Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My partner and I have been together 7 years have 2 children
My partner and I have been together 7 years have 2 children together and he has eczema that reoccurs all over his body (this may not be significant but want to include incase..) he has always used a c… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I was exposed to sewer gas in our basement apartment for 5
I was exposed to sewer gas in our basement apartment for 5 months without knowing why I was feeling bad. What Questions should I ask concerning long term effects ? I'm on allergy meds , asthmatic meds… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,901 satisfied customers
I keep breaking out in hives every day, it gets worse at
I keep breaking out in hives every day, it gets worse at night, I havent made any changes in my diet or household products. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I received a B12 injection nearly 6 weeks ago and I broke
I received a B12 injection nearly 6 weeks ago and I broke out in huge welts all over my chest and abdomen after a couple of hours. Now I am still breaking out with daily hives/welts but not as severe.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I have had this hive breakout for about a year. I have seen
Hi I have had this hive breakout for about a year. I have seen a doctor and he told me to just take some allergy medicine but they just clear them for a day and I wake up with them again and they are … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
My body just turned red and feels like a sunburn. What is
My body just turned red and feels like a sunburn. What is this? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I am in Panama and have a horrible weird rash, I feel rather
I feel rather okay, but the rash is itchy and miserable. Hence, no sleep and I'm texting from the hotels bathroom … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
On a daily base is I have hives all over my body that comes
On a daily base is I have hives all over my body that comes and go. I have had blood test done and this is the results. WBC 12.49 H, RBC 5.28 High, Hematocrit 48.8 High, MCHC 31.8 Lowand RDW 14.5 High… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
My knee sometimes become red and hot but without any pain?
My knee sometimes become red and hot but without any pain? what can be the reason? Is this some disease?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I started out with extremely swollen eyes (I think
I started out with extremely swollen eyes (I think angioedema), then it moved into hives on my neck and chest (about three weeks now), and now I have angular cheilitis and one severely swollen lymph n… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I have been taking a IV infusion 6 times a yr. (Remicade )
I have been taking a IV infusion 6 times a yr. (Remicade ) for several years for my RA & it really helped. Last year in Jan I developed cancer in my right breast-very small , not in lymp knolds, so I … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,508 satisfied customers
I have possible alergic reaction and have taken a dose of
I have possible alergic reaction and have taken a dose of epinephrin (Epi-Pen) for asthma-like symptom approx. 30 min. ago. How soon can I re-shoot? Pulse is close to 100.… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
I have had hives for 6 months. Extensive allergy and blood
I have had hives for 6 months. Extensive allergy and blood tests have come back normal. What can be the cause of these hives and how do I get rid of them.… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,429 satisfied customers
What do I do for chronic swelling of parts of hands, feet,
What do I do for chronic swelling of parts of hands, feet, tongue or mouth with associated pain and itching. antihistemiens have no effect.… read more
Nephrologist
Nephrologist
Kidney and Internal Medicine Specialist
Doctoral Degree
110 satisfied customers
I'm a male - 51 yrs old. Began having chronic hives this
I'm a male - 51 yrs old. Began having chronic hives this past summer. Had full compliment of allergy testing (scratch type...arms and back) and Allergist could not point to anything that could be caus… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
My son is a chef he used latex gloves for several months now
my son is a chef he used latex gloves for several months now he has a rash that is also on his elbows can it spread? and what treatment can he do to get it better? We now use latex free, but the heat … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have serious itching. It started while I was at college
I have serious itching. It started while I was at college and when I got out the shower. So I assumed it was dry skin and would moisturize right afterwards and it was fine. But now Im home and it isnt… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I've have had hives for 10 days, im not allergic to anything
I've have had hives for 10 days, im not allergic to anything and I haven't eaten anything or done anything out of the ordinary. THe hives are pretty much gone but now im still really itchy and have be… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x