Dr. Love ONLY, So my doctor said that if my LDH wasn't
Dr. Love ONLY,So my doctor said that if my LDH wasn't raised, the raised ALT probably isn't mets. BUT, after I hung up the phone, I checked the LDH and it, too has been rising. It was in the 150's for… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip ONLY, I wrote you earlier today about a steady rise
Dr. Chip ONLY,I wrote you earlier today about a steady rise in my ALT--worrying that it indicated liver mets.Well now I just found out about my LDH. I never knew about it before, but it has been stead… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
48,586 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I had carboplatin in my chemo. I read that
Dr. Love,I had carboplatin in my chemo. I read that carboplatin is bad for the kidneys.I also had AC chemo. When I had AC chemo (four doses)--everytime my kidneys stopped working (pretty much) for 12-… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
For a urologist only. I take zometa every 6 months (it is
For a urologist only. I take zometa every 6 months (it is part of my breast cancer treatment). I had Stage 3 cancer, with nodal involvement--this is supposed to give me a better prognosis.I just had m… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,573 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, Look what's been happening to my kidney function
Dr. Love,Look what's been happening to my kidney function since I started zometa in October 2014. I am worried that I won't be able to take it anymore, and it's what is keeping my DTC's in check (hope… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I'm worrying about my creatinine level again. It
Dr. Love,I'm worrying about my creatinine level again. It is 1.05 and has been rising steadily for the past 2 years. My non-fasting glucose has been rising too. The oncologist said, I think, that if t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Love only, I just got some blood test results back. They are
For Dr. Love only,I just got some blood test results back.They are bad--what do you think? Creatinine: 1.05 Phosphorus: 2.2 ALT: 34 GFR:58… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Hy, from Romania ,29 years old. I have one kidney working
Hy My name is ***** ***** from Romania ,29 years old. I have one kidney working and the 2nd is shrink. I have eGFR between 70-80 and uric acid trated with (allupurinol) 300 and stays around 7 . The la… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Doc, for the past 2 years my bilirubin has remained constant
Doc, for the past 2 years my bilirubin has remained constant at .6 and my calcium at 9.8. In my most recent test my bilirubin rose to .8 (top end of range 1.2) and my calcium to 10 (top end of range 1… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
Just got my lab tests and they show Bilirubin total 1.6 also
just got my lab tests and they show Bilirubin total 1.6 also high calcium serum 10.7 (which has been high for 8-9 months that I know of) been supplementing with 1000mg of Vit. D is there any relations… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Prostate Cancer Treatment. After radical prostatectomy,
Prostate Cancer Treatment. After radical prostatectomy, radiation, zoladex, and androcur, a tumor developed on the 5th lumbar vertabra which caused extensive damage to the sciatic nerve. Tumor was rem… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

48,586 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x