Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have a question that worries me a little. So I am 18 years
Hi, I have a question that worries me a little. So I am 18 years old and a female and I am 5 feet 4 inches. I've always been active all my life as I am a dancer, but over the past 3 months I wanted to… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
3,153 satisfied customers
I working on losing weight, Need to loss 70 pounds most of
I working on losing weight, Need to loss 70 pounds most of my weight about 35 lbs on my belly, 15 lbs chest and 20 lbs on my upper legs. What is the best way to loose the weight and avoid loose skin a… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,034 satisfied customers
I have an issue which makes me think a lot. I worry too much
I have an issue which makes me think a lot. I worry too much about my health. I have read that bradycardia is a problem where the heart beats are below 60 bpm. My weight is 100 kg and height is 174 cm… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Doctor
DO
6,235 satisfied customers
Question about adequate calorie intake to lose weight. I am
Question about adequate calorie intake to lose weight. I am 43. 6'3 225. I lift heavy weights 4 days a week for roughly 45 to 60 minutes. I have been losing some weight but wanted to make sure was bec… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I lost a lot of weight, now I try to gain some back, maybe
I lost a lot of weight , now I try to gain some back, maybe muscle, I am 5'41/2 122 pounds, and weight is staying there, I try exercise no help, now I am too weak to exercise, try extra protein no hel… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have battle some kind of infection. At first congestion
I have battle some kind of infection. At first congestion was in my lungs and DR said pneumonia and put me on a Z pack. 2 days later lungs were clearer but bronchial area still congested, 2 days later… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my thyroid hormone levels: free
Hi, I have a question regarding my thyroid hormone levels: free T3: 3.15 (1.80-4.20) free T4: 1.27 (0.80-1.90) TSH: 1.91 (0.40-4.00) ANA: positive 320 (<160) Antiperoxidase antibody (taken in 2006)… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a kidney removed 2008 and my pth level was as high as
i had a kidney removed 2008 and my pth level was as high as 180,,,,,i cant lose any weight am 40 pounds over weight ....iam being treated for bi polar schizo affective for yhe last 35 years iam 54,,, … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,513 satisfied customers
I am 60years old and very obese. My current weight is 240
I am 60years old and very obese. My current weight is 240 and I am considering taking the diet supplement HCG. I take the following meds daily. Lipitor, Triamterene, lisinopril and singular. I have as… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I am an obese 35 year old man who snores. I weigh 350 and am
I am an obese 35 year old man who snores. I weigh 350 and am 6'4'' but do workout. Recently, I went for some blood work showing a RBC at 5.91 and hematocrit at 52.5 which the lab said normal was 5.8 a… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I'm working out for at least 2 hours a day (vigorously) and
I'm working out for at least 2 hours a day (vigorously) and eating less than before. I've been doing this for about 45 days and still can't lose a pound. I have fibromyalgia and hypothyroidism (contro… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I need to lose 20 pounds in 30 days.......i weigh 144 pounds
i need to lose 20 pounds in 30 days.......i weigh 144 pounds and am 5 '6.5, im 26.....could you please tell me how? i dont generally eat more than 800 calories a day ive been on that diet for like 7 y… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I have been dieting for about a year and a half. I have lost
I have been dieting for about a year and a half. I have lost 60 pounds. Eating very healthy, measuring protein meats, fruits, veges. etc. But have also had two recent surgeries. One for a fibroid, ute… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
I have always been tired but lately like the past month
I have always been tired but lately like the past month worse then ever before. It doesn't matter how much I sleep. I had a physical Feb. 1st and the doctor said I had slight anemia. I've been taking … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I AM GOING THROUGH MENOPAUSE AND PUTTING ON WEIGHT,
I AM GOING THROUGH MENOPAUSE AND PUTTING ON WEIGHT , ESPECIALLY AROUND THE MIDDLE STOMACH AREA. IF I START EATING RIGHT AND EXERCISING WILL I LOSE THAT WEIGHT AROUND THE STOMACH AREA.… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have been on prozac for about a year now after realizing
I have been on prozac for about a year now after realizing that depression is hereditary in my family. Ever since I started prozac I have gained about 35 lbs. I went to bootcamp 5 days a week for 12 w… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have been under a lot of stress lately and that has cused
i have been under a lot of stress lately and that has cused me to lose my apetite and also a lot of weight. For two days now whenever i eat something it feels like it's stuck in my throat. A couple of… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Im 55 240 pounds I want to my normal check my doctor was
Im 55 240 pounds I want to my normal check my doctor was concerned about my weight he said I might have high blood pressure but he wanted me to go on an none salt diet and lose 5 to 10 pounds before h… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x