Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Parents separated when I was 5. Lived with my mother as a
Parents separated when I was 5. Lived with my mother as a lone child. Father's attitude was aggressive, he was suffering from mental problems, and he kept disturbing for my possession. I started feeli… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
5,022 satisfied customers
Oh great .. it's regarding pituitary gland. Well I am on
Well I am on levothyroxin since 2014 my level was 7.2 there is a story behind this … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,459 satisfied customers
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor.
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor. My bilirubin was 1.7mg/dl level and was said to be a bit high, but that I should not worry and to come back in 30 days for blood work again.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I believe I had a kidney problem as a child. Growing up I
I believe I had a kidney problem as a child. Growing up I had renal insufficiency. I believe this because my kidneys are smaller than normal for a guy who is 67" tall and weights 154 lbs. Although i w… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am a 54 year old male. Very active but have low libido. I
I am a 54 year old male. Very active but have low libido. I had a testosterone test done and it was at 258. Is this a normal range for a man my age? I am very healthy, good pulse, regular blood pressu… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,907 satisfied customers
I am, a 46 year old male,trains vigorously;i.e.: weight
Hi,I am, a 46 year old male,trains vigorously;i.e.: weight training and functional training 5 days a week for 75 mins each.I am takinfg testosterone cypionate injections once weekly at a dose of .35ml… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,907 satisfied customers
I am 70 years old, work out 3 or 4 times a week and have
I am 70 years old, work out 3 or 4 times a week and have been taking creatine before each workout for about 9 months. Recent blood work has shown my creatinine level moving up sharply from 1.3 mg/dl t… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Symtoms: No libido (sex drive), low testostersone, wake up
Symtoms: No libido (sex drive), low testostersone, wake up early (4:00am), and wakes up earlier after working out (running or lifting weights). If someone is 29 years old and male with the above sympt… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,522 satisfied customers
How does my son's hormones measure based on his age? Age:
How does my son's hormones measure based on his age? Age : 11-12 Gender : Male Test results are as follows: FSH 4.63 miu/ml Testosterone 0.093 ng/ml Lutenizing LH .069 miU/ml Please note the units of … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I did two rounds of IVF 4 years ago and the doctor increased
Hi, I did two rounds of IVF 4 years ago and the doctor increased the amount of the drugs because they weren't working. He also got me to take synarel continously after the 2nd round because he said th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,907 satisfied customers
Can you please help me understand if my levels are normal
Can you please help me understand if my levels are normal for each test. My endocrinologist did these tests because I have a pituitary adonema. Thyroid function Free T4 1.36 Standard range 0.8 - 1.80 … read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
2,915 satisfied customers
I just took a thyroid test and would like my results
i just took a thyroid test and would like my results explained to me in "lay-man's terms" DHEA 0.9 mcg/dl estradiol 198.6 pg/ml free t4 0.8 mcg/dl fsh 2.210 u/u/ml lh 2.890 miu/ml SHBG 77.6 nmol/L Tot… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently had alburim in urine of 147, have delayed insulin
I recently had alburim in urine of 147, have delayed insulin response with too much insulin produced after 1 hr or so. Also have digestive problems, diarrhea - dumping, green stools at lease once per … read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,395 satisfied customers
What are some of those herbs and supplements that aid in
What are some of those herbs and supplements that aid in balancing the hormones and restoring fertility faster? im really in need of it cos i dont ovulate and i do not enjoy sex or even reach orgasm. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My husband has been diagnosed with lowering testosterone and
My husband has been diagnosed with lowering testosterone and even with 20% daily gel treatments, it continues to fall. On the last blood test is was at 70. His symtoms are extreme anxiety and nervousn… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
17,059 satisfied customers
I have a pituitary micro-tumor. Here are my labs. Prolactin:
I have a pituitary micro-tumor. Here are my labs. Prolactin: 29, now is 12.5 (I took two low doses of Dostinex before my endo told me to stop taking them). IGF-1: 303 GH suppression: 6.5, .3, then .1 … read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,122 satisfied customers
I am forty and have been trying for my second baby for 2
Hi I am forty and have been trying for my second baby for 2 years, after having no problems with my first. My thyroid test have come back as 5.5 six months ago and 4.5 today. Will this have any affect… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
I have some blood results that are pretty alarming and I am
I have some blood results that are pretty alarming and I am trying to get as many opinions as possible... I am a 36 year old female,mother of a 12 year old boy whose father just passed away. We were n… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,984 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x