Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I cannot stand up straight with out tylenol 4. I am in
I cannot stand up straight with out tylenol 4. I am in constant pain. Back surgeons wouldn't accept Obamacare. I cant afford private PPO insurance. I'm in tears daily and am physically disabled becaus… read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS(neurosurgery)
1,384 satisfied customers
On July 3rd walked up steps and when I got to top I fell to
hi, my name is ***** ***** July 3rd walked up steps and when I got to top I fell to my knees. here I had serve pain in left front hip to groin, I could not walk on the left side because it hurt so bad… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
17,871 satisfied customers
I had an erpc done to see about putting a stent in my bile
i had an erpc done to see about putting a stent in my bile duct after finding out i had a perforated gallbladder full of stones they found very hard ball size of softbell of food which was told i need… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I have Valley Fever, COPD and pneumonia. I am so tired and
I have Valley Fever, COPD and pneumonia. I am so tired and have trouble breathing. All my joints ache. Any suggestions? My pulmanoligis sald it will go away on its. own. … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
7,178 satisfied customers
My question is about a drug that I was prescribed while in
My question is about a drug that I was prescribed while in Allegheny Hospital. I was in for heart surgery and the endreconologist prescribed … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My daughter just had open heart surgery and replaced the
My daughter just had open heart surgery and replaced the valve 8n er heart' she is in Atlanta,Ga and I am 84 years old crippled and handicap. It has been 48 hours since the surgery. The Dr called and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,928 satisfied customers
My husband is in hospital being treated for systemic
My husband is in hospital being treated for systemic cellulitis stemming from an infection in his right leg. He had planned a knee replacement surgery in his right leg for 2 weeks from now. Is it safe… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had my aortic valve replaced in 1996. Every since that
I had my aortic valve replaced in 1996. Every since that time I've been angry. When I explained my feelings to my cardiologist he prescribed welbutin(spelling?) which didn't do anything. So he prescri… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I passed out this AM at 6:30 for two minutes. I believe it
I passed out this AM at 6:30 for two minutes. I believe it was a TIA. I have no recollection of this happening. My wife witnessed it . I was able to get up from the floor, felt no numbness or pain any… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,890 satisfied customers
I'm a type II diabetic since 1993. My A1c has been running
I'm a type II diabetic since 1993. My A1c has been running from 6.0 to 6.5 for the past 6 or so. I'm also a SCUBA Diver since 1996. With medication - GLM/Metform 2.5/50 combined with Glucovance 2.5-50… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had knee surgery 2 years ago and my nee swells and has
I had knee surgery 2 years ago and my nee swells and has pain and feels like it has a pulled ligament.ld an MRI help to find cause of problem? I have used heat and ice.… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
715 satisfied customers
What is the reason a patient who presents with aortic valve
What is the reason a patient who presents with aortic valve incompetence would choose open heart surgery over PAVR procedure?… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I am very obese due to 5 years of immobility due to 2 bodged
I am very obese due to 5 years of immobility due to 2 bodged total hip replacements and 2 urgently needed knee replacements. I am 24/7 on strong codeine painrelief plus morphin. I am 69, always had go… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
I am bothered with foot pain. the pain usually starts when i
i am bothered with foot pain. the pain usually starts when i am trying to sleep or am relaxed. i have been treated for rls with requip and sometimes i get relief and mostly it does not help. the pain … read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
MY 38 YEAR OLD DAUGHTER WHO IS A GUCH PATIENT HAD A VALVE
MY 38 YEAR OLD DAUGHTER WHO IS A GUCH PATIENT HAD A VALVE REPLACEMENT VIA HER ARTERIES 6 MONTHS AGO.SHE SPENT 2 DAYS IN HOSPITAL AND WAS DOING WELL. SHE HAD TO GO BACK INTO HOSPITAL LAST MONTH AS HER … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
920 satisfied customers
My tsh level was 1 very low i felt bad major weight loss in
my tsh level was 1 very low i felt bad major weight loss in 2 weeks not sleeping hair loss my heart rate was 130 at rest he lowered my dose and told me to take it for 2 days.i had my thyroid removed l… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I have had excruciating pain since my total hip replacement
i have had excruciating pain since my total hip replacement in july 2003, i have learned that there are smaller prothesis called women' because one size does not fit all. i have also read that i shoul… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
My lower limbs were swollen about 4 months ago. My family
My lower limbs were swollen about 4 months ago. My family doctor did not know why for the 1st 2 months. Another specialist told me to stop taking Actos which I have been taking since 1996 for minor di… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x