How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sumanth Amperayani Your Own Question
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5854
Experience:  Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital
101124971
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Sumanth Amperayani is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father just got back from emerg. You helped me a few

Customer Question

Hello, my father just got back from emerg. You helped me a few hours ago. Recap: He has been having chest tightness/discomfort for a few days with heartburn. Ekg and cardiac enzyme blood work came back good. Is this a good indicator no heart attack has happened or is going to happen? Blood work was done twice
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Sumanth Amperayani replied 9 months ago.
Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani
Expert:  Sumanth Amperayani replied 9 months ago.
Hello... I understand your concern.
This means that it's not cardiac related.
If the electrocardiogram and cardiac enzymes have turned out to be normal twice, then you did not worry about any past or present heart attack.It does not mean that it is going to happen.The symptoms might have been because of gastroesophageal Reflux or anxiety or stress."If you need more help, please reply to continue our conversation. If you do not require further assistance, your 5-star rating (this is the only way we professionals get credited for our time and professional effort) at this time is greatly appreciated".
Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani
Expert:  Sumanth Amperayani replied 8 months ago.

Is there anything else where I can be of assistance to you in this regard please?

If I have attended your query to your satisfaction please do remember to rate our interaction with a 5 star rating so that I can get my professional credit.

This is the only way we professionals get credited for our time and effort.

Best regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani