Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I just found out I have type 2 diabetes and am on Metformin.
I just found out I have type 2 diabetes and am on Metformin. I know I need to take it the same time each day but I am headed to Hawaii (I am in EST) for work. How do I handle taking the medication/ … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,685 satisfied customers
Ive been taking temazepam 30 mg everynight for probably 2
Ive been taking temazepam 30 mg everynight for probably 2 years. I want to stop also. Ive been splitting them in half for just 2 nights but waking ip at 3 am. Im sleep deprived already. I also have be… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,900 satisfied customers
I just experienced an extremely intense "hot flash" after
I just experienced an extremely intense "hot flash" after sipping several tastes of McDonald's decaf coffee. I have had several similar "flashes", though much less intense and restricted to my face,ne… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
How do I recover from niacin overdose toxicity. Am still
How do I recover from niacin overdose toxicity. Am still flushing a month after stopped taking it. Drinking lots of water has not flushed it out of my system yet.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 20 year old female with inherited high cholesterol. I
Hello, I am a 20 year old female with inherited high cholesterol. I have been taking statins for over a year, up to 40 mg and my cholesterol has not decreased significantly. Should I be taking a natur… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have had a reoccurance of Hashimotos Disease from Oct.
Hello, I have had a reoccurance of Hashimotos Disease from Oct. After physical I acknowledged that symptoms I was experiencing for 3 months prior were due to this disease. Thought was Fibro Mylagia. I… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,352 satisfied customers
What can I take to lower my overall cohlesterol. I can't
What can I take to lower my overall cohlesterol. I can't take statins. Have had thyroid surgery for cancer as well asa mastectomy. Both non-invasive. Thank you, Darlene… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,005 satisfied customers
My HDL levels came in at 42 from a recent blood test I took
My HDL levels came in at 42 from a recent blood test I took and I would like to raise this level to above 60 where I think it should be. I just purchased Niacin No Flush capsules to aid in this effort… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband was prescribed Niaspan 500 mg to raise HDL. At
My husband was prescribed Niaspan 500 mg to raise HDL. At $89 for 30 days, he asked DR for alternative. DR then prescribed Pravastatin 20mg and instructed to ask pharmacist what to add with it. Pharma… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My partner (male, age 53) is taking niacin (prescribed by
My partner (male, age 53) is taking niacin (prescribed by his doctor) and is having a strong reaction to it. He has been increasing the dosage from 500 mg, and just in the past week or so got up to 20… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I've been taking 500mg of no-flush niacin for about a week.
I've been taking 500mg of no-flush niacin for about a week. Yesterday, while eating dinner I had a noticeable flushing episode that drew the attention of my friends. Am I taking too much? Should I cha… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,592 satisfied customers
I have been advised to take niacin for my elevated
Hello I have been advised to take niacin for my elevated cholesterol...most importantly, my slightly elevated LP (a). my question is whether there is a beneficial difference between the " non flush " … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I am an activee 85 year old man. About a year ago I
I am an activee 85 year old man. About a year ago I developed cellulites in my right leg from a scratch and just this spring I developed cellulites in my right elbow from a mosquito bite which travele… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have read that taking niacin along with any of the statins
I have read that taking niacin along with any of the statins group of meds for hi cholestrol is not good. if that is so, any options or how high a dosage of niacin is allowed? I also suffer from chron… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
About an hour ago I had a sudden onset of a redness over my
About an hour ago I had a sudden onset of a redness over my enire body starting at my ears and face and moving downwards. There is some itchiness and tingling present. I took 50 mg of Benedryl immedia… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I have recently started taking several new medicines -
I have recently started taking several new medicines - Trilipix, Simcor, & Kapidex. (Kapidex for 2 weeks and the others for about 6 days.) This morning I experienced an intense "hot flash" that lasted… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
My wife's skin became inflamed; turned red all over. She is
my wife's skin became inflamed; turned red all over. She is on a high blood pressure medicine.… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Presently my HDL is 44 and LDL IS 215. My diet is very low
Presently my HDL is 44 and LDL IS 215. My diet is very low in fat and cholesterol. I was on Zocor which lowered LDL 88 and raised HDL to 58. However I ended up with severe muscle weakness: weakness in… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,693 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x