Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My wife is 35 and just received the CBC w/ deferential
My wife is 35 and just received the CBC w/ deferential results.Test results: Absolute Monocytes is very low 82 Cells /ul -MCHC is 31.8 g/l. -ch50 complement elevated <60Symptoms: -Tonsillectomy in … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I'm 44 and just got test result showing Lymphs (Absolute)
I'm 44 and just got test result showing Lymphs (Absolute) High. 3.6 -- My blood sugar is high 151 AiC 7.4 (but taking metformin recently). shud I be concerned abt my high Lymphs?? ty … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,491 satisfied customers
2 Qs. What is MID % and is 28.7% severely or slightly a
Hi. 2 Qs. What is MID % and is 28.7% severely or slightly a problem in missing the .1-24.0 range? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,479 satisfied customers
I got some blood test results that would like to know what
Hi,I got some blood test results that would like to know what they mean.Component: ABS Neutrophils Your Value: 10.00 X10E+09/L Component: ABS Monocytes Your Value: 1.00 X10E+09/L Component: WBC Your V… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Just had a CBC with the following number Neutrophilis 42.0,
Just had a CBC with the following number Neutrophilis 42.0, Lymphocytes 40.5, Monocytes 12.3, Eosinonshilis 4.3, and ABS Neutrophils 2.2 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Second opinion] 81 year old woman. TSH recently went up to
Second opinion] 81 year old woman. TSH recently went up to 9.1 from 2-3 range last year. Unsure of exact number last yr. Last week's blood test as follows: Seems monocytes are high? WBC 6.140 x10E3/uL… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,863 satisfied customers
Have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes;
have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes; high RDW; and low hemoglobin by just a bit which I have had before; then low platelets but that is due to me being a carrier of a blood disease… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
BLOOD RESULTS, WBC 3.75 HGB12.3 PLATELET 112 NEUTROPHILS
WBC 3.76 HGB 12.3 PLATELET 112 NEUTROPHILS 28.4 LYMPHOCYTES 46.3 MONOCYTES 22.9… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,687 satisfied customers
My Neutrophilis is 34.5, Lymphocytes is 49.3, Eosinophilis
My Neutrophilis is 34.5, Lymphocytes is 49.3, Eosinophilis is 6.5, and Monocytes is 8.1, what does these reading means?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,326 satisfied customers
44 year old male in India on business. 6-4 220 (slightly
44 year old male in India on business. 6-4 220 (slightly high BMI0 Cholesterol - 250 Blood pressure 110/60 relatively heavy drinker until 8 days ago (4-5 drinks per day) taking: Cymbalta 60 mg Lamotri… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,252 satisfied customers
My son is 16 yrs. old. He recently had some bloodwork
My son is 16 yrs. old. He recently had some bloodwork completed that come back with abnormal results. Since then the doctors have done numerous bloodwork on him. His wbc was low (2.5) it goes up a lit… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I had some blood work done in February and would like to
Good afternoon! I had some blood work done in February and would like to know what they mean. Lymphocytes - High - 54.0 Neutrophils - Low - 38.6 Iron - Low - 42 Urea Nitrogen - Low - 9 Ferritin - Low … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
56 year old female--just received lab results. Monocyte% =
56 year old female--just received lab results. Monocyte% = 7.5 (range = 3-7) and eosinophil% = 6.8 (range = 1-3). What could cause these abnormal (high) results?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Other than acute infection, what are other reasons for high
Other than acute infection, what are other reasons for high WBC (21.9)? I have had several episodes of this over llast year along with flu-like all-over pain, fever. Episodes are increasing in frequen… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
1,048 satisfied customers
My family has numerous autoimmune diseases, including lupus,
my family has numerous autoimmune diseases, including lupus, scleroderma, ITP, Reynauds. my little cousin, 10 yrs old, complains of her body "hurting" and just not feeling well a lot. she recently had… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,592 satisfied customers
My brother has a blood cell count of 17,000. He has been
My brother has a white blood cell count of 17,000. He has been tested for all cancers, including a bone marrow test and all have come back negative. He is negative for Rheumatiod arthritis and Diabete… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Possible causes of high platelets 530, high neutrophils 90%,
possible causes of high platelets 530, high neutrophils 90%, low lymphs 8%, low monocytes 2%… read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
Our little girl, 2 1/2 years old had a seizure. No prior
Our little girl, 2 1/2 years old had a seizure. No prior health problems. The emergency room doctor indicated it was from fever. Her fever was 102.9 when she was at the hospital. After receiving her b… read more
DrOAB
DrOAB
Pediatrician
MD
1,010 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x