Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I had a complete blood work panel done. My RBC was 5.00
I had a complete blood work panel done. My RBC was 5.00 Hemoglobin 15.2 Hematocrit 45.7 MVC 91.4 Should I be concerned about these levels? I'm a 49 year old female. Thank you Sharie… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,366 satisfied customers
I recently had several blood tests done and several of the
I recently had several blood tests done and several of the results are showing out of the normal ranges. The platelet count is showing at 472. What could be causing that? Is this number of serious con… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,366 satisfied customers
During a recent CBC my immature granulocyte % (auto) was .6%
During a recent CBC my immature granulocyte % (auto) was .6% and my auto immature granulocyte # was .04 K/uL. Is this a cause of concern considering it shows both numbers out of the reference range? E… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,366 satisfied customers
Have been dx with neutopenia and leukopenia. After taking
Have been dx with neutopenia and leukopenia. After taking neupogen for several weeks counts increased. Suddenly dropped again. Having bruised areas appear on arms without injury. No blood thinners or … read more
DrDon
DrDon
Doctoral Degree
137 satisfied customers
I am waiting for the answer from the doctor, where will he
so I am waiting for the answer from the doctor , where will he be answering … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,512 satisfied customers
My recent blood tests results are: high platelets, high
My recent blood tests results are: high platelets, high neutrophils, low lymphcytes, high CRP and high ESR. Everything else was normal. What could this mean? … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,366 satisfied customers
I'm wanting to get more information about my wife's low
I'm wanting to get more information about my wife's low platelet counts (137.000/mm3) When I am reading there are so many different averages the range from 140,000 up to 500,000 When I am reading ther… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,366 satisfied customers
My blood platelet level came back as 424. The lab had 380 as
My blood platelet level came back as 424. The lab had 380 as the normal range. On line I see anything from 400 to 450 as being normal … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
4,764 satisfied customers
My platelet count came in at 424 and has been rising every
My platelet count came in at 424 and has been rising every year. Would it be cancer or is it tied to obesity … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,366 satisfied customers
I am a 23 yr old female. I tend to get bruises on my legs
Hello. I am a 23 yr old female. I tend to get bruises on my legs (this has heppemed for years) despite not having accidents where I bump into something. I have gotten blood work done to check for anem… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,366 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a 54 yr old female has 0.9, Lump at
what does it mean when a 54 yr old female has IM Gran 0.9, Lump at 33.6, Mono at 5.1 EGFR 77.21, Osmo, Calc 276.23 TP 6.50 and Creat 28.0 and lastly CL 97.9 … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,573 satisfied customers
I had lab work done and showed elevated rdw and platelets,
I had lab work done and showed elevated rdw and platelets … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,981 satisfied customers
Bruising on arms and legs has gotten worse over last two
Bruising on arms and legs has gotten worse over last two weeks. Had complete blood work at student health center and wbc was 3.9 and neutrophils are at 1800. 21 yr old female… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My platelet count came back at 422. The high end for my lab
My platelet count came back at 422. The high end for my lab is 400. Everything else on cbc and diff is normal. My last count was one year ago and it was 361. I have has it done about once a year since… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I just did some blood work. I am 29 healthy female. 6'0 200
I just did some blood work. I am 29 healthy female. 6'0 200 lbs. Need to exercise that off. But my Chloride read 100 CO2 31 Anion Gap 9.4 Total protein 6.0 Albumin 3.4 Cholesterol 222 LDH 94 LDL 151 W… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My 43 year old healthy husband did some routine blood work
My 43 year old healthy husband did some routine blood work and his white blood count came back low -- 120. Everything else was normal. What should next steps be and how nervous should I be?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 52 yr old black female with a hx of diabetes and HTN.
I am a 52 yr old black female with a hx of diabetes and HTN. My recent lab work shows that I have a platelet count 116 (130-450) and MPV 11.3 (7.4-10), the rest of CBC was normal. All electrolytes whe… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,657 satisfied customers
About 2 months ago a had blood work done due to being dizzy.
About 2 months ago a had blood work done due to being dizzy. I am a 46 year old female with no known medical issues. I don't take any medications other than a baby aspirin and multivitamins. My lab wo… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x