Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My lava came back and my ferritin is at an 11 and I'm
My lava came back and my ferritin is at an 11 and I'm extremely sluggish and experiencing leg pain. Just wondering what I can do to help bring it up. … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,134 satisfied customers
My brother in-law is starting chemo of taclitaxel and
My brother in-law is starting chemo of taclitaxel and Carbopatin after he finishrs another round of Radiation.He had one for hie deep pelvis as there was a cancerous mass on his sacrum involving mobil… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,941 satisfied customers
Just checking in as usual when I'm not happy lol. I had my
Hi thereJust checking in as usual when I'm not happy lol. I had my first taxol yesterday. It went fine. Got premeds of decadron, zofran, Pepcid and Benedryl. Well I was wired and felt pretty good yest… read more
Dr. Duncan
Dr. Duncan
Physician
Doctoral Degree
203 satisfied customers
I am a year old female. I just had blood test done my Dr
Hi I am a 69 year old female. I just had blood test done my Dr said my ferritin levels 18 are low and put me on Iron 65mg 325 mg ferrous sulfate.My RBc 4.48 wbc 8.6 HEMOGLOBIN 12.6 HEMATOCRIT 39.9 MCH… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,477 satisfied customers
My IRON Ferritin is high 408.15 ug/L but my IRON is 13 umo/L
My IRON Ferritin is high 408.15 ug/L but my IRON is 13 umo/L .. other blood test results are okay and liver enzyme all are okay... but white blood show high in eosinophils 7%… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My blood work showed low ferritin levels @ 15 with 20-288
My blood work showed low ferritin levels @ 15 with 20-288 normal. My Hemoglobin and Hemacrit fluctuate between normal and low. This has been going on since I had pneumonia in December 2014. Also since… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I started taking iron supplements for almost one month as
Hi Doctor, I started taking iron supplements for almost one month as per the direction of a dermatologist. I started with 300 mg of ferrous sulphate and recently changed to 300 mg of ferrous fumarate … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I started taking iron supplements for almost one month as
Hi Doctor, I started taking iron supplements for almost one month as per the direction of a dermatologist. I started with 300 mg of ferrous sulphate and recently changed to 300 mg of ferrous fumarate … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,941 satisfied customers
I've been having these symptoms. Female Hair loss (really
Hi. I've been having these symptoms. Female Hair loss (really bad) Feeling cold all the time (I mean all the time. Even in places where everyone else is warm) Feeling tired all the time Extremely low … read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am so tired all the time but I've been thinking it's the
I am so tired all the time but I've been thinking it's the MS. Could low ferritin be the reason… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,941 satisfied customers
I have lung cancer l lung upperlobe 2metastic nodules r
i have lung cancer l lung upperlobe 2metastic nodules r lungupperlobe2 metstic nod r midlung 1 small nod mediastinal 1 lymph less i cm what is the success rate with taxol i v every 3 weeks thank you… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,941 satisfied customers
What are the most accurate tests for checking the amount of
What are the most accurate tests for checking the amount of iron stored in my body? How long do I need to stay off of iron to not affect the results? I have read that inflammation can affect ferritin … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am being treated for iron deficiant anemia. I have never
I am being treated for iron deficiant anemia. I have never had this problem before and although I went to my GP 18 months ago with a really sore and swollen tongue, it was not until 5 months ago that … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,941 satisfied customers
I have had to PE's and am on Warfarin for life. I was
Good Evening, I have had to PE's and am on Warfarin for life. I was diagnosed with MS in 2010 and with Lupus (SLE) in January of this year. I have no meds for the MS as it is not dibiliating. I take P… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,111 satisfied customers
I will be 71 this September and have stopped working 6
I will be 71 this September and have stopped working 6 months ago. I am married and a male. A year ago I discovered my ferritin level was low at (5) and my hemiglobin is also low and I am just below t… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have had my first chemo three weeks ago with just minimal
I have had my first chemo three weeks ago with just minimal side effects. I am scheduled on January 12 for my next session. Would I get any side effects since I did not have any at the first session? … read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
I woke up in my sleep last night with my legs running in the
I woke up in my sleep last night with my legs running in the bed. I dreamed I was running, and hence the legs moving during sleep. My wife woke me up, thats how I know. I had a sleep study about a mon… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I realized a few months ago that I have restless leg
I realized a few months ago that I have restless leg syndrom. There is no pain but only a few muscle spasms in my feet that prohobit me to sleep. I haven't had a great night for a long time. But I wil… read more
Dr. Harriet
Dr. Harriet
Physician and CEO
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x