Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My rhumatologist did every blood test imaginable when I
My rhumatologist did every blood test imaginable when I started seeing her a couple months ago. She discovered I have very low vit. D, 13 high calcium, 11.69, She checked twice and finally did a pth h… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
1,096 satisfied customers
Benicar, metoprolol, hydrochlorothiazide, OTC are allegra,
benicar, metoprolol, hydrochlorothiazide, OTC are allegra, 15,000 units of calcium and 10,000 units of vitamin D … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,201 satisfied customers
Second opinion] About to begin second injection of
Second opinion] About to begin second injection of prolia.age 84 suffering from severe osteoporosis/severe joint and bone pain. What positive changes can I ex-pect following my second injection of pro… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
6,201 satisfied customers
Second opinion] lligrams of tumeric should be taken for
Second opinion] lligrams of tumeric should be taken for inflamation… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
9,864 satisfied customers
I take several medications for high cholesterol and blood
I take several medications for high cholesterol and blood pressure and also depression. I think I am on 7 pills counting a baby aspirin and a vitamin d capsule! I have repeatedly tried to get my docto… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I am taking D3 1000 up also calcium D3 I decided to take
I am taking D3 1000 up also calcium D3 I decided to take turmeric for my joints my face broke out this morning bloshey maybe I am taking to much do you think … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Doctor
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
16,452 satisfied customers
I have been reading about Tumeric for a variety of health
I have been reading about Tumeric for a variety of health issue. I am taking 1 capsule (300 mg.) daily for arthritis in my hands. What is the recommended amount?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,928 satisfied customers
I'm a male, 59 years old, fairly active (workout 4-6 times a
I'm a male, 59 years old, fairly active (workout 4-6 times a week, take Karate twice a week), generally good health. Over the years I have taken vitamins/supplements. I've come to the place where I'm … read more
NorthernHeart
NorthernHeart
Private Practice Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
35 satisfied customers
Over the past 2-3 years, my blood test shows a high calcium
Over the past 2-3 years, my blood test shows a high calcium level (11.7). I have had a parathydroid test that shows no one parathroid as the "culprit." I feel the endrocrinologist wants me to have par… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,928 satisfied customers
I am 67 years old, and have been taking CoQ10 and vitamin D
I am 67 years old, and have been taking CoQ10 and vitamin D and calcium twice a day, and 81 mg aspirin at bedtime. Is this good for my health?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,347 satisfied customers
I'm currently taking lipitor and, also, for high blood
I'm currently taking lipitor and, also, for high blood pressure HCTZ cap. I've just heard taking a daily supplement of niacin is harmful to the kidneys. I take B complex, extension B-plex 18 which has… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,529 satisfied customers
I am a 27 year old female who is highly ambitious but I have
I am a 27 year old female who is highly ambitious but I have been suffering with chronic illness for a few years now. I have continued to push through by remaining at work, but I have got to the point… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old female, and for approx. 3 years I have
I am a 49 year old female, and for approx. 3 years I have been taking Natural Factors...Calcium & magnesium with Potassium, Zinc & Magnesium. (2 capsules with breakfast and 2 with dinner. )I also take… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am a year old female. My health is excellent. I take two
I am a 69 year old female. My health is excellent. I take two prescriptions daily; Diovan for minimally elevated blood pressure (it keeps my BP normal,) and Lexapro which I was precribed after my firs… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,439 satisfied customers
I currently take many medications: Cartia 300mg, Levoxyl
I currently take many medications: Cartia 300mg, Levoxyl 112mg - 6 1/2 pills weekly, Metotoprol - 25mg, Hydrocodzone - I think that's the spelling, Ritalin 10mg 1 daily, cholesterol medication, I don'… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,439 satisfied customers
Left posterior thigh numbness, bilateral groin pain,
Left posterior thigh numbness, bilateral groin pain, shooting pain to left heal and right side of foot, shooting pain to right heel, left buttocks deep, dull pain. Prior L5/S1 laminectomy/discectomy (… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am just (?) getting over CDF - I go to Dr. tomotrrow to
I am just (?) getting over CDF - I go to Dr. tomotrrow to see if it is gone, but through it all I have had a different type of aching in my joints - it seems to travel from Neck to right hip to left k… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Just got my lab tests and they show Bilirubin total 1.6 also
just got my lab tests and they show Bilirubin total 1.6 also high calcium serum 10.7 (which has been high for 8-9 months that I know of) been supplementing with 1000mg of Vit. D is there any relations… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x